Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav lauds EPFO and ESIC for running a special campaign for women on International Women’s Day
Government of India is committed to not only ensuring equality at the workplace and to choose a work but also the freedom to choose the right work, and equal freedom to secure health: Shri Yadav
Labour ministry celebrates Women’s Day by clearing all claims of Women by EPFO and ESIC, launching a Women Empowerment Desk
09 MAR 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Women’s Day, coinciding with the Iconic week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, two key constituents of the Ministry of Labour and Employment Labour EPFO and ESIC along with DGMS ran a series of women-friendly measures including steps to process all claims of women, and a first of its kind “Women’s Empowerment Desks” to cater to women stakeholders for one-stop service delivery.
A function was jointly organized by EPFO, ESIC & DGMS on the theme “value and empower the women workforce” yesterday here , attended by Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Shri M.S Bhatia, DG ESIC and others.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Bhupendra Yadav lauded the unique initiatives taken by EPFO and ESIC two of the key constituents of Labour Ministry who are citizen-centric faces of the Government. He said, “While EPFO symbolizes Trust, ESIC compliments through Services”. Elaborating further he appreciated the unique services planned to celebrate women’s day namely clearing of all women claims in EPFO and ESIC. He added that the Government of India is committed to not only ensuring equality at the workplace and not only to choose a work but also the freedom to choose the right work, and equal freedom to secure health. Sunil Bharthwal Labour Secretary in his address said that the larger goal of the Government is to ensure that Women’s Participation in the workplace is in proportion to their population.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Utsav, EPFO has been targeting 75 lakh e-nominations and especially for women’s day, it has run a campaign to get the women workforce to file their e nominations. EPFO crossed its target by reaching a figure of 92 lakhs. Of these 70 lakhs chose women as their nominees thus empowering spouses, daughters, mothers.
The special week-long drive was also attempted to accelerate the e-nominations of women members joining hands with the establishments and proactively reaching out to them through special camps by the field offices of EPFO. Responding to the call 10415 establishments reported 100% e-nominations of their female workforce. In total 7 lakh e-nominations were filed by women members, from just the top 100 establishments in the country.
Chennai Zone received and processed a maximum number of claims and EPFO RO Coimbatore processed the maximum such claims. Of 7 lakh such e-nominations, Telangana Zone accounted for 44%. EPFO Nizamabad, a constituent office of Telangana Zone and primarily serving Beedi establishments accounted for 39% of all such e-nominations filed. These offices received a special recognition award.
In yet another campaign, it targeted the processing of all women claims as of 5th March 2022. This initiative ending March settled 144069 women claims for a total amount of about Rs 638 crores in a week-long exercise. Last year in 2021, EPFO had conducted a pilot of settling all claims of its female subscribers in one of its Delhi offices. This now has been replicated across all offices in India by EPFO to symbolically celebrate Women’s Day 2022 as an empowerment display of priority services.
EPFO Noida bagged the award of being instrumental in toping total e nominations filed in all the three categories of small, medium and large establishments separately. The small category defined establishment subscriber’s strength between 100-200, a medium between 201-200 the large ones as 500 or more subscribers. Two establishments namely Manpower Group Services Pvt of Delhi Ltd and M/s Uflex Pvt. Ltd of Noida being amongst the top 75 establishments in the country to file maximum number of e-nominations received awards on behalf of all 75 establishments. All 75 such leading establishments get a special citation.
The Minister virtually launched a “Women’s Empowerment Desks” in Chennai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai as the first Women Empowerment Desk to cater to all women stakeholder interactions with EPFO today.
The Minister also distributed recognition awards to 03 Women Corona Warriors from ESIC namely Dr. Jayashree Shiv Kumar Bhale, Andhra Pradesh, Mrs. Uma Gopinath, Medical Officer KK Nagar Mrs Meenakshi Paramedical Staff all of ESIC hospitals. He also felicitated 04 first time employed women mine-workers in India namely Aruna Narayan Sankatala and Bipasha Biswas of Opencast mines and Sandhya Rasakatla along with Yogeshwari Rane from underground mines.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर महिलाओं के लिये विशेष अभियान चलाने के सम्बंध में ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी की सराहना की
