Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 2100 Indians brought back today by special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 15 thousand 9 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
06 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 2135 Indians have been brought back today by 11 special civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. With this, more than 15 thousand 9 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 66 special civilian flights goes up to 13852. Till date, the IAF has flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, while taking 26 tonnes of relief load to these countries, as part of Op Ganga.
Among the special Civilian flights today, 9 landed in New Delhi while 2 reached Mumbai. There were 6 flights from Budapest, 2 from Bucharest, 2 from Rzeszow, and 1 from Kosice.
Tomorrow, 8 special flights are expected to operate from Budapest (5), Suceva (2) and Bucharest (1), bringing in more than 1500 Indians back home.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से आज विशेष उड़ानों द्वारा 2100 से अधिक भारतीयों को स्वदेश लाया गया
अब तक 15,900 से अधिक भारतीयों को विशेष उड़ानों द्वारा स्वदेश वापस लाया जा चुका है
06 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिकों को बचाने के लिए 'ऑपरेशन गंगा' के तहत यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से 11 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों के माध्यम से आज 2,135 भारतीयों को वापस लाया गया है। इसके साथ ही 22 फरवरी, 2022 को विशेष उड़ानें शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक 15,900 से अधिक भारतीयों को स्वदेश वापस लाया जा चुका है। ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत 66 विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों के जरिए देश लौटने वाले भारतीयों की संख्या 13,852 हो गई है। वहीं, अब तक आईएएफ ने 2,056 यात्रियों को वापस लाने के लिए कुल 10 उड़ानें भरी हैं। इसके अलावा इन देशों के लिए 26 टन राहत सामग्रियों को पहुंचाया है।
आज की विशेष नागरिक उड़ानों में 9 नई दिल्ली और 2 मुंबई में उतरीं। इन 11 उडानों में से बुडापेस्ट से 6 उड़ानें, बुखारेस्ट से 2, सैजो से 2 और कोसिसे से 1 उड़ानें थीं।
वहीं, कल यानी सोमवार को बुडापेस्ट (5), सुसेवा (2) और बुखारेस्ट (1) से कुल 8 विशेष उड़ानें संचालित होने की उम्मीद है। इन उड़ानों के माध्यम से 1500 से अधिक भारतीयों को अपने देश वापस लाया जा सकेगा।