Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,33,026 crore Gross GST Revenue collected for February 2022
GST collection crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark for the 5th time
Revenues for the month of February 2022 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is Rs 1,33,026 crore of which CGST is Rs 24,435 crore, SGST is Rs 30,779 crore, IGST is Rs 67,471crore (including Rs 33,837 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,340 crore (including Rs 638 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs 26,347 crore to CGST and Rs 21,909 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of February 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 50,782 crore for CGST and Rs 52,688 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of February 2022 are 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 38% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 12% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
February, being a 28-day month, normally witnesses revenues lower than that in January. This high growth during February 2022 should also be seen in the context of partial lockdowns, weekend and night curfews and various restrictions that were put in place by various States due to the omicron wave, which peaked around 20th January.
This is for the fifth time GST collection has crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark. Since implementation of GST, for the first time, GST cess collection crossed Rs 10,000 crore mark, which signifies recovery of certain key sectors, especially, automobile sales.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2022 as compared to February 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2022[1]
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
330
326
-1%
Himachal Pradesh
663
657
-1%
Punjab
1,299
1,480
14%
Chandigarh
149
178
20%
Uttarakhand
1,181
1,176
0%
Haryana
5,590
5,928
6%
Delhi
3,727
3,922
5%
Rajasthan
3,224
3,469
8%
Uttar Pradesh
5,997
6,519
9%
Bihar
1,128
1,206
7%
Sikkim
222
222
0%
Arunachal Pradesh
61
56
-9%
Nagaland
35
33
-6%
Manipur
32
39
20%
Mizoram
21
24
15%
Tripura
63
66
4%
Meghalaya
147
201
37%
Assam
946
1,008
7%
West Bengal
4,335
4,414
2%
Jharkhand
2,321
2,536
9%
Odisha
3,341
4,101
23%
Chhattisgarh
2,453
2,783
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,792
2,853
2%
Gujarat
8,221
8,873
8%
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
235
260
11%
Maharashtra
16,104
19,423
21%
Karnataka
7,581
9,176
21%
Goa
344
364
6%
Lakshadweep
0
1
74%
Kerala
1,806
2,074
15%
Tamil Nadu
7,008
7,393
5%
Puducherry
158
178
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
22
-5%
Telangana
3,636
4,113
13%
Andhra Pradesh
2,653
3,157
19%
Ladakh
9
16
72%
Other Territory
134
136
1%
Center Jurisdiction
129
167
29%
Grand Total
88,102
98,550
12%

وزارت خزانہ
فروری 2022 میں مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی 1,33,026 کروڑ روپے وصول ہوئی
یہ پانچواں موقع ہے جب جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی
فروری 2022 کی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 18 فیصد اور فروری 2020 کی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 26 فیصد زیادہ رہی
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
فروری 2022 میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی 1,33,026 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 24,435 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 30,779 کروڑ روپے ہے اور آئی جی ایس ٹی 67,471 کروڑ روپے (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر وصول کردہ 33,837 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں)۔ سیس 10,340 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر وصول کردہ 638 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں)۔
حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 26,347 کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی کیلئے اور 21,909 کروڑ روپے ایس جی ایس ٹی کیلئے نمٹائے۔ باضابطہ تصفیہ کے بعد فروری 2022 میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 50,782 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 52,688 کروڑ روپے رہی۔
فروری 2022 کی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 18 فیصد اور فروری 2020 کی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 26 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 38 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 12 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔
فروری 28 دنوں کا ہونے کی وجہ سے عام طور پر اس مہینے میں جنوری کے مقابلے میں کم آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ فروری 2022 کے دوران اس اعلیٰ فروغ کو جزوی لاک ڈاؤن، ختمِ ہفتہ کے دنوں میں اور راتوں کے کرفیو کے علاوہ مختلف دوسری پابندیوں کے تناظر میں بھی دیکھا جانا چاہئے جو اومیکرون کی لہر کی وجہ سے جو 20 جنوری کے آس پاس عروج پر پہنچ گئی تھی اور مختلف ریاستوں کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی تھیں۔
یہ پانچواں موقع ہے جب جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ جب سے جی ایس ٹی کا نفاذ شروع ہوا ہے اُس کے بعد سے پہلی بار جی ایس ٹی سیس کی وصولی 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے متجاوز رہی۔ جو بعض اہم شعبوں خصوصاً گاڑیوں کی فروخت کا سلسلہ پھر سے شروع ہو جانے کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
ذیل میں پیش کردہ چارٹ میں رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کے رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ٹیبل میں فروری 2021 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں وصول کردہ جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار پیش ہے۔
فروری 2022 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصول میں ریاست وار اضافہ
ریاست کا نام
فروری 2021
فروری 2022
اضافہ
جموں و کشمیر
330
326
-1%
ہماچل پردیش
663
657
-1%
پنجاب
1,299
1,480
14%
چنڈی گڑھ
149
178
20%
اتراکھنڈ
1,181
1,176
0%
ہریانہ
5,590
5,928
6%
دلی
3,727
3,922
5%
راجستھان
3,224
3,469
8%
اترپردیش
5,997
6,519
9%
بہار
1,128
1,206
7%
سٍکم
222
222
0%
ارونا چل پردیش
61
56
-9%
ناگا لینڈ
35
33
-6%
منی پور
32
39
20%
میزورم
21
24
15%
تریپورہ
63
66
4%
میگھالیہ
147
201
37%
آسام
946
1,008
7%
مغربی بنگال
4,335
4,414
2%
جھارکھنڈ
2,321
2,536
9%
اڈیشہ
3,341
4,101
23%
چھتیس گڑھ
2,453
2,783
13%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,792
2,853
2%
گجرات
8,221
8,873
8%
دمن اور دیو
3
0
-92%
دادر اور نگر حویلی
235
260
11%
مہاراشٹر
16,104
19,423
21%
کرناٹک
7,581
9,176
21%
گوا
344
364
6%
لکش دیپ
0
1
74%
کیرالہ
1,806
2,074
15%
تمل ناڈو
7,008
7,393
5%
پڈوچیری
158
178
13%
انڈمان ونکوبار
23
22
-5%
تلنگانہ
3,636
4,113
13%
آندھرا پردیش
2,653
3,157
19%
لداخ
9
16
72%
دیگر خطے
134
136
1%
مرکز کے زیر انتظام
129
167
29%
میزان
88,102
98,550
12%