भारत सरकार न केवल कार्यस्थलों और काम चुनने में समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि सही काम चुनने की स्वतंत्रता तथा सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य के लिये समान आजादी के लिये भी कटिबद्ध हैः श्री यादव
श्रम मंत्रालय ने ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी द्वारा महिलाओं के सभी दावों का समाशोधन तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण डेस्क की शुरुआत करके महिला दिवस मनाया
09 MAR 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस भी आया, जिसके तहत श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के दो मुख्य निकायों कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) के साथ कई महिला-अनुकूल उपाय किये हैं। इनमें महिलाओं द्वारा दायर सभी दावों के समाशोधन की प्रक्रिया भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा महिला हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये वन-स्टॉप सेवा आपूर्ति वाली अपनी तरह की पहली “महिला सशक्तिकरण डेस्क” की शुरुआत भी की।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कल संयुक्त रूप से ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और डीजीएमएस ने किया था, जिसकी विषयवस्तु “वैल्यू एंड एम्पावर दी विमेन वर्कफोर्स” था। इसमें श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री एमएस भाटिया सहित अन्य लोगों ने शिरकत की।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुये श्रम मंत्रालय के दो प्रमुख घटकों ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी द्वारा की गई अभिनव पहलों की सराहना की। ये दोनों संगठन सरकार के नागरिक केंद्रित पक्ष हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “ईपीएफओ विश्वास का प्रतीक है, वहीं ईएसआईसी सेवाओं के माध्यम से सम्मान व्यक्त करता है।” उन्होंने महिला दिवस मनाने के लिये अभिनव सेवाओं की सराहना की, जिनमें ईपीएफओ तथा ईएसआईसी द्वारा सभी महिलाओं के दावों का समाशोधन शामिल था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार न केवल कार्यस्थलों और काम चुनने में समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि सही काम चुनने की स्वतंत्रता तथा सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य के लिये समान आजादी के लिये भी कटिबद्ध है। सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि सरकार का बड़ा लक्ष्य यह है कि अपनी आबादी के अनुरूप कार्यस्थलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित किया जाये।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में ईपीएफओ ने 75 लाख ई-नामांकन का लक्ष्य रखा है। संगठन ने महिला दिवस को मद्देनजर रखते हुये यह अभियान भी चलाया है कि महिला कार्यबल अपने ई-नामांकन फाइल करें। ईपीएफओ ने 92 लाख का आंकड़ा छूकर अपने लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है। इनमें से 70 लाख लोगों ने महिलाओं को अपना वारिस नामांकित किया है। इस तरह जीवन साथियों, बेटियों और माताओं को वारिस बनाया गया।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाला विशेष अभियान को महिला सदस्यों के ई-नामांकन में तेजी लाने के प्रयास के रूप में भी देखा जा सकता है। इसके तहत प्रतिष्ठानों ने महिला सदस्यों से संपर्क किया और ईपीएफओ के फील्ड कार्यालयों के विशेष शिविरों के जरिये उन तक पहुंच बनाई। इसके प्रत्युत्तर में 10415 प्रतिष्ठानों ने अपने महिला कार्यबल द्वारा शत-प्रतिशत ई-नामांकन दर्ज किया। देश के 100 सर्वोच्च प्रतिष्ठानों से कुल सात लाख ई-नामांकन महिला सदस्यों द्वारा किये गये।
चेन्नई जोन के पास सबसे ज्यादा दावे आये तथा ईपीएफओ आरओ कोयंबटूर ने अधिकतम दावों का समाशोधन किया। इनमे से सात लाख ई-नामांकन, तेलंगाना जोन का हिस्सा 44 प्रतिशत रहा। ईपीएफओ निजामाबाद, जो तेलंगाना जोन से जुड़ा कार्यालय है तथा बीड़ी प्रतिष्ठानों का काम देखता है, उसने दायर किये गये ई-नामांकनों के 39 प्रतिशत दावों का समाशोधन किया। इन कार्यालयों को विशेष सराहना पुरस्कार दिये गये।
एक-दूसरे अभियान में पांच मार्च, 2022 तक महिलाओं के सभी दावों का समाशोधन करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था। मार्च में यह पहल पूरी हो जायेगी। अब तक 144069 महिला दावों का समाशोधन किया गया, जो 638 करोड़ रुपये बैठता है। यह काम सप्ताह भर में पूरा किया गया। पिछले वर्ष 2021 में, ईपीएफओ ने दिल्ली के अपने एक कार्यालय में महिला सदस्यों के दावों के समाशोधन को प्रायोगिक तौर पर किया था। इसे अब ईपीएफओ के सभी कार्यालयों में लागू किया जा रहा है, जो महिला दिवस 2022 के समारोह के प्रतीक के रूप में है। यह महिला सशक्तिकरण का उदाहरण भी है।
ईपीएफओ नोएडा ने लघु, मध्यम और बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों के तीन वर्गों में अलग-अलग कुल ई-नामांकनों के समाशोधन में पुरस्कार हासिल किया। लघु श्रेणी में वे प्रतिष्ठान आते हैं, जिनकी सदस्य संख्या 100-200 है, मध्यम श्रेणी में 201 के ऊपर और बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों में 500 या उससे अधिक सदस्य होते हैं। दो प्रतिष्ठान, मैनपावर ग्रुप सर्विसेज प्रा. दिल्ली और मेसर्स यूफ्लेक्स प्रा.लि. नोएडा देश के 75 सर्वोच्च प्रतिष्ठानों में हैं, जिन्होंने सबसे ज्यादा ई-नामांकन फाइल किये। इन सभी 75 प्रतिष्ठानों को विशेष उल्लेख पुरस्कार दिये गये।
मंत्री महोदय ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, दिल्ली और मुम्बई में “महिला सशक्तिकरण डेस्क” की शुरुआत की, जो ईपीएफओ के साथ महिला हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने ईएसआईसी की तीन महिला कोरोना योद्धाओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये है, जिनके नाम डॉ. जयश्री शिव कुमार भाले, आंध्रप्रदेश; श्रीमती उमा गोपीनाथ, मेडिकल अफसर, केके नगर; और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी, ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों की पैरामैडिकल स्टाफ हैं। उन्होंने भारत में पहली बार चार महिला खान कर्मियों का भी अभिनंदन किया, जिनके नाम अरुणा नारायण संकताला और बिपाशा बिस्वास (ओपन-कास्ट खान) तथा संध्या रसकताला और योगेश्वरी राणे (अंडरग्राउंड खान) हैं।