Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 179.13 Cr
More than 21.34 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.68%
3,993 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 49,948
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.68%
08 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 21.34 lakh Doses (21,34,463) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 179.13 Cr (1,79,13,41,295) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,08,07,099 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,230
2nd Dose
99,77,592
Precaution Dose
42,58,154
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,719
2nd Dose
1,74,63,730
Precaution Dose
64,26,046
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,54,96,520
2nd Dose
3,15,16,231
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,27,40,302
2nd Dose
45,08,05,644
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,24,31,362
2nd Dose
18,16,66,469
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,28,642
2nd Dose
11,31,35,305
Precaution Dose
1,00,82,349
Precaution Dose
2,07,66,549
Total
1,79,13,41,295
8,055 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,06,150.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.68%.
3,993 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 49,948. Active cases constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,73,395 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.43 Cr (77,43,10,567) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.68% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.46%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 179.13 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 21.34 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 98.68%
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,993 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 49,948
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.68%
08 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 21.34 लाखांहून अधिक (21,34,463) मात्रा देणे पूर्ण करत भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 179.13 कोटी (1,79,13,41,295) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
एकूण 2,08,07,099 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,230
2nd Dose
99,77,592
Precaution Dose
42,58,154
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,719
2nd Dose
1,74,63,730
Precaution Dose
64,26,046
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,54,96,520
2nd Dose
3,15,16,231
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,27,40,302
2nd Dose
45,08,05,644
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,24,31,362
2nd Dose
18,16,66,469
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,28,642
2nd Dose
11,31,35,305
Precaution Dose
1,00,82,349
Precaution Dose
2,07,66,549
Total
1,79,13,41,295
गेल्या 24 तासात 8,055 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) 4,24,06,150 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतातील कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 98.68% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,993 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन कोरोनाबाधितांची संख्या सध्या 49,948 आहे. देशात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 0.12% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 8,73,395 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 77.43 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (77,43,10,567) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.68% आहे आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.46%. नोंदविण्यात आला आहे