Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 179.33 Cr
More than 18.69 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.69%
4,575 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 46,962
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.62%
09 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 18.69 lakh Doses (18,69,103) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 179.33 Cr (1,79,33,99,555) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,08,48,528 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,292
2nd Dose
99,78,958
Precaution Dose
42,68,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,832
2nd Dose
1,74,66,501
Precaution Dose
64,41,480
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,55,80,872
2nd Dose
3,20,34,392
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,28,59,320
2nd Dose
45,16,84,524
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,24,50,051
2nd Dose
18,18,71,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,40,606
2nd Dose
11,32,63,060
Precaution Dose
1,01,46,371
Precaution Dose
2,08,56,585
Total
1,79,33,99,555
7,416 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,13,566.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.69%.
4,575 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 46,962. Active cases constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,97,904 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.52 Cr (77,52,08,471) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.62% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.51%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 179.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18.69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.69% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,575 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 46,962
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.62%
09 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18.69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (18,69,103) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 179.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ (1,79,33,99,555) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,08,48,528 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,02,292
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,78,958
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
42,68,734
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,10,832
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,66,501
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
64,41,480
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,55,80,872
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,20,34,392
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,28,59,320
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
45,16,84,524
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,24,50,051
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,18,71,562
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,65,40,606
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,32,63,060
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,01,46,371
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,08,56,585
ਕੁੱਲ
1,79,33,99,555
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,416 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 4,24,13,566 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.69% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,575 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 46,962 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.12% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 8,97,904 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 77.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (77,52,08,471) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.62% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.51% ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।