மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு, அரசின் செயல்திறன்மிக்க கொள்கைகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் இயங்குவதற்கான சூழல் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவில் விஎல்எஸ்ஐ & செமி கண்டக்டர் சூழல் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்
01 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துவது மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அபரிமிதமான சந்தையை இந்தியா தற்போது கொண்டுள்ளது. புதுமைக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழலின் அற்புதமான செயல்திறன், திறமையான தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கான அருமையான சூழல், அரசின் கொள்கை மற்றும் முதலீடு ஆகியவை மேற்கூறிய 2 அம்சங்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் உலகின் தேவைக்கேற்ப வரும் 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நீடித்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவது இந்தியாவுக்கு அவசியமான ஒன்றாகும்என்று மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்திய தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய விஎல்எஸ்ஐ சொசைட்டியின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 35-வது சர்வதேச விஎல்எஸ்ஐ வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்முறை மாநாடு 2022-ல் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் சிலிக்கான் கேடலைசிங் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், கம்யூனிகேஷன் & காக்னிட்டிவ் கன்வெர்ஜென்ஸ் என்பதாகும்.
வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை விரிவாக்கத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு இந்தியா முன்னணி வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், 2021-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு தொலைநோக்கை அறிவித்தார் என்று கூறினார். அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகள் இந்தியாவின் டெக்கேட் எனப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மேம்பாட்டை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி, பொருளாதாரத்தை மறுகட்டுமானம் செய்ய முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பின்னர் நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மின்னணு முறை வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802039

Ministry of Electronics & IT
PM Narendra Modi’s Vision and Proactive Government Policies , ecosystem of Performing Entrepreneurs are defining factors for growth of VLSI & Semi conductor ecosystem in India
During Covid Pandemic, India leveraged technology for building resilient Economy, resilient Government & resilient Citizenry
Post Covid, policies by Narendra Modi Government have created new opportunities in ESDM, embedded design, and semiconductor innovation – Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
01 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
“India represents today tremendous market for the application & use of technology. It represents a country where there is tremendous depth in innovation ecosystem & a vibrant ecosystem of performing entrepreneurs. Government policy & Government capital is going to catalyse these 2 elements & create a sustainable ecosystem that will serve the world’s demand & India’s need in the coming decade” said Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the 35th International VLSI Design & Embedded Systems Conference 2022, organized under the aegis of VLSI Society of India together with Industry partners. The theme for this year’s conference was Silicon Catalysing Computing, Communication & Cognitive Convergence.
Sharing the vision of Prime Minister that has led India to an unprecedented inflection point in terms of growth & expansion of Technology sector, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar quoted that “ on August 15, 2021, Prime Minister laid out a vision for all of us who are deeply passionate about Indian technology & innovation ecosystem. He termed the next 10 years as India’s ‘Techade’ - summarising in one phrase, many things for many people. It talks about the direction of our economy, direction of technology ecosystem & the power of technology changing the way Government functions and transforming the lives of its citizens.
Talking about the impact of Covid Pandemic and India’s measured response to it, he added “ India’s performance during the Covid Pandemic has redefined India amongst the world observers as a country that has leveraged technology for building a Resilient Economy, Resilient Government & Resilient Citizenry. India has received the highest ever FDI, created UNICORNS at the rate of over 3 a month during the year 2021. “
Mentioning about the opportunities in the electronics sector, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar added that “It is clear today that we have a runway of opportunities in the ESDM (Electronics System Design and Manufacturing) space, in the embedded design space, and of course, the semiconductor space. Our ambitions specifically to the semiconductor space are very clear. It involves big investment in fabs, which is natural - given the geopolitics, but also in the ecosystem around innovation, design and systems. “
He also informed how India is essentially investing government capital in creating skill talent, from research and design engineering side to the factory, testing, and packaging workforce side, while encouraging entrepreneurship and startups in the design and innovation ecosystem. The Government is Narrow Focussing on its own design & developing efforts around the future roadmap of Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC – V)RISC V & other open source Instruction Set Architecture( ISA) systems.
To conclude, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed “for somebody with over 3 decades of experience in technology & entrepreneurship, I have never felt more confident about this moment of India. It is coming together of various factors including the leadership & vision of our Prime Minister that has brought us to this inflection point - an opportunity to grow & expand beyond the traditional technology capabilities.