Ministry of External Affairs
7th Evacuation flight carrying 182 Indian Citizens from Ukraine arrives in Mumbai as part of “Operation Ganga”
Union Minister Narayan Rane receives evacuees, assures that government is committed to repatriating all Indians from Ukraine
01 MAR 2022 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 1, 2022
182 Indian citizens from Ukraine have been brought back to India, by the seventh evacuation flight as part of Government of India’s Operation Ganga. The special Air India Express flight landed at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai today morning. Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Shri Narayan Rane received the evacuees, most of them students, at the airport.
The Minister said the government is committed to repatriating all Indians from Ukraine. He assured the students that their friends and colleagues in Ukraine will also be evacuated soon.
Interacting with the media, the Union Minister said that having returned from the war-torn zone, the students were feeling nervous and worried, and that he assured them that they are now safe. He said that all assistance needed for them to reach home will be provided by respective states.
Touching the motherland and meeting with families, students expressed gratitude towards the government. Various state governments set up a helpdesk at Mumbai Airport to facilitate the students.
Air India Express flight had taken off from the Henri Coanda International Airport, Bucharest at 11.10 p.m. (IST) on Monday and reached Mumbai at 7.05 a.m. today morning after a brief stopover in Kuwait for refuelling. This was the 7th flight operated under “Operation Ganga” evacuation mission.
Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo and SpiceJet have joined the Operation Ganga mission operating multiple flights from Ukraine's neighbouring countries to Delhi and Mumbai.

विदेश मंत्रालय
यूक्रेन में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित लाने के लिए "ऑपरेशन गंगा" के हिस्से के रूप में 182 भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर 7वीं उड़ान मुंबई पहुंची
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने वहां से लाए गए लोगों का स्वागत किया, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार यूक्रेन से सभी भारतीयों को वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
01 MAR 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
यूक्रेन में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के ऑपरेशन गंगा के हिस्से के रूप में सातवीं उड़ान द्वारा यूक्रेन से 182 भारतीय नागरिकों को भारत वापस लाया गया है। एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस की विशेष उड़ान आज सुबह मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उतरी। केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने हवाई अड्डे पर वहां से लाए गए लोगों का स्वागत किया, जिनमें से अधिकांश छात्र थे।
श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि सरकार यूक्रेन से सभी भारतीयों को वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने छात्रों को आश्वासन दिया कि यूक्रेन में उनके दोस्तों और सहयोगियों को भी जल्द ही सुरक्षित रूप से निकाल कर लाया जाएगा।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि युद्धग्रस्त क्षेत्र से लौटने के बाद छात्र घबराहट महसूस कर रहे थे तथा चिंतित थे और उन्होंने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि वे अब सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें घर पहुंचने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी।
मातृभूमि तक पहुंचकर और परिवारों से मुलाकात कर छात्रों ने सरकार के प्रति आभार जताया। विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों ने छात्रों की सुविधा के लिए मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर एक हेल्पडेस्क स्थापित किया है।
एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस की उड़ान ने हेनरी कोंडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, बुखारेस्ट से सोमवार को रात 11.10 बजे (आईएसटी) उड़ान भरी थी और कुवैत में ईंधन भरने के लिए थोड़ी देर रुकने के बाद आज सुबह 7.05 बजे मुंबई पहुंची। यह सुरक्षित निकासी के "ऑपरेशन गंगा" मिशन के तहत संचालित 7वीं उड़ान थी।
एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, इंडिगो और स्पाइसजेट यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से दिल्ली और मुंबई के लिए कई उड़ानें संचालित करने वाले ऑपरेशन गंगा मिशन में शामिल हो गए हैं।