Ministry of Electronics & IT
PM Narendra Modi’s Vision and Proactive Government Policies , ecosystem of Performing Entrepreneurs are defining factors for growth of VLSI & Semi conductor ecosystem in India
During Covid Pandemic, India leveraged technology for building resilient Economy, resilient Government & resilient Citizenry
Post Covid, policies by Narendra Modi Government have created new opportunities in ESDM, embedded design, and semiconductor innovation – Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
01 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
“India represents today tremendous market for the application & use of technology. It represents a country where there is tremendous depth in innovation ecosystem & a vibrant ecosystem of performing entrepreneurs. Government policy & Government capital is going to catalyse these 2 elements & create a sustainable ecosystem that will serve the world’s demand & India’s need in the coming decade” said Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the 35th International VLSI Design & Embedded Systems Conference 2022, organized under the aegis of VLSI Society of India together with Industry partners. The theme for this year’s conference was Silicon Catalysing Computing, Communication & Cognitive Convergence.
Sharing the vision of Prime Minister that has led India to an unprecedented inflection point in terms of growth & expansion of Technology sector, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar quoted that “ on August 15, 2021, Prime Minister laid out a vision for all of us who are deeply passionate about Indian technology & innovation ecosystem. He termed the next 10 years as India’s ‘Techade’ - summarising in one phrase, many things for many people. It talks about the direction of our economy, direction of technology ecosystem & the power of technology changing the way Government functions and transforming the lives of its citizens.
Talking about the impact of Covid Pandemic and India’s measured response to it, he added “ India’s performance during the Covid Pandemic has redefined India amongst the world observers as a country that has leveraged technology for building a Resilient Economy, Resilient Government & Resilient Citizenry. India has received the highest ever FDI, created UNICORNS at the rate of over 3 a month during the year 2021. “
Mentioning about the opportunities in the electronics sector, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar added that “It is clear today that we have a runway of opportunities in the ESDM (Electronics System Design and Manufacturing) space, in the embedded design space, and of course, the semiconductor space. Our ambitions specifically to the semiconductor space are very clear. It involves big investment in fabs, which is natural - given the geopolitics, but also in the ecosystem around innovation, design and systems. “
He also informed how India is essentially investing government capital in creating skill talent, from research and design engineering side to the factory, testing, and packaging workforce side, while encouraging entrepreneurship and startups in the design and innovation ecosystem. The Government is Narrow Focussing on its own design & developing efforts around the future roadmap of Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC – V)RISC V & other open source Instruction Set Architecture( ISA) systems.
To conclude, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed “for somebody with over 3 decades of experience in technology & entrepreneurship, I have never felt more confident about this moment of India. It is coming together of various factors including the leadership & vision of our Prime Minister that has brought us to this inflection point - an opportunity to grow & expand beyond the traditional technology capabilities.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ویژن اور سرگرم حکومتی پالیسیاں، کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کاروباریوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام بھارت میں وی ایل ایس آئی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کا تعین کرنے والے عوامل ہیں
کووڈ وبا کے دوران بھارت نے ایک مضبوط معیشت، مضبوط حکومت اور پرعزم شہریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا یا
نریندر مودی حکومت کی کووڈ کے بعد کی پالیسیوں سے ای ایس ڈی ایم ، ایمبیڈڈ ڈیزائن، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراع میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں : وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
01 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے وی ایل ایس آئی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والی 35ویں بین الاقوامی وی ایل ایس آئی ڈیزائن اور ایمبیڈڈ سسٹمز کانفرنس 2022 میں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ بھارت آج ٹیکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشن اور استعمال کے تعلق سے ایک زبردست مارکیٹ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسے ملک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جہاں اختراعی ایکو سسٹم اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کاروباریوں کے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم کی جڑیں کافی گہری ہیں۔ حکومتی پالیسی اور حکومتی سرمایہ ان دو عناصر کو متحرک کرنے اور ایک پائیدار ماحول پیدا کرنے جا رہے ہیں ، جو آنے والی دہائی میں دنیا کی مانگ اور بھارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے ۔‘‘ اس سال کی کانفرنس کا تھیم ’’سلیکون کیٹلائزنگ کمپیوٹنگ کمیونکیشن اینڈ کوگنیٹیوکنورجنس‘‘ تھا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے، جس نے ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور توسیع کے معاملے میں بھارت کو ایک بے مثال تبدیلی کے مقام تک پہنچایا ہے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’15 اگست 2021 کو وزیر اعظم نے ہم سب کے لیے ایک ویژن پیش کیا تھا۔ جو بھارتی ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ انہوں نے اگلے 10 برسوں کو بھارت کی ’ٹیکیڈ‘ ٹکنالوجی کی دہائی کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو ایک لفظ کے طور پر کئی لوگوں کے لیے مختلف چیزوں سے جڑاہوہے ۔یہ ہماری معیشت کی سمت، ٹکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کی سمت اور حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کوبدلنے والی ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت اور اپنے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ۔
کووڈ وبا کے اثرات اور اس پر بھارت کے نپے تلے ردعمل کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا، ’’ کووڈ وبا کے دوران بھارت کی کارکردگی نے دنیا بھر کے مبصرین کے بیچ بھارت کی تعریف ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر کی ہے جس نے ایک مضبوط معیشت ،مضبوط حکومت اور پرعزم شہریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا یا ہے ۔ بھارت نے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کی ہے، جس نے سال 2021 کے دوران ایک ماہ میں فیصد سے زیادہ کی شرح سے ایک یونیکورنس بنائے ہیں ۔‘‘
الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں مواقع کے بارے میں جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ یہ آج واضح ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ای ایس ڈی ایم (الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ) اسپیس میں ، ایمبیڈڈ ڈیزائن اسپیس میں اور یقینی طورپر سیمی کنڈکٹر کے اسپیس میں بے پناہ مواقع ہیں۔ خاص طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر اسپیس کے لیے ہمارے عزائم بہت واضح ہیں۔ اس میں فیبس ،جو جیوپولیٹکس کودیکھتے ہوئے فطری ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراع ، ڈیزائن اور نظام کے ارد گرد ایکو سسٹم میں بھی بڑی سرمایہ کاری طورپر شامل ہے ۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت کس طرح ریسرچ اور ڈیزائن انجینئرنگ سے لے کر فیکٹری، ٹیسٹنگ اور پیکجنگ افرادی قوت تک ہنر مندی پیدا کرنے میں سرکاری سرمایہ لگا رہا ہے، جبکہ ضروری ڈیزائن اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ریڈیوسڈ انسٹرکشن سیٹ کمپیوٹر (آرآئی ایس سی- V) آرآئی ایس سی- Vاور دیگر اوپن سورس انسٹرکشن سیٹ آرکیٹیکچر (آئی ایس اے ) سسٹم کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے آس پاس اپنے خود کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی پزیر کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
آخر میں، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’کسی ایسے شخص کے لیے جس کے پاس ٹکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں 3 دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے، میں نے کبھی بھی بھارت کے اس دور سے زیادہ خوداعتمادی پہلے کبھی محسوس نہیں کی۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اورویژن سمیت مختلف عوامل کے امتزاج سے ممکن ہوا ہے جو ہمیں اس اہم موڑ پر لے آئے ہیں – روایتی ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں سے آگے بڑھنے اور توسیع کرنے کے موقع تک پہنچایاہے ۔‘‘