Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees for the years 2020 and 2021
PM praises awardees and says they are contributing to society as well as country
Your work has spirit of service as well as innovation: PM
Government focussed on ensuring 'sabka prayas': PM
Awardees thank PM for giving them such a platform where they are being heard by top leadership of the country
07 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interactive session with the Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees for the years 2020 and 2021, at Lok Kalyan Marg today. The interaction was a further testament to the continuous efforts undertaken by the Prime Minister towards empowering women.
Prime Minister praised the awardees for the tremendous work done by them, adding that they are contributing to society as well as the country. He said that while their work has a spirit of service, what is also clearly visible in their work is innovation. He added that now there is no sector where women have not made their mark and made the country proud.
Prime Minister said that the government is committed to working towards realizing the potential of women, and is framing policies through which such potential can be identified. He noted that it is important to ensure that all women become part of decision making at family level, which will follow as a result of their economic empowerment.
Prime Minister talked about the focus of the government on 'sabkya prayas' during the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He also said that the success of the efforts of the government, like vocal for local, is dependent on the contribution of women.
The awardees thanked the Prime Minister for giving them such a platform where they are being heard by the top leadership of the country. They added that getting an opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to interact with him was a dream come true for them. They praised the initiatives of the government which have been a big help in their endeavours. They talked in detail about their journey so far and the work done by them. They also gave several inputs and suggestions with regards to their field of work.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2020 மற்றும் 2021ஆம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான மகளிர் சக்தி புரஸ்கார் விருது பெற்றவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
07 MAR 2022 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
2020 மற்றும் 2021ஆம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான மகளிர் சக்தி புரஸ்கார் விருது பெற்றவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (07.03.2022) லோக் கல்யாண் மார்கில் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த கலந்துரையாடல், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க பிரதமர் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும்.
விருது பெற்றவர்கள் ஆற்றிய தலைசிறந்த பணிகளுக்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், அவர்கள் சமுதாயத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி நாட்டிற்கும் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாக கூறினார். விருது பெற்றவர்களின் பணி, சேவை நோக்கம் கொண்டதாக இருப்பதோடு புதுமையானதாகவும் உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது பெண்கள் தடம் பதிக்காத துறைகளே இல்லை என்பதோடு நாட்டிற்கும், பெருமிதம் தேடித் தருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பெண்களின் திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொண்டுவர அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், இந்தத் திறமைகளை கண்டறிவதற்கான கொள்கைகளும் வகுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து பெண்களும், குடும்ப அளவிலான முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதில் அங்கம் வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலமே, அவர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார ரீதியாக அதிகாரம் அளிக்க முடியும்.
சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படும் காலக்கட்டத்தில் ‘அனைவரும் முயற்சிப்போம்’ என்பதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்போம் என்பது போன்ற அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும் வெற்றி, பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு காரணமாகவே சாத்தியமாவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள், நாட்டின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் இருப்பவரிடம் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை தங்களுக்கு வழங்கியமைக்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டனர். இதன் மூலம் தங்களது கனவு நனவாகியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். தங்களது முயற்சிகளுக்கு அரசின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் பேருதவியாக உள்ளது என்றும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தனர்.