Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav lauds EPFO and ESIC for running a special campaign for women on International Women’s Day
Government of India is committed to not only ensuring equality at the workplace and to choose a work but also the freedom to choose the right work, and equal freedom to secure health: Shri Yadav
Labour ministry celebrates Women’s Day by clearing all claims of Women by EPFO and ESIC, launching a Women Empowerment Desk
09 MAR 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
On the International Women’s Day, coinciding with the Iconic week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, two key constituents of the Ministry of Labour and Employment Labour EPFO and ESIC along with DGMS ran a series of women-friendly measures including steps to process all claims of women, and a first of its kind “Women’s Empowerment Desks” to cater to women stakeholders for one-stop service delivery.
A function was jointly organized by EPFO, ESIC & DGMS on the theme “value and empower the women workforce” yesterday here , attended by Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Shri M.S Bhatia, DG ESIC and others.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Bhupendra Yadav lauded the unique initiatives taken by EPFO and ESIC two of the key constituents of Labour Ministry who are citizen-centric faces of the Government. He said, “While EPFO symbolizes Trust, ESIC compliments through Services”. Elaborating further he appreciated the unique services planned to celebrate women’s day namely clearing of all women claims in EPFO and ESIC. He added that the Government of India is committed to not only ensuring equality at the workplace and not only to choose a work but also the freedom to choose the right work, and equal freedom to secure health. Sunil Bharthwal Labour Secretary in his address said that the larger goal of the Government is to ensure that Women’s Participation in the workplace is in proportion to their population.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Utsav, EPFO has been targeting 75 lakh e-nominations and especially for women’s day, it has run a campaign to get the women workforce to file their e nominations. EPFO crossed its target by reaching a figure of 92 lakhs. Of these 70 lakhs chose women as their nominees thus empowering spouses, daughters, mothers.
The special week-long drive was also attempted to accelerate the e-nominations of women members joining hands with the establishments and proactively reaching out to them through special camps by the field offices of EPFO. Responding to the call 10415 establishments reported 100% e-nominations of their female workforce. In total 7 lakh e-nominations were filed by women members, from just the top 100 establishments in the country.
Chennai Zone received and processed a maximum number of claims and EPFO RO Coimbatore processed the maximum such claims. Of 7 lakh such e-nominations, Telangana Zone accounted for 44%. EPFO Nizamabad, a constituent office of Telangana Zone and primarily serving Beedi establishments accounted for 39% of all such e-nominations filed. These offices received a special recognition award.
In yet another campaign, it targeted the processing of all women claims as of 5th March 2022. This initiative ending March settled 144069 women claims for a total amount of about Rs 638 crores in a week-long exercise. Last year in 2021, EPFO had conducted a pilot of settling all claims of its female subscribers in one of its Delhi offices. This now has been replicated across all offices in India by EPFO to symbolically celebrate Women’s Day 2022 as an empowerment display of priority services.
EPFO Noida bagged the award of being instrumental in toping total e nominations filed in all the three categories of small, medium and large establishments separately. The small category defined establishment subscriber’s strength between 100-200, a medium between 201-200 the large ones as 500 or more subscribers. Two establishments namely Manpower Group Services Pvt of Delhi Ltd and M/s Uflex Pvt. Ltd of Noida being amongst the top 75 establishments in the country to file maximum number of e-nominations received awards on behalf of all 75 establishments. All 75 such leading establishments get a special citation.
The Minister virtually launched a “Women’s Empowerment Desks” in Chennai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai as the first Women Empowerment Desk to cater to all women stakeholder interactions with EPFO today.
