Ministry of Finance
46th Civil Accounts Day to be celebrated tomorrow, 2nd March 2022
E-Bill processing system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, to be launched
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be the Chief Guest. Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan, and Smt. Sonali Singh, Head of the Organisation will grace the occasion along with other dignitaries.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will launch a major e-governance initiative - the Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system as part of ease of doing business and Digital India eco-system. A Budget 2022-23 announcement, the e- Bill system will be implemented across all Central Ministries and Departments. This will be a further step to enhance transparency, efficiency and faceless- paperless payment system. Suppliers and contractors will now be able to submit their claim online which will be trackable in real time basis.
The day-long programme will have two technical sessions – a keynote address by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog on “Reforms in Public Financial Management”, and a presentation on “General Guidelines on Procurement and Project Management” by Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Advisor, Procurement Policy Division, Ministry of Finance.
A short film on the CGA organisation will showcase the citizen centric initiatives of the Civil Accounts Organisation, including the various payment modes initiated in Government, reforms initiated recently and use of latest technology in the development and management of PFMS (Public Financial Management System). The PFMS is a unified IT platform through which the Government Payments including all DBTs, non-tax receipts and accounting functions are performed.
Due to robustness of these systems, the Indian Civil Accounts Organization could play a critical role in keeping the Government transactions seamless even during COVID-19 crisis. A smooth functioning of payment and receipt is necessary to sustain the essential medical services, law and order and to keep the economy stable and growing.
The event will be telecast live on Doordarshan and ANI and the NIC’s Webcast platform (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga).

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
46ਵਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੋ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਈ-ਬਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
46ਵਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਟੀ. ਵੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਨਾਲੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪਹਿਲ-ਇਲੈੱਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਬਿਲ (ਈ-ਬਿਲ) ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਈ-ਬਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਲੈੱਸ-ਪੇਪਰਲੈੱਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ- ‘ਰਿਫਾਰਮਜ਼ ਇਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ’ ’ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ‘‘ਜਨਰਲ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਸ ਔਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ’’ ’ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਸੀਜੀਏ ਸੰਗਠਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਖਾਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ, ਗੈਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਖਾਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਸੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਮੁਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਨਆਈ ਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਵੈੱਬਕਾਸਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga) ’ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।