Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 177.79 Cr
More than 8 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.60%
7,554 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 85,680
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.06%
02 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 8 lakh Doses (8,55,862) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 177.79 Cr (1,77,79,92,977) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,05,01,806 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,654
2nd Dose
99,68,740
Precaution Dose
41,86,679
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,677
2nd Dose
1,74,45,792
Precaution Dose
62,54,208
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,49,28,343
2nd Dose
2,81,84,270
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,19,32,210
2nd Dose
44,51,55,748
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,22,93,199
2nd Dose
18,03,66,630
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,28,876
2nd Dose
11,23,38,844
Precaution Dose
96,98,107
Precaution Dose
2,01,38,994
Total
1,77,79,92,977
14,123 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,38,673.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.60%.
7,554 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 85,680. Active cases constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,84,059 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.91 Cr (76,91,67,052) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.06% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.96%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
177.79 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.60%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 7,554
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 85,680
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.06%
02 MAR 2022 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 8 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 8,55,862 ) డోసులతో కలిపి, 177.79 కోట్ల ( 1,77,79,92,977 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,05,01,806 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,01,654
రెండో డోసు
99,68,740
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
41,86,679
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,09,677
రెండో డోసు
1,74,45,792
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
62,54,208
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,49,28,343
రెండో డోసు
2,81,84,270
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,19,32,210
రెండో డోసు
44,51,55,748
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,22,93,199
రెండో డోసు
18,03,66,630
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,64,28,876
రెండో డోసు
11,23,38,844
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
96,98,107
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,01,38,994
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,77,79,92,977
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,123 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,23,38,673 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.60 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,554 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 85,680. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 0.20 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 7,84,059 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 76.91 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 76,83,82,993 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.06 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.96 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.