Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the conflict situation and the ongoing negotiations between Ukraine and Russia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the ongoing conflict and resultant humanitarian crisis. Prime Minister reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and noted that India has always stood for peaceful resolution of issues and direct dialogue between the two parties.
Prime Minister thanked Ukrainian authorities for their facilitation in evacuating more than 20000 Indian citizens from Ukraine. He expressed deep concern for safety and security of Indian students still remaining in Ukraine and emphasized the need for their quick and safe evacuation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોલોદિમિર ઝેલેન્સકી સાથે વાત કરી
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે (07-03-2022) સવારે યુક્રેનના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોલોદિમિર ઝેલેન્સકી સાથે વાત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સકીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને સંઘર્ષની સ્થિતિ અને યુક્રેન અને રશિયા વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલી વાટાઘાટો વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અને તેના પરિણામે માનવીય સંકટ અંગે ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હિંસા તાત્કાલિક બંધ કરવાના તેમના આહ્વાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને નોંધ્યું કે ભારત હંમેશા મુદ્દાઓના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ અને બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે સીધી વાતચીત માટે ઊભું રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાંથી 20000થી વધુ ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર કાઢવામાં તેમની સુવિધા માટે યુક્રેનિયન અધિકારીઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે યુક્રેનમાં હજુ પણ ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી માટે ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને તેમના ઝડપી અને સુરક્ષિત સ્થળાંતરની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.