Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 179.33 Cr
More than 18.69 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.69%
4,575 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 46,962
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.62%
09 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 18.69 lakh Doses (18,69,103) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 179.33 Cr (1,79,33,99,555) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,08,48,528 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,292
2nd Dose
99,78,958
Precaution Dose
42,68,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,832
2nd Dose
1,74,66,501
Precaution Dose
64,41,480
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,55,80,872
2nd Dose
3,20,34,392
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,28,59,320
2nd Dose
45,16,84,524
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,24,50,051
2nd Dose
18,18,71,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,40,606
2nd Dose
11,32,63,060
Precaution Dose
1,01,46,371
Precaution Dose
2,08,56,585
Total
1,79,33,99,555
7,416 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,13,566.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.69%.
4,575 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 46,962. Active cases constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,97,904 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.52 Cr (77,52,08,471) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.62% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.51%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 179.33 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 18.69 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.69 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,575 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 46,962 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.62 प्रतिशत है
09 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18.69 लाख (18,69,103) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 179.33 करोड़ (1,79,33,99,555) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,08,48,528 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,02,292
दूसरी खुराक
99,78,958
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
42,68,734
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,10,832
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,66,501
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
64,41,480
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,55,80,872
दूसरी खुराक
3,20,34,392
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,28,59,320
दूसरी खुराक
45,16,84,524
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,24,50,051
दूसरी खुराक
18,18,71,562
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,65,40,606
दूसरी खुराक
11,32,63,060
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,01,46,371
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,08,56,585
कुल
1,79,33,99,555
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,416 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,13,566 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.69 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 4,575 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 46,962 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.11 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 8,97,904 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 77.52 करोड़ से अधिक (77,52,08,471) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.62 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.51 प्रतिशत है।