Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State - Electronics & IT & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship - Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend India Global Forum at Bengaluru on March 7th & 8th
Minister to meet and interact with Founder & CEOs of 30 Unicorns
‘The India Global Forum, Bengaluru will provide an excellent platform to dive deep into the Techade of ‘The New India Inc.’ - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 MAR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information technology & Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar shall be attending the India Global Forum (IGF) at Bengaluru scheduled for 7th and 8th of March. IGF is the agenda-setting forum for international business and global leaders. It offers a selection of platforms that international corporates and policymakers can leverage to interact with stakeholders in their sectors and geographies of strategic importance. This is the first ever edition of IGF at Bengaluru. The previous editions were hosted at Dubai & UK and addressed by esteemed speakers like Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Prince of Wales, the PM of UK Boris Johnson, Director General World Health Organization DrTedrosAdhanom, Ex PM UK Tony Blair amongst other leaders from Governments & industry across the globe.
The Forum takes place in March in the backdrop of India emerging as a reformed, resolute & a resilient Nation - enduring the Covid Pandemic and emerging as the fastest growing economy in the World. Despite widespread disruptions caused by the pandemic, India created 42 Unicorns in the year 2021 at a rate of over 3 per month with a total valuation of around $90 billion. With more than 60,000 registered Startups, India has now become the 3rd largest & one of the most vibrant startup ecosystems in the world.
Last 2 years have witnessed unprecedented growth in the Digitalization of products and services both in the Government and Private sectors. With 82 crore Indians accessing the internet, 60 crore smart phone users, India being the world’s second largest mobile handset manufacturer & the Government’s impetus on broadening and deepening the electronics manufacturing ecosystem, the Digital Economy is going to significantly catalyse the growth of Indian economy towards $ 5 trillion target set by PM Narendra Modi.The recently announced Budget 2022 also paves the way for expanding opportunities for growth, investments and jobs in the Digital Space.
In a statement released on the sidelines of IGF, Bengaluru, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated - “India has demonstrated tremendous resilience to and a strong bounce back from Covid. India is in midst of a major transformation of and expansion of its economy with PM Narendra Modi’s AtmaNirbharBharat economic roadmap. The Digital and tech opportunities are leading this transformation and India's Techade. The India Global Forum, Bengaluru will provide an excellent platform to dive deep into this Techade of ‘The New India Inc.’ I am very much looking forward to participating.”
Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar shall be attending the Forum and speaking on the sessions titled - The New India Inc at 5:00 pm IST on 7th March, a Round table conference with Unicorns at 8:30 am IST, Global supply chain boardroom at 12:30 pm IST and concluding session at 5:00 pm IST on 8th March.
The much anticipated session with Unicorns shall witness 30 CEOs & founders of Unicorns have an open discussion with the Minister. Over the last 6 months, the Minister has been actively meeting and interacting with the Startups across the country and providing them full support from the Government.
Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar attended the IGF Dubai last year where he attended the session “license to skill” & spoke about India’s journey towards emerging as a Global Skills Hub. The session was much appreciated by various global stakeholders attending the Forum. The IGF Bengaluru shall also witness participation of SmtNirmalaSitharaman Finance Minister, SmtMeenakshiLekhi, Minister of State - Ministry of External Affairs & Culture & other prominent CEOs & leaders from the industry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے علاوہ ہنر مندی اورکاروبار کے فروغ کے مملکتی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر کی 7 اور 8 مارچ کو بنگلورو میں انڈیا گلوبل فورم میں شرکت
وزیر موصوف کی 30 اہم نئی صنعتوں کے بانی اور اعلیٰ ایگزیکیوٹیو افسروں سے ملاقات اور بات چیت
دی انڈیا گلوبل فورم’ بنگلور‘ دی نیو انڈیا انکارپوریشن کی تکنیکی دہائی سے بھر پور استفادہ کرنے کا ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی - راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 MAR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے علاوہ ہنر مندی اورکاروبار کے فروغ کے مملکتی وزیرجناب راجیو چندر شیکھر 7 اور 8 مارچ کو بنگلورو میں ہونے والے انڈیا گلوبل فورم (آئی جی ایف) میں شرکت کریں گے۔ انڈیا گلوبل فورم بین لاقوامی کاروبار اور عالمی رہنماؤں کے لئے ایجنڈا ترتیب دینے والی مجلس ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارموں کا ایک انتخاب پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس سے بین لاقوامی کارپوریٹ اور پالیسی ساز اپنے شعبوں اور حکمت سے بھرے جغرافیائی علاقوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بنگلورو میں آئی جی ایف کا پہلا ایڈیشن ہے۔ پچھلے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد دبئی اور برطانیہ میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، پرنس آف ویلز، برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم بورس جانسن، عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈھانوم، سابق برطانوی وزیر اعظم ٹونی بلیئر اور دنیا بھر کی حکومتی اور صنعتی رہنماوں نے خطاب کیا۔
اس مکلس کا اہتمام مارچ میں اس پس منظر میں منعقد ہورہا ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی وبا کووڈ کو برداشت کرتے ہوئے ایک اصلاح شدہ، پرعزم اور ایک لچکدار قوم اور دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے سال 2021 میں 42 نئی اہم صنعتیں قائم کیں جن کی کل لاگت تقریباً 90 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ 60,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ نئی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان اب اِس رُخ پردنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اور سب سے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
پچھلے 2 برسوں میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں بے نظیر ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 82 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی اور 60 کروڑ سمارٹ فون صارفین کے ساتھ ہندوستان آ ج دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے کی حکومت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل معیشت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالرکے رُخ پر نمایاں طور سے متحرک کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا مقرر کردہ ہدف ہے۔ حال ہی میں معلنہ بجٹ 2022 بھی ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں ترقی، سرمایہ کاری اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
آئی جی ایف، بنگلورو کے موقع پر جاری کردہ ایک بیان میں جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کووڈ کے خلاف زبردست جد و جہد کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ایک ٹھوس بحالی حاصل کی ہے۔ ہندوستان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کےآتم نربھر بھارت کے اقتصادی روڈ میپ کے ساتھ اپنی معیشت کی ایک بڑی تبدیلی اور توسیع سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی مواقع اس انقلاب اور ہندوستان کے تکنیکی دہائی کے سفر کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ انڈیا گلوبل فورم بنگلور دی نیو انڈیا انکارپوریشن کی تیکنیکی دہائی سے بھر پور استفادہ کرنے کا ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، میں شرکت کا شدت سے منتظر ہوں‘‘۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر فورم میں شرکت کریں گے اور 7 مارچ کو -دَ نیو انڈیا اِنک کے عنوان سے شام 5:00 بجے خطاب کریں گے۔ صبح 8:30 بجے یونیکورنز کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس کریں گے، دوپہر12:30 بجے گلوبل سپلائی چین بورڈ روم سے خطاب کریں گے اور 8 مارچ کو شام 5:00 بجے اختتامی اجلاس سے مخاطب ہوں گے۔
اہم نئی صنعتوں کے ساتھ انتہائی متوقع اجلاس میں وزیر موصوف ان صنعتوں کے 30 اعلیٰ ایگزیکیوٹیو افسران اور اُن کے بانیوں کے ساتھ کھلی بات چیت کریں گے۔ پچھلے 6 مہینوں کے دوران وزیر موصوف ملک بھر کی نئی صنعتوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر ملاقات اور بات چیت کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون مہیا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پچھلے سال آئی جی ایف دبئی میں ’’ لائسنس ٹو اِسکل‘‘ اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور عالمی ہنر کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے رُخ پر ہندوستان کے سفر پر اظہار خیال کیا تھا۔ فورم میں شرکت کرنے والے مختلف عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے اس اجلاس کی بہت تعریف کی گئی تھی۔ آئی جی ایف بنگلورو میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، مملکتی وزیر برائے امور خارجہ و ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کے علاوہ صنعت کے دیگر ممتاز اعلیٰ ایگزیکیوٹیو افسران اور رہنمایان شرکت کریں گے۔