The Minister also distributed recognition awards to 03 Women Corona Warriors from ESIC namely Dr. Jayashree Shiv Kumar Bhale, Andhra Pradesh, Mrs. Uma Gopinath, Medical Officer KK Nagar Mrs Meenakshi Paramedical Staff all of ESIC hospitals. He also felicitated 04 first time employed women mine-workers in India namely Aruna Narayan Sankatala and Bipasha Biswas of Opencast mines and Sandhya Rasakatla along with Yogeshwari Rane from underground mines.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त महिलांसाठी विशेष मोहीम राबवल्याबद्दल कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाहनिधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ) ​​आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजनेचे (ईएसआयसी) केंद्रीय कामगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी केले कौतुक
ईपीएफओ आणि ईएसआयसीद्वारे महिलांचे सर्व दावे निकाली काढत, महिला सक्षमीकरण डेस्क सुरू करून कामगार मंत्रालयाने साजरा केला महिला दिन
09 MAR 2022 11:09AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त, स्वातंत्र्यांच्या अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताहाचे औचित्य साधत, कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे दोन प्रमुख घटक ईपीएफओ ​​आणि ईएसआयसी तसेच खाण सुरक्षा महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएमएस) मिळून महिलांचे सर्व दावे निकाली काढण्यासाठी महिला-अनुकूल पद्धतशीर उपाययोजनांची मालिका राबवली. या अंतर्गत महिला भागधारकांना एकाच ठिकाणी सर्व सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी अशा प्रकारचे पहिलेच "महिला सक्षमीकरण डेस्क" सुरु केले.
ईपीएफओ, ईएसआयसी आणि डीजीएमएसने संयुक्तपणे "महिला कार्यशक्तीचे मूल्य आणि सक्षमीकरण" या संकल्पनेवर काल एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली, कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, सुनील बर्थवाल, केंद्रीय भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आयुक्त नीलम शमी राव, ईएसआयसीचे महासंचालक एम एस भाटिया आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
सरकारचे नागरिक-केंद्रित चेहरे असलेल्या ईपीएफओ ​​आणि ईएसआयसी यांनी राबवलेल्या अनोख्या उपक्रमांचे भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले. “ईपीएफओ विश्वासाचे प्रतीक आहे, तर ईएसआयसी सर्वोत्तम सेवांद्वारे स्वतःला सिद्ध करते”.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा अंतर्गत, ईपीएफओ​​ने 75 लाख ई-नामांकनांचे लक्ष्य ठेवले असून विशेषत: महिला दिनानिमित्त, त्यांनी महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांचे ई-नामांकन दाखल करण्याची मोहीम चालवली आहे. ईपीएफओने 92 लाखांचा टप्पा गाठून आपले लक्ष्य पार केले आहे.
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या विशेष मोहिमेत महिला सदस्यांच्या ई-नामांकनांना गती देण्याचा प्रयत्नही करण्यात आला. आस्थापनांच्या सहकार्याने ईपीएफओच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांद्वारे विशेष शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्यापर्यंत सक्रियपणे पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. मोहिमेला प्रतिसाद देत 10415 आस्थापनांनी त्यांच्या महिला कर्मचार्‍यांची 100% ई-नामांकने नोंदवली. एकूण 7 लाख ई-नामांकने देशातील आघाडीच्या केवळ 100 आस्थापनांमधून महिला सदस्यांनी दाखल केली होती.
आणखी एका मोहिमेत, 5 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत सर्व महिलांच्या दाव्यांवर प्रक्रिया करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले होते. मार्चमधे संपलेल्या या उपक्रमाने एका आठवडाभराच्या मोहिमेत, महिलांचे एकूण 638 कोटी रुपयांचे 144069 दावे निकाली काढले.
चेन्नई, बेंगळुरू, कोलकाता, दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथे "महिला सक्षमीकरण डेस्कचे" मंत्री महोदयांनी आज लोकार्पण केले. ईपीएफओसोबत सर्व महिला भागधारकांशी संवाद साधणारे हे पहिले महिला सक्षमीकरण डेस्क आहे.
मंत्री महोदयांनी ईएसआयसीच्या 3 महिला कोरोना योद्ध्यांना मान्यता पुरस्कारांचे वितरण देखील केले. त्यांनी भारतात पहिल्यांदाच खाणकाम करणाऱ्या 4 महिला खाण कामगारांचाही सत्कार केला.