Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,33,026 crore Gross GST Revenue collected for February 2022
GST collection crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark for the 5th time
Revenues for the month of February 2022 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is Rs 1,33,026 crore of which CGST is Rs 24,435 crore, SGST is Rs 30,779 crore, IGST is Rs 67,471crore (including Rs 33,837 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,340 crore (including Rs 638 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs 26,347 crore to CGST and Rs 21,909 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of February 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 50,782 crore for CGST and Rs 52,688 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of February 2022 are 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 38% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 12% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
February, being a 28-day month, normally witnesses revenues lower than that in January. This high growth during February 2022 should also be seen in the context of partial lockdowns, weekend and night curfews and various restrictions that were put in place by various States due to the omicron wave, which peaked around 20th January.
This is for the fifth time GST collection has crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark. Since implementation of GST, for the first time, GST cess collection crossed Rs 10,000 crore mark, which signifies recovery of certain key sectors, especially, automobile sales.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2022 as compared to February 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2022[1]
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
330
326
-1%
Himachal Pradesh
663
657
-1%
Punjab
1,299
1,480
14%
Chandigarh
149
178
20%
Uttarakhand
1,181
1,176
0%
Haryana
5,590
5,928
6%
Delhi
3,727
3,922
5%
Rajasthan
3,224
3,469
8%
Uttar Pradesh
5,997
6,519
9%
Bihar
1,128
1,206
7%
Sikkim
222
222
0%
Arunachal Pradesh
61
56
-9%
Nagaland
35
33
-6%
Manipur
32
39
20%
Mizoram
21
24
15%
Tripura
63
66
4%
Meghalaya
147
201
37%
Assam
946
1,008
7%
West Bengal
4,335
4,414
2%
Jharkhand
2,321
2,536
9%
Odisha
3,341
4,101
23%
Chhattisgarh
2,453
2,783
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,792
2,853
2%
Gujarat
8,221
8,873
8%
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
235
260
11%
Maharashtra
16,104
19,423
21%
Karnataka
7,581
9,176
21%
Goa
344
364
6%
Lakshadweep
0
1
74%
Kerala
1,806
2,074
15%
Tamil Nadu
7,008
7,393
5%
Puducherry
158
178
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
22
-5%
Telangana
3,636
4,113
13%
Andhra Pradesh
2,653
3,157
19%
Ladakh
9
16
72%
Other Territory
134
136
1%
Center Jurisdiction
129
167
29%
Grand Total
88,102
98,550
12%

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 1,33,026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ 1.30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 18% ਅਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 26% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 1,33,026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 24,435 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 30,779 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 67,471 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ 33,837 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਕਰ 10,340 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ 638 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ 26,347 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ 21,909 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 50,782 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 52,688 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 18 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
28 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਉੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ, ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਰਫਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ 1.30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਉਪ ਕਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਣੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਫਰਵਰੀ-21
ਫਰਵਰੀ-22
ਵਾਧਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
330
326
-1%
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
663
657
-1%
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,299
1,480
14%
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
149
178
20%
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1,181
1,176
0%
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
5,590
5,928
6%
ਦਿੱਲੀ
3,727
3,922
5%
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3,224
3,469
8%
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5,997
6,519
9%
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1,128
1,206
7%
ਸਿੱਕਮ
222
222
0%
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
61
56
-9%
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
35
33
-6%
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
32
39
20%
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
21
24
15%
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
63
66
4%
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
147
201
37%
ਅਸਾਮ
946
1,008
7%
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
4,335
4,414
2%
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2,321
2,536
9%
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
3,341
4,101
23%
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2,453
2,783
13%
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,792
2,853
2%
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
8,221
8,873
8%
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਊ
3
0
-92%
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
235
260
11%
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
16,104
19,423
21%
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
7,581
9,176
21%
ਗੋਆ
344
364
6%
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0
1
74%
ਕੇਰਲ
1,806
2,074
15%
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
7,008
7,393
5%
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
158
178
13%
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
23
22
-5%
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
3,636
4,113
13%
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,653
3,157
19%
ਲੱਦਾਖ
9
16
72%
ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ
134
136
1%
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ
129
167
29%
ਕੁੱਲ
88,102
98,550
12%