Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 2100 Indians brought back today by special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 15 thousand 9 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights so far
06 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, 2135 Indians have been brought back today by 11 special civilian flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. With this, more than 15 thousand 9 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22nd February, 2022.The number of Indians airlifted by 66 special civilian flights goes up to 13852. Till date, the IAF has flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, while taking 26 tonnes of relief load to these countries, as part of Op Ganga.
Among the special Civilian flights today, 9 landed in New Delhi while 2 reached Mumbai. There were 6 flights from Budapest, 2 from Bucharest, 2 from Rzeszow, and 1 from Kosice.
Tomorrow, 8 special flights are expected to operate from Budapest (5), Suceva (2) and Bucharest (1), bringing in more than 1500 Indians back home.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
یوکرین کے پڑوسی ملکوں سے آج خصوصی پروازوں سے 2100 سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کو واپس لایا گیا
خصوصی پروازوں سے ابھی تک 15900 سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے
06 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی شہریوں کو بچانے کے لئے ’آپریشن گنگا‘ کے تحت ، یوکرین کے پڑوسی ملکوں سے 11 خصوصی سولین پروازوں کے ذریعہ آج 2135 بھارتیوں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 22 فروری 2022 کو شروع کی گئی خصوصی پروازوں سے 15900 سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے ۔66 خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعہ نکالے گئے بھارتیوں کی تعداد 13852 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک بھارتی فضائیہ نے 2056 مسافروں کو واپس لانے کے لئے 10 پروازیں کی ہیں جبکہ 26 ٹن امدادی سامان آپریشن گنگا کے حصے کے طور پر ان ملکوں کو پہنچایا ہے۔
آج کی خصوصی سولین پروازوں میں 9 نئی دہلی پہنچیں جبکہ دو ممبئی میں اتری ہیں۔ 6 پروازیں بوداپست، 2 بخارست، 2 ژیشوف سے اور ایک کوشیسہ سے یہاں پہنچی۔
کل توقع ہے کہ 8 خصوصی پروازیں بوداپست (5)، سوچاوا (2) اور بخارست (1) سے 1500 سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کو لے کر وطن واپس آئیں گی۔