ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 2022లో రూ. 1,33,026 కోట్ల స్థూల జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయం వసూళ్లు
జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు 5వ సారి రూ.1.30 లక్షల కోట్ల మార్కును దాటాయి
ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 నెల ఆదాయాలు గత ఏడాది ఇదే నెలలో వచ్చిన జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయాల కంటే 18% ఎక్కువ మరియు ఫిబ్రవరి 2020లో జీఎస్టీ రాబడి కంటే 26% ఎక్కువ
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 నెలలో సేకరించిన స్థూల జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయం రూ. 1,33,026 కోట్లు, ఇందులో సిజీఎస్టీ రూ. 24,435 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీ రూ. 30,779 కోట్లు, ఐజీఎస్టీ రూ. 67,471 కోట్లు (రూ. 33,837 కోట్లతో సహా) వస్తువుల దిగుమతిపై వసూలైంది. రూ. 10,340 కోట్లు (వస్తువుల దిగుమతిపై వసూలు చేసిన రూ. 638 కోట్లతో కలిపి).సుంకం వసూలైంది.
ఐజీఎస్టీ నుంచి సీజీఎస్టీకి రూ.26,347 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీకి రూ.21,909 కోట్లు ప్రభుత్వం సెటిల్ చేసింది. రెగ్యులర్ సెటిల్మెంట్ తర్వాత ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 నెలలో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం ఆదాయం సీజీఎస్టీకి రూ. 50,782 కోట్లు మరియు ఎస్జీఎస్టీకి రూ. 52,688 కోట్లు.
ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 నెల ఆదాయాలు గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే నెలలో జీఎస్టీ రాబడుల కంటే 18% ఎక్కువ మరియు ఫిబ్రవరి 2020లో GST రాబడి కంటే 26% ఎక్కువ. ఈ నెలలో, వస్తువుల దిగుమతి ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాలు 38% ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఆదాయాలు దేశీయ లావాదేవీల నుండి (సేవల దిగుమతితో సహా) గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే నెలలో ఈ వనరుల నుండి వచ్చిన ఆదాయాల కంటే 12% ఎక్కువ.
ఫిబ్రవరి, 28-రోజుల నెల అయినందున, సాధారణంగా జనవరిలో కంటే తక్కువ రాబడిని పొందుతుంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 2022లో ఈ అధిక వృద్ధిని పాక్షిక లాక్‌డౌన్‌లు, వారాంతపు మరియు రాత్రి కర్ఫ్యూలు మరియు జనవరి 20న గరిష్ట స్థాయికి చేరుకున్న ఓమిక్రాన్ వేవ్ కారణంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు విధించిన వివిధ పరిమితుల నేపథ్యంలో కూడా చూడాలి.
జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు రూ.1.30 లక్షల కోట్ల మార్కును దాటడం ఇది ఐదోసారి. జీఎస్టీ అమలులోకి వచ్చినప్పటి నుండి, మొదటిసారిగా, జీఎస్టీ సెస్ సేకరణ రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల మార్కును దాటింది, ఇది కొన్ని కీలక రంగాలు, ముఖ్యంగా ఆటోమొబైల్ విక్రయాల పునరుద్ధరణను సూచిస్తుంది.
దిగువ చార్ట్ ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో నెలవారీ స్థూల జీఎస్టీ రాబడిలో ట్రెండ్‌లను చూపుతుంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 2021 తో పోలిస్తే ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 నెలలో ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో సేకరించబడిన జీఎస్టీ రాష్ట్రాల వారీ గణాంకాలను విడుదల చేసారు.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2022[1]
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
330
326
-1%
Himachal Pradesh
663
657
-1%
Punjab
1,299
1,480
14%
Chandigarh
149
178
20%
Uttarakhand
1,181
1,176
0%
Haryana
5,590
5,928
6%
Delhi
3,727
3,922
5%
Rajasthan
3,224
3,469
8%
Uttar Pradesh
5,997
6,519
9%
Bihar
1,128
1,206
7%
Sikkim
222
222
0%
Arunachal Pradesh
61
56
-9%
Nagaland
35
33
-6%
Manipur
32
39
20%
Mizoram
21
24
15%
Tripura
63
66
4%
Meghalaya
147
201
37%
Assam
946
1,008
7%
West Bengal
4,335
4,414
2%
Jharkhand
2,321
2,536
9%
Odisha
3,341
4,101
23%
Chhattisgarh
2,453
2,783
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,792
2,853
2%
Gujarat
8,221
8,873
8%
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
235
260
11%
Maharashtra
16,104
19,423
21%
Karnataka
7,581
9,176
21%
Goa
344
364
6%
Lakshadweep
0
1
74%
Kerala
1,806
2,074
15%
Tamil Nadu
7,008
7,393
5%
Puducherry
158
178
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
22
-5%
Telangana
3,636
4,113
13%
Andhra Pradesh
2,653
3,157
19%
Ladakh
9
16
72%
Other Territory
134
136
1%
Center Jurisdiction
129
167
29%
Grand Total
88,102
98,550
12%

Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,33,026 crore Gross GST Revenue collected for February 2022
GST collection crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark for the 5th time
Revenues for the month of February 2022 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020
01 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is Rs 1,33,026 crore of which CGST is Rs 24,435 crore, SGST is Rs 30,779 crore, IGST is Rs 67,471crore (including Rs 33,837 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,340 crore (including Rs 638 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs 26,347 crore to CGST and Rs 21,909 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of February 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 50,782 crore for CGST and Rs 52,688 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of February 2022 are 18% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in February 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 38% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 12% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
February, being a 28-day month, normally witnesses revenues lower than that in January. This high growth during February 2022 should also be seen in the context of partial lockdowns, weekend and night curfews and various restrictions that were put in place by various States due to the omicron wave, which peaked around 20th January.
This is for the fifth time GST collection has crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark. Since implementation of GST, for the first time, GST cess collection crossed Rs 10,000 crore mark, which signifies recovery of certain key sectors, especially, automobile sales.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2022 as compared to February 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2022[1]
State Name
Feb-21
Feb-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
330
326
-1%
Himachal Pradesh
663
657
-1%
Punjab
1,299
1,480
14%
Chandigarh
149
178
20%
Uttarakhand
1,181
1,176
0%
Haryana
5,590
5,928
6%
Delhi
3,727
3,922
5%
Rajasthan
3,224
3,469
8%
Uttar Pradesh
5,997
6,519
9%
Bihar
1,128
1,206
7%
Sikkim
222
222
0%
Arunachal Pradesh
61
56
-9%
Nagaland
35
33
-6%
Manipur
32
39
20%
Mizoram
21
24
15%
Tripura
63
66
4%
Meghalaya
147
201
37%
Assam
946
1,008
7%
West Bengal
4,335
4,414
2%
Jharkhand
2,321
2,536
9%
Odisha
3,341
4,101
23%
Chhattisgarh
2,453
2,783
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,792
2,853
2%
Gujarat
8,221
8,873
8%
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
235
260
11%
Maharashtra
16,104
19,423
21%
Karnataka
7,581
9,176
21%
Goa
344
364
6%
Lakshadweep
0
1
74%
Kerala
1,806
2,074
15%
Tamil Nadu
7,008
7,393
5%
Puducherry
158
178
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
22
-5%
Telangana
3,636
4,113
13%
Andhra Pradesh
2,653
3,157
19%
Ladakh
9
16
72%
Other Territory
134
136
1%
Center Jurisdiction
129
167
29%
Grand Total
88,102
98,550
12%