Ministry of External Affairs
7th Evacuation flight carrying 182 Indian Citizens from Ukraine arrives in Mumbai as part of “Operation Ganga”
Union Minister Narayan Rane receives evacuees, assures that government is committed to repatriating all Indians from Ukraine
01 MAR 2022 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 1, 2022
182 Indian citizens from Ukraine have been brought back to India, by the seventh evacuation flight as part of Government of India’s Operation Ganga. The special Air India Express flight landed at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai today morning. Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Shri Narayan Rane received the evacuees, most of them students, at the airport.
The Minister said the government is committed to repatriating all Indians from Ukraine. He assured the students that their friends and colleagues in Ukraine will also be evacuated soon.
Interacting with the media, the Union Minister said that having returned from the war-torn zone, the students were feeling nervous and worried, and that he assured them that they are now safe. He said that all assistance needed for them to reach home will be provided by respective states.
Touching the motherland and meeting with families, students expressed gratitude towards the government. Various state governments set up a helpdesk at Mumbai Airport to facilitate the students.
Air India Express flight had taken off from the Henri Coanda International Airport, Bucharest at 11.10 p.m. (IST) on Monday and reached Mumbai at 7.05 a.m. today morning after a brief stopover in Kuwait for refuelling. This was the 7th flight operated under “Operation Ganga” evacuation mission.
Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo and SpiceJet have joined the Operation Ganga mission operating multiple flights from Ukraine's neighbouring countries to Delhi and Mumbai.

வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா”வின் ஒருபகுதியாக உக்ரைனில் இருந்து 182 இந்தியர்களை ஏற்றிக்கொண்டு 7-வது விமானம் மும்பை வந்தது
01 MAR 2022 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஆபரேஷன் கங்காவின் ஒருபகுதியாக உக்ரைனில் இருந்து 182 இந்தியர்களை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு 7-வது விமானம் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளது. ஏர் இந்தியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சிறப்பு விமானம் இன்று காலை மும்பை சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் வந்திறங்கியது. மத்திய சிறு குறு நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகர் திரு நாராயணன் ரானே, விமான நிலையத்தில் உக்ரைனில் இருந்து வந்தவர்களை வரவேற்றார். இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் மாணவர்கள் ஆவர்.
உக்ரைனில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்தியர்களையும் நாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வர அரசு உறுதிப்பூண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தாய்நாடு திரும்பியுள்ள மாணவர்களின் நண்பர்கள் உக்ரைனில் இருந்து விரைவில் அழைத்து வரப்படுவார்கள் என அவர்களிடம் அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், போர் சூழலில் இருந்து திரும்பியுள்ள மாணவர்கள், ஒருவித பதட்டத்துடனும், கவலையுடனும் காணப்பட்டதாகவும், அவர்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரும்ப அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் அளிக்கும் என உறுதி அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு திரும்பிய மாணவர்கள் அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரி்வித்துள்ளனர்.
ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா திட்டத்தில் ஏர் இந்தியா, ஏர் இந்தியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், இண்டிகோ, ஸ்பைஸ் ஜெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளதை அடுத்து தில்லி மற்றும் மும்பையில் இருந்து ஏராளமான விமானங்கள் உக்ரைனின் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.