Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the conflict situation and the ongoing negotiations between Ukraine and Russia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the ongoing conflict and resultant humanitarian crisis. Prime Minister reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and noted that India has always stood for peaceful resolution of issues and direct dialogue between the two parties.
Prime Minister thanked Ukrainian authorities for their facilitation in evacuating more than 20000 Indian citizens from Ukraine. He expressed deep concern for safety and security of Indian students still remaining in Ukraine and emphasized the need for their quick and safe evacuation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति वलोडिमिर ज़ेलेंस्की से बात की
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूक्रेन के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति वलोडिमिर ज़ेलेंस्की के साथ बात की।
राष्ट्रपति ज़ेलेंस्की ने प्रधानमंत्री को संघर्ष की स्थिति और यूक्रेन तथा रूस के बीच चल रही बातचीत के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने संघर्ष जारी रहने और इसके परिणामस्वरुप पैदा हुए मानवीय संकट के बारे में गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंसा को तत्काल समाप्त करने के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया और कहा कि भारत हमेशा से मुद्दों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और दोनों पक्षों के बीच सीधी बातचीत का समर्थन करता रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन से 20000 से अधिक भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए यूक्रेनी अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अभी भी यूक्रेन में रह रहे भारतीय छात्रों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के प्रति गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और उनकी त्वरित एवं और सुरक्षित निकासी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।