Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 177.79 Cr
More than 8 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.60%
7,554 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 85,680
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.06%
02 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 8 lakh Doses (8,55,862) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 177.79 Cr (1,77,79,92,977) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,05,01,806 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,654
2nd Dose
99,68,740
Precaution Dose
41,86,679
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,677
2nd Dose
1,74,45,792
Precaution Dose
62,54,208
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,49,28,343
2nd Dose
2,81,84,270
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,19,32,210
2nd Dose
44,51,55,748
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,93,199
2nd Dose
18,03,66,630
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,28,876
2nd Dose
11,23,38,844
Precaution Dose
96,98,107
Precaution Dose
2,01,38,994
Total
1,77,79,92,977
14,123 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,38,673.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.60%.
7,554 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 85,680. Active cases constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,84,059 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.91 Cr (76,91,67,052) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.06% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.96%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक लसींच्या एकूण 177.79 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासात 8 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
सध्या देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.60%
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 7,554 नवे कोविड रुग्ण आढळले
सध्या देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या एक लाखाच्या खाली, 85,680 वर आली
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर सध्या 1.06%
02 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक लसींच्या एकूण 8 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा (8,55,862) देण्यात आल्या आहेत त्यामुळे आतापर्यंत देशातील लसींच्या मात्रा घेणाऱ्यांची एकूण संख्या 177.79 कोटींच्या वर (1,77,79,92,977) पोहोचली असल्याचे आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या प्राथमिक अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
एकूण 2,05,01,806 सत्राद्वारे ह्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या अहवालानुसार, लसीकरणाच्या गटनिहाय वर्गवारीनुसार ताजी आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे :
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,654
2nd Dose
99,68,740
Precaution Dose
41,86,679
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,677
2nd Dose
1,74,45,792
Precaution Dose
62,54,208
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,49,28,343
2nd Dose
2,81,84,270
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,19,32,210
2nd Dose
44,51,55,748
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,93,199
2nd Dose
18,03,66,630
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,28,876
2nd Dose
11,23,38,844
Precaution Dose
96,98,107
Precaution Dose
2,01,38,994
Total
1,77,79,92,977
गेल्या 24 तासात, 14,123 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत, त्यामुळे (महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून) बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या आता 4,23,38,673 इतकी झाली आहे.
परिणामी, रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.60% इतका झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 6915 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या एक लाखाच्या खाली 85,680 वर आली आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येचे प्रमाण एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.20% आहे.
देशभरात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात, एकूण 7,84,059 जणांच्या चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारतात आतापर्यंत 76.91 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (76,91,67,052) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असून, सध्या देशात कोविडचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 1.06% इतका तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 0.96% इतका आहे.