Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI receives a huge collection of films by celebrated filmmaker duo Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukthankar
Their filmography is a valuable social documentation of the era; will be a source of learning for students, researchers, budding filmmakers: Director, NFAI
01 MAR 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2022
National Film Archive of India received a huge collection of films made by celebrated filmmaker duo, Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukhthankar. Shri Sunil Sukthankar handed over the valuable collection to Prakash Magdum, Director NFAI. This collection is a major acquisition of films for NFAI. The critically acclaimed filmmaker duo Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukthankar have made a large number of films over the years that have won multiple awards and recognition both in India and abroad. Smt. Bhave passed away last year.
Expressing his gratitude towards NFAI, Sunil Sukthankar said, “NFAI has been part of our filmmaking journey and I am glad that these films would now be preserved at its facility. I hope the material would be digitized so that it can be accessible to the new generation.”
The collection received today consists of 35mm prints of feature films Dahavi Fa (2002), Badha (2006), Ha Bharat Majha (2012) and short film Zid (2004). 16mm prints of feature film Zindagi Zindabad (1997) and short films Bai (1985), Paani (1987), and Laha (1994). A 16 mm film Kishan ka Udan Khatola made by another veteran filmmaker and film society activist Vijaya Mulay is also part of the collection.
Director, NFAI, Prakash Magdum expressed his happiness saying that, “Major collection of the National Award-winning director duo would be preserved at NFAI. I had discussed this with Smt Bhave last year but unfortunately, she passed away. Their filmography, covering many important subjects of the society, is a valuable social documentation of the era. I am sure that this will be a valuable source of learning for students, researchers and budding filmmakers.” He also appealed to filmmakers and production houses to come forward and deposit celluloid films at NFAI.
The duo significantly contributed to Marathi cinema with many noted short films, documentaries, TV shows and feature films. Be it Sumitra Bhave’s first short film Bai (1985) or the recent ones Kaasav (2017) and Dithee (2019), almost each and every film by the duo has won numerous national and international accolades. Their cherished filmography includes short films like Paani (1987), Mukti (1990), Chakori (1992), and highly admired films like Doghi (1995), Dahavi Fa (2002), Vastupurush (2002), Devrai (2004) and Astu (2016).
The major chunk of the collection feature cassettes of films, in different magnetic media formats like DigiBeta, Betacam, Umatic, DLT Tapes, DV, MiniDV, and VHS formats. The titles include duration wise six various versions of the short film Karta, a film based on the life of renowned Industrialist Shantanurao Kirloskar, feature films Zindagi Zindabad (1997), Devrai (2004), Ek Cup Chya (2009), and Mor Dekhne Jungle Mein (2010), short films Mukti (1990), Chakori (1992), Laha (1994), Zid (2004), Bewaqt Barish (2007), Mamta Ki Chhaon Mein, Ekalavya, Samvad and Sarashi, documentaries Parting with Pride, Gautam Chya Aaichi Shala and Pilgrims of light and TV show episodes of Katha Sarita (2011), Akherachi Ratra and Bhais Barabar. It also includes a series of short films on language education Natigoti, How shall I Address You and Adgula Madgula.
Earlier in 2014-15, the filmmaker duo had deposited 35mm prints of some of their films and in 2018, on Sumitra Bhave’s 75th birthday, she donated original handwritten screenplays of ten of her films to NFAI.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা সুমিত্রা ভাবে ও সুনীল সুকথানকর –এর সংগ্রহে থাকা বিপুল ছবি এনএফএআই গ্রহণ করেছে
01 MAR 2022 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১ মার্চ, ২০২২
বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা জুটি সুমিত্রা ভাবে ও সুনীল সুকথানকরের নির্মিত প্রচুর সিনেমা, ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এনএফএআই) গ্রহণ করেছে। শ্রী সুনীল সুকথানকর এনএফএআই –এর ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রকাশ মাগদুমকে এই মূল্যবান সংগ্রহগুলি হস্তান্তর করেছেন। সুমিত্রা ভাবে ও সুনীল সুকথানকর জুটির নির্মিত বহু চলচ্চিত্র দেশে – বিদেশ সমাদৃত ও পুরস্কৃত হয়েছে। শ্রীমতি ভাবে গতবছর প্রয়াত হন।
শ্রী সুকথানকর, এনএফএআই –এর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, তাঁরা যখন ছবি করতেন, সেই সময়, তাঁদের জীবনে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত ছিল। এখন এগুলি এনএফএআই –এর কাছে সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম যাতে এই ছবিগুলি দেখতে পায়, তার জন্য সেগুলি ডিজিটাইজ করা হবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন। যে কাহিনীচিত্রগুলি এনএফএআই –কে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল – ২০০২ সালের’ ‘দাহাভি ফা’, ২০০৬ সালের ‘বাধা’, ২০১২ সালের ‘হা ভারত মাঝা’ এবং ২০০৪ সালের স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি ‘জিদ’। এছাড়াও ১৯৯৭ সালের ‘জিন্দেগী জিন্দাবাদ’, ১৯৮৫ সালের ‘বাই’, ১৯৮৭ সালের ‘পানি’ এবং ১৯৯৪ সালের ‘লহ’ চলচ্চিত্রটিও এনএফএআই –কে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে।
এনএফএআই –এর ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রকাশ মাগদুম এই চলচ্চিত্রগুলি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি জানান, জাতীয় পুরস্কার বিজয়ী এই চলচ্চিত্র জুটির নির্মিত চলচ্চিত্রগুলি তাদের সংগ্রহে আসায় ছাত্রছাত্রী, গবেষক এবং নতুন প্রজন্মের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা উপকৃত হবেন। সুমিত্রা ভাবে ও সুনীল সুকথানকর জুটি মারাঠী ভাষায় বহু স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি, তথ্যচিত্র, টেলিভিশনের জন্য সিনেমা এবং কাহিনীচিত্র নির্মাণ করেছেন। এনএফএআই –কে যে সিনেমাগুলি হস্তান্তর করা হল, সেগুলি বিভিন্ন ফরম্যাটের ক্যাসেটে সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে। এর আগে ২০১৪ – ১৫ সালে এই চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা জুটি তাদের তৈরি কিছু ছবি এনএফএআই –এর কাছে হন্তান্তর করেছিলেন। পরবর্তীতে ২০১৮ সালে সুমিত্রা ভাবের ৭৫তম জন্মদিনে তিনি তার কয়েকটি ছবির মূল চিত্রনাট্যও এনএফএআই –কে হস্তান্তর করেছিলেন।