Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees for the years 2020 and 2021
PM praises awardees and says they are contributing to society as well as country
Your work has spirit of service as well as innovation: PM
Government focussed on ensuring 'sabka prayas': PM
Awardees thank PM for giving them such a platform where they are being heard by top leadership of the country
07 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interactive session with the Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees for the years 2020 and 2021, at Lok Kalyan Marg today. The interaction was a further testament to the continuous efforts undertaken by the Prime Minister towards empowering women.
Prime Minister praised the awardees for the tremendous work done by them, adding that they are contributing to society as well as the country. He said that while their work has a spirit of service, what is also clearly visible in their work is innovation. He added that now there is no sector where women have not made their mark and made the country proud.
Prime Minister said that the government is committed to working towards realizing the potential of women, and is framing policies through which such potential can be identified. He noted that it is important to ensure that all women become part of decision making at family level, which will follow as a result of their economic empowerment.
Prime Minister talked about the focus of the government on 'sabkya prayas' during the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He also said that the success of the efforts of the government, like vocal for local, is dependent on the contribution of women.
The awardees thanked the Prime Minister for giving them such a platform where they are being heard by the top leadership of the country. They added that getting an opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to interact with him was a dream come true for them. They praised the initiatives of the government which have been a big help in their endeavours. They talked in detail about their journey so far and the work done by them. They also gave several inputs and suggestions with regards to their field of work.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
2020 आणि 2021 या वर्षाच्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
समाजाबरोबरच देशासाठीही त्या मोठे योगदान देत असल्याचे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची केली प्रशंसा
आपल्या कार्यात सेवाभावाबरोबरच नवोन्मेषही - पंतप्रधान
‘सबका प्रयास’ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील - पंतप्रधान
देशाच्या सर्वोच्च नेतृत्वाकडून त्यांच्या कार्याची दखल घेणारे व्यासपीठ मिळवून दिल्याबद्दल विजेत्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे मानले आभार
07 MAR 2022 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2022
2020 व 2021 या वर्षाच्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लोककल्याण मार्ग इथे संवाद साधला. महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी पंतप्रधान करत असलेले सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नच यातून अधोरेखित होत आहेत.
विजेत्यांनी केलेल्या प्रचंड कार्याची प्रशंसा करतानाच समाज व देशासाठी त्या योगदान देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांच्या कामातून केवळ सेवाभावनाच नव्हे तर नवोन्मेषाचीही प्रचिती येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सर्वच क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांनी आपला कार्याचा ठसा उमटवला असून देशाला अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी त्या करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले .
महिलांच्या क्षमतेला पुरेपूर वाव देण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून त्या क्षमता ओळखण्याच्या दृष्टीनेच सरकार आपली धोरणे आखत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. कौटुंबिक पातळीवर निर्णयप्रक्रियेत महिलांचा वाढता सहभाग सुनिश्चित करणे महत्वाचे असून महिला आर्थिक दृष्ट्या सक्षम झाल्यास हे शक्य होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा होत असताना सरकार ‘सबका प्रयास’ वर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे. ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ प्रमाणे सरकारी योजनांचे यश महिलांच्या योगदानावर अवलंबून आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाच्या सर्वोच्च नेतृत्वाकडून त्यांच्या कार्याची दखल घेणारे व्यासपीठ मिळवून दिल्याबद्दल विजेत्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. पंतप्रधानांना प्रत्यक्ष भेटून चर्चा करण्याची संधी प्राप्त होणे आपल्याला स्वप्नपूर्तीच्या आनंदाप्रमाणे असल्याचे विजेत्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या कार्यात सरकारच्या विविध योजनांची खूप मदत होत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. समाजकार्याचा आपला प्रवास आणि प्रत्यक्ष कामाबद्दल त्यांनी सखोल माहिती दिली , तसेच आपापल्या कार्यक्षेत्राशी संबंधित काही सूचना आणि सुधारणा सुचवल्या.