इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एनआईसी टेक-कॉन्क्लेव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
सम्मेलन में विशेषकर ई-शासन में उपयुक्त उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा
04 MAR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने टेक-कॉन्क्लेव 2022 का आयोजन किया है, जिसके केंद्र में विशेषकर ई-शासन में उपयुक्त उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों को रखा गया है। इसकी विषयवस्तु “नेक्स्ट जेन टेक्नोलॉजीस फॉर डिजिटल गवर्नमेंट” (डिजिटल सरकार के लिये अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियां) है। कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री के. राजारमण, मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार, एनआईसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. नीता वर्मा सहित केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि सरकार और शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी का निरूपण करने में एनआईसी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी की भावी योजना को ध्यान में रखना, एनआईसी के डीएनए में है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री के. राजारमण ने अपने नवोन्मेषी उत्पादों के लिये एनआईसी को बधाई दी और कहा कि सम्मेलन में देशवाशियों के लिये काम करने के नये-नये तरीके बनाने तथा नई-नई चीजों को लाने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने एनआईसी के परिवर्तनशील प्रमुख उत्पाद ई-ऑफिस के लिये एनआईसी दल को बधाई दी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि डिजिटल सरकार के पूरे परिदृश्य को बदल देने वाले तथा सेवाओं को निर्बाध बनाने, सुगम बनाने, जीवन जीने और व्यापार करना आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा एनआईसी जो बड़ा मंच बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, उसका परिणाम जल्द सामने आ जायेगा।
एनआईसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. नीता वर्मा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने शुभारंभ किया था, जिसने देश के डिजिटल ताने-बाने को बदल दिया है। ब्राडबैंड नेटवर्क, मोबाइल एप्प, डिजिटल भुगतान, क्लाउड अवसंरचना तथा जीवन्त स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम हमारे चारों तरफ प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम नवोन्मेष को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है।
एनआईसी में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाये जाने के क्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने ’75 डिजिटल सॉल्यूशंस फ्रॉम एनआईसी’ नामक ई-बुक जारी की। इस ई-बुक में विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों से प्राप्त होने वाले लाभों को रेखांकित किया गया। ये लाभ नागरिकों, व्यापार तथा सरकार के लिये एनआईसी द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों की मदद से डिजिटल परिवर्तन के जरिये प्राप्त हुये हैं। ई-बुक https://uxdt.nic.in/flipbooks/75-Digital-Solutions-from-NIC/ पर उपलब्ध है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने एनआईसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. नीता वर्मा द्वारा संपादित “सिटिजन एमपावरमेंट थ्रू डिजिटल ट्रांस्फार्मेशन इन गवर्नमेंट” नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया। इस पुस्तक में विभिन्न सेक्टरों में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित बदलाव और उनके क्रमिक विकास को देशभर में डिजिटल अवसंचरना तथा सेवाओं से जुड़े एनआईसी अधिकारियों की नजरों से देखा गया है।
परसिसटेंट सिस्टम्स के संस्थापक, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. आनन्द देशपांडे ने “नेक्स्ट जेन टेक्नोलॉजीस फॉर डिजिटल गवर्नमेंट” पर मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने नैनो-उद्यमियों की अवधारणा पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डेटा और मशीन लर्निंग, एपलीकेशन और एपीआई, मेटावर्स, वेब3 और क्रिप्टो तथा सुरक्षा और निजता से जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश तथा आने वाले समय में उनके इस्तेमाल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सिसको इंडिया और सार्क अध्यक्ष सुश्री डेजी चित्तीलापिल्ली ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी भारत का सबसे बड़ा साथी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे काम के तौर-तरीके बार-बार तय हो रहे हैं और व्यापार स्वरूप को बार-बार डिजाइन किया जा रहा है, ऐसे समय में प्रौद्योगिकी को बेहतरी तथा समावेशी विकास के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
एनआईसी का टेक-कॉन्क्लेव 2022 से मंत्रालयों/विभागों के आईटी प्रबंधकों को आईसीटी प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और उद्योग के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों में उनके इस्तेमाल से परिचित करायेगा। कॉन्क्लेव राज्य सरकारों के आईटी सचिवों के लिये मंच उपलब्ध करेगा, ताकि वे नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और एप्लीकेशंस के बारे में जान सकें तथा अपने-अपने राज्यों में उन्हें लागू कर सकें। कॉन्क्लेव से उद्योग तथा सरकार के आईटी प्रबंधकों को आपस में बातचीत करने का मौका मिलेगा, जिससे देशभर में सरकारी कामकाज के क्षेत्र में क्षमता-निर्माण संभव होगा तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवायें देने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates NIC Tech Conclave 2022
Conclave focuses on Emerging Technologies applicable especially in e-Governance
04 MAR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC) organized the #TechConclave2022 focused on Emerging Technologies applicable especially in e-Governance, with the theme - “Next Gen Technologies for Digital Government”. The event was attended by Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC,along with other dignitaries from Centre and State Governments.
Addressing the event, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that NIC plays an important role in bringing technology into Government & Governance. He further added that anticipating planning for the future of Technology for the Government, is embedded in the DNA of NIC.
Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, MeitY congratulated NIC for its innovative products and said that the Conclave is going to serve as an opportunity to devise innovative ways of working, new things that can be done for the citizens. He also congratulated NIC Team for its transformative flagship product, eOffice.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY during his address said that the continuous efforts of MeitY and NIC in building larger platforms which aim at changing the entire paradigm of Digital Government, and making the services seamless, easily accessible, improve the ease of living and doing business, will yield results in the time to come.
Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, NIC in her welcome address said that the Digital India program launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister has changed the Digital profile of the country. The tremendous growth in broadband networks, mobile apps, digital payments, cloud infrastructure, and vibrant start-ups ecosystems are leading to a whole lot of technology-led innovation around us.
Commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at NIC, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar released the ebook titled #75DigitalSolutionsfromNIC. The ebook outlines the benefits of various Government Schemes & initiatives achieved, through Digital Transformation facilitated with the help of NIC developed technology-driven solutions for the Citizens, Businesses, and the Government. The eBook is available at: https://uxdt.nic.in/flipbooks/75-Digital-Solutions-from-NIC/
MoS also released the book titled “Citizen Empowerment Through Digital Transformation in Government” edited by Dr. Neeta Verma, DG NIC. The book captures the technology-led transformation of various sectors & their evolution presented from the lens of NIC officers working on PAN India digital infrastructure and services.
Dr. Anand Deshpande, Founder, Chairman and Managing Director, Persistent Systems delivered a keynote address on NextGen Technologies for Digital Government. He talked about the need to focus on the concept of Nano-Entrepreneurs. He highlighted technologies to invest and leverage in coming times – Data &Machine Learning, Applications & APIs, Metaverse, Web3 & Crypto and Security & Privacy.
In her keynote address, Ms. Daisy Chittilapilly, President, CISCO India, and SAARC said that technology is India’s greatest ally. As work patterns are getting redefined and new business models are getting redesigned, technology can be used for greater good and inclusive growth.
NIC’s Tech Conclave 2022 will enrich the IT Managers of the Government Ministries/ Departments on the latest ICT technologies and their use cases on the latest technologies and industry best practices. It will also provide a platform for IT Secretaries of State Governments to better know the new technologies and applications which can be rolled out in the states. It will facilitate interaction among Industry and IT managers of the Government, contributing immensely to the capacity building especially in the Government functioning across the country, and help in delivering high-quality citizen-centric services.