Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,33,026 crore Gross GST Revenue collected for February 2022
GST collection crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark for the 5th time
Revenues for the month of February 2022 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is Rs 1,33,026 crore of which CGST is Rs 24,435 crore, SGST is Rs 30,779 crore, IGST is Rs 67,471crore (including Rs 33,837 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,340 crore (including Rs 638 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs 26,347 crore to CGST and Rs 21,909 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of February 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 50,782 crore for CGST and Rs 52,688 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of February 2022 are 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 38% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 12% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
February, being a 28-day month, normally witnesses revenues lower than that in January. This high growth during February 2022 should also be seen in the context of partial lockdowns, weekend and night curfews and various restrictions that were put in place by various States due to the omicron wave, which peaked around 20th January.
This is for the fifth time GST collection has crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark. Since implementation of GST, for the first time, GST cess collection crossed Rs 10,000 crore mark, which signifies recovery of certain key sectors, especially, automobile sales.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2022 as compared to February 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2022[1]
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
330
326
-1%
Himachal Pradesh
663
657
-1%
Punjab
1,299
1,480
14%
Chandigarh
149
178
20%
Uttarakhand
1,181
1,176
0%
Haryana
5,590
5,928
6%
Delhi
3,727
3,922
5%
Rajasthan
3,224
3,469
8%
Uttar Pradesh
5,997
6,519
9%
Bihar
1,128
1,206
7%
Sikkim
222
222
0%
Arunachal Pradesh
61
56
-9%
Nagaland
35
33
-6%
Manipur
32
39
20%
Mizoram
21
24
15%
Tripura
63
66
4%
Meghalaya
147
201
37%
Assam
946
1,008
7%
West Bengal
4,335
4,414
2%
Jharkhand
2,321
2,536
9%
Odisha
3,341
4,101
23%
Chhattisgarh
2,453
2,783
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,792
2,853
2%
Gujarat
8,221
8,873
8%
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
235
260
11%
Maharashtra
16,104
19,423
21%
Karnataka
7,581
9,176
21%
Goa
344
364
6%
Lakshadweep
0
1
74%
Kerala
1,806
2,074
15%
Tamil Nadu
7,008
7,393
5%
Puducherry
158
178
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
22
-5%
Telangana
3,636
4,113
13%
Andhra Pradesh
2,653
3,157
19%
Ladakh
9
16
72%
Other Territory
134
136
1%
Center Jurisdiction
129
167
29%
Grand Total
88,102
98,550
12%

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 માટે 1,33,026 કરોડની કુલ GST આવક એકત્રિત થઈ
જીએસટી કલેક્શન 5મી વખત રૂ. 1.30 લાખ કરોડના આંકડાને વટાવી ગયું છે
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 મહિનાની આવક ગયા વર્ષના સમાન મહિનાની GST આવક કરતાં 18% વધુ અને ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020 માં GST આવક કરતાં 26% વધુ
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022માં કુલ GST આવક 1,33,026 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે જેમાંથી CGST રૂપિયા 24,435 કરોડ છે, SGST રૂપિયા 30,779 કરોડ છે, IGST રૂપિયા 67,471 કરોડ છે (જેમાં 33,837 કરોડ રૂપિયા એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને માલની આયાત પરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે) રૂ. 10,340 કરોડ (માલની આયાત પર એકત્રિત રૂ. 638 કરોડ સહિત).
સરકારે સીજીએસટીના રૂ. 26,347 કરોડ અને આઇજીએસટીમાંથી રૂ. 21,909 કરોડ એસજીએસટીને સેટલ કર્યા છે. રેગ્યુલર સેટલમેન્ટ પછી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022માં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોની કુલ આવક CGST માટે રૂ. 50,782 કરોડ અને SGST માટે રૂ. 52,688 કરોડ છે.
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 મહિનાની આવક ગયા વર્ષના સમાન મહિનાની GST આવક કરતાં 18% વધુ છે અને ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020 માં GST આવક કરતાં 26% વધુ છે. મહિના દરમિયાન, માલની આયાતમાંથી આવક 38% વધુ હતી અને આવક સ્થાનિક વ્યવહારો (સેવાઓની આયાત સહિત) ગયા વર્ષના સમાન મહિના દરમિયાન આ સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી થયેલી આવક કરતાં 12% વધુ છે.
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 28-દિવસનો મહિનો હોવાથી, સામાન્ય રીતે જાન્યુઆરી કરતાં ઓછી આવક જોવા મળે છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 દરમિયાનની આ ઊંચી વૃદ્ધિને આંશિક લોકડાઉન, સપ્તાહના અંતે અને રાત્રિના કર્ફ્યુ અને 20મી જાન્યુઆરીની આસપાસ ટોચ પર પહોંચેલા ઓમાઇક્રોન વેવને કારણે વિવિધ રાજ્યો દ્વારા મૂકવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ નિયંત્રણોના સંદર્ભમાં પણ જોવી જોઈએ.
આ પાંચમી વખત છે જ્યારે GST કલેક્શન રૂ. 1.30 લાખ કરોડના આંકડાને વટાવી ગયું છે. GSTના અમલ પછી, પ્રથમ વખત, GST સેસ કલેક્શન રૂ. 10,000 કરોડના આંકને વટાવી ગયું છે, જે અમુક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો, ખાસ કરીને, ઓટોમોબાઇલ વેચાણની વસૂલાત દર્શાવે છે.
નીચેનો ચાર્ટ ચાલુ વર્ષ દરમિયાન માસિક કુલ GST આવકમાં વલણો દર્શાવે છે. કોષ્ટક ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 મહિના દરમિયાન દરેક રાજ્યમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ GSTના રાજ્યવાર આંકડા દર્શાવે છે.
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર
330
326
-1%
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
663
657
-1%
પંજાબ
1,299
1,480
14%
ચંડીગઢ
149
178
20%
ઉત્તરાખંડ
1,181
1,176
0%
હરિયાણા
5,590
5,928
6%
દિલ્હી
3,727
3,922
5%
રાજસ્થાન
3,224
3,469
8%
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
5,997
6,519
9%
બિહાર
1,128
1,206
7%
સિક્કિમ
222
222
0%
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
61
56
-9%
નાગાલેન્ડ
35
33
-6%
મણિપુર
32
39
20%
મિઝોરમ
21
24
15%
ત્રિપુરા
63
66
4%
મેઘાલય
147
201
37%
આસામ
946
1,008
7%
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
4,335
4,414
2%
ઝારખંડ
2,321
2,536
9%
ઓડિશા
3,341
4,101
23%
છત્તીસગઢ
2,453
2,783
13%
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
2,792
2,853
2%
ગુજરાત
8,221
8,873
8%
દમણ અને દીવ
3
0
-92%
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી
235
260
11%
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
16,104
19,423
21%
કર્ણાટક
7,581
9,176
21%
ગોવા
344
364
6%
લક્ષદ્વીપ
0
1
74%
કેરળ
1,806
2,074
15%
તમિલનાડુ
7,008
7,393
5%
પુડુચેરી
158
178
13%
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ
23
22
-5%
તેલંગાણા
3,636
4,113
13%
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
2,653
3,157
19%
લદ્દાખ
9
16
72%
અન્ય પ્રદેશ
134
136
1%
કેન્દ્ર અધિકારક્ષેત્ર
129
167
29%
ગ્રાન્ડ ટોટલ
88,102
98,550
12%