Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke earlier today with His Excellency President Volodymyr Zelenskyy of Ukraine.
President Zelenskyy briefed the Prime Minister in detail about the conflict situation and the ongoing negotiations between Ukraine and Russia. Prime Minister expressed deep concern about the ongoing conflict and resultant humanitarian crisis. Prime Minister reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and noted that India has always stood for peaceful resolution of issues and direct dialogue between the two parties.
Prime Minister thanked Ukrainian authorities for their facilitation in evacuating more than 20000 Indian citizens from Ukraine. He expressed deep concern for safety and security of Indian students still remaining in Ukraine and emphasized the need for their quick and safe evacuation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உக்ரைன் அதிபர் மேன்மை தங்கிய வோலோடிமிர் ஸெலென்ஸ்கியுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடினார்
07 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
உக்ரைன் அதிபர் மேன்மை தங்கிய வோலோடிமிர் ஸெலென்ஸ்கியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காலை உரையாடினார்.
உக்ரைன் – ரஷ்யா இடையே நடைபெறும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் மோதல் நிலவரம் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் அதிபர் ஸெலென்ஸ்கி விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொடரும் மோதல் மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான பிரச்சனைக் குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆழ்ந்த கவலைத் தெரிவித்தார். வன்முறை உடனடியாக முடிவுக்கு வர வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு அமைதி வழியில் தீர்வுக்காகவும், இரு தரப்பினரிடையே நேரடி பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கும் இந்தியா எப்போதும் ஆதரவாக இருந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உக்ரைனிலிருந்து 20,000-க்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய குடிமக்களை வெளியேற்றிக் கொண்டுவர வசதி செய்ததற்காக உக்ரைன் அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இன்னமும் உக்ரைனில் இருக்கும் இந்திய மாணவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் தெரிவித்த அவர், விரைவாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் அவர்களை வெளியே அழைத்து வருவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.