Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State - Electronics & IT & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship - Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend India Global Forum at Bengaluru on March 7th & 8th
Minister to meet and interact with Founder & CEOs of 30 Unicorns
‘The India Global Forum, Bengaluru will provide an excellent platform to dive deep into the Techade of ‘The New India Inc.’ - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 MAR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information technology & Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar shall be attending the India Global Forum (IGF) at Bengaluru scheduled for 7th and 8th of March. IGF is the agenda-setting forum for international business and global leaders. It offers a selection of platforms that international corporates and policymakers can leverage to interact with stakeholders in their sectors and geographies of strategic importance. This is the first ever edition of IGF at Bengaluru. The previous editions were hosted at Dubai & UK and addressed by esteemed speakers like Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Prince of Wales, the PM of UK Boris Johnson, Director General World Health Organization DrTedrosAdhanom, Ex PM UK Tony Blair amongst other leaders from Governments & industry across the globe.
The Forum takes place in March in the backdrop of India emerging as a reformed, resolute & a resilient Nation - enduring the Covid Pandemic and emerging as the fastest growing economy in the World. Despite widespread disruptions caused by the pandemic, India created 42 Unicorns in the year 2021 at a rate of over 3 per month with a total valuation of around $90 billion. With more than 60,000 registered Startups, India has now become the 3rd largest & one of the most vibrant startup ecosystems in the world.
Last 2 years have witnessed unprecedented growth in the Digitalization of products and services both in the Government and Private sectors. With 82 crore Indians accessing the internet, 60 crore smart phone users, India being the world’s second largest mobile handset manufacturer & the Government’s impetus on broadening and deepening the electronics manufacturing ecosystem, the Digital Economy is going to significantly catalyse the growth of Indian economy towards $ 5 trillion target set by PM Narendra Modi.The recently announced Budget 2022 also paves the way for expanding opportunities for growth, investments and jobs in the Digital Space.
In a statement released on the sidelines of IGF, Bengaluru, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated - “India has demonstrated tremendous resilience to and a strong bounce back from Covid. India is in midst of a major transformation of and expansion of its economy with PM Narendra Modi’s AtmaNirbharBharat economic roadmap. The Digital and tech opportunities are leading this transformation and India's Techade. The India Global Forum, Bengaluru will provide an excellent platform to dive deep into this Techade of ‘The New India Inc.’ I am very much looking forward to participating.”
Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar shall be attending the Forum and speaking on the sessions titled - The New India Inc at 5:00 pm IST on 7th March, a Round table conference with Unicorns at 8:30 am IST, Global supply chain boardroom at 12:30 pm IST and concluding session at 5:00 pm IST on 8th March.
The much anticipated session with Unicorns shall witness 30 CEOs & founders of Unicorns have an open discussion with the Minister. Over the last 6 months, the Minister has been actively meeting and interacting with the Startups across the country and providing them full support from the Government.
Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar attended the IGF Dubai last year where he attended the session “license to skill” & spoke about India’s journey towards emerging as a Global Skills Hub. The session was much appreciated by various global stakeholders attending the Forum. The IGF Bengaluru shall also witness participation of SmtNirmalaSitharaman Finance Minister, SmtMeenakshiLekhi, Minister of State - Ministry of External Affairs & Culture & other prominent CEOs & leaders from the industry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 7 और 8 मार्च को बेंगलुरु में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम में भाग लेंगे
मंत्री 30 कंपनियों के संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से मिलेंगे और बातचीत करेंगे
‘द इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम, बेंगलुरू ‘द न्यू इंडिया इंक’ की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता को गहराई से समझने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करेगा – श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 MAR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 7 और 8 मार्च को बेंगलुरु में होने वाले इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम (आईजीएफ) में भाग लेंगे। आईजीएफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और वैश्विक उद्योगपतियों के लिए एक एजेंडा-सेटिंग मंच है। यह ऐसे मंचों का चयन करने का मौका प्रदान करता है जिनका लाभ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉरपोरेट और नीति निर्माता अपने सेक्टर और रणनीतिक महत्व के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उठा सकते हैं। यह बेंगलुरु में आईजीएफ का पहला संस्करण है। इसके पिछले आयोजनों की मेजबानी दुबई और यूके में की गई थी। इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, वेल्स के राजकुमार, यूके के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनॉम, यूके के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री टोनी ब्लेयर जैसे सम्मानित वक्ताओं सहित दुनिया भर की कई सरकारों के नेताओं और उद्योग जगत की बड़ी हस्तियों ने संबोधित किया था।
कोविड महामारी की मार को झेलते हुए एक मजबूत, दृढ़ और लचीले राष्ट्र और दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत के उभार की पृष्ठभूमि में फोरम का आयोजन मार्च महीने में हो रहा है। महामारी के कारण चौतरफा रुकावटों के बावजूद, भारत ने वर्ष 2021 में लगभग 90 बिलियन डॉलर के कुल मूल्यांकन के साथ प्रति माह 3 से अधिक की दर से 42 यूनिकॉर्न (कंपनियां) बनाए। 60,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप के साथ, भारत अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और सबसे जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में से एक बन गया है।
पिछले 2 वर्षों में सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों और सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है। 82 करोड़ भारतीयों के इंटरनेट तक पहुंच, 60 करोड़ स्मार्ट फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं, भारत के दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल हैंडसेट निर्माता होने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को व्यापक और गहरा करने पर सरकार के प्रोत्साहन के साथ डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्धारित 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उत्प्रेरित करने जा रही है। हाल ही में घोषित बजट 2022 भी डिजिटल स्पेस में विकास, निवेश और नौकरियों के अवसरों के विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
आईजीएफ, बेंगलुरु के इतर जारी एक बयान में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा– भारत ने कोविड महामारी के प्रति जबरदस्त लचीलापन दिखाया और बदले में उसे मजबूत उछाल भी मिला है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के आर्थिक रोडमैप के साथ बड़े बदलाव और विस्तार के बीच में है। डिजिटल और तकनीकी अवसर इस बदलाव और भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम, बेंगलुरू 'द न्यू इंडिया इंक' की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता को गहराई से समझने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करेगा। मैं इसमें भाग लेने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हूं।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इस फोरम में भाग लेंगे और 7 मार्च को शाम 5:00 बजे द न्यू इंडिया इंक शीर्षक वाले सत्र में बोलेंगे। अगले दिन 8 मार्च को सुबह 8:30 बजे यूनिकॉर्न (कंपनियों) के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन और दोपहर 12:30 बजे वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बोर्डरूम में भाग लेंगे। श्री चंद्रशेखर 8 मार्च को शाम 5:00 बजे फोरम के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
यूनिकॉर्न (कंपनियों) के साथ बहुप्रतीक्षित सत्र में 30 सीईओ और यूनिकॉर्न के संस्थापकों की मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर के साथ खुली चर्चा होगी। पिछले 6 महीनों से श्री चंद्रशेखर सक्रिय रूप से देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बैठक और बातचीत कर रहे हैं और उन्हें सरकार की ओर से पूरी मदद प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पिछले साल आईजीएफ दुबई में भाग लिया था जहां उन्होंने "कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए लाइसेंस" सत्र को संबोधित किया और वैश्विक कौशल केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के बारे में बताया। फोरम में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न वैश्विक हितधारकों ने सत्र की बहुत सराहना की गई। आईजीएफ बेंगलुरु में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और उद्योग के अन्य प्रमुख सीईओ और बड़ी हस्तियां भी भाग लेंगी।