Ministry of Finance
46th Civil Accounts Day to be celebrated tomorrow, 2nd March 2022
E-Bill processing system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, to be launched
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be the Chief Guest. Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan, and Smt. Sonali Singh, Head of the Organisation will grace the occasion along with other dignitaries.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will launch a major e-governance initiative - the Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system as part of ease of doing business and Digital India eco-system. A Budget 2022-23 announcement, the e- Bill system will be implemented across all Central Ministries and Departments. This will be a further step to enhance transparency, efficiency and faceless- paperless payment system. Suppliers and contractors will now be able to submit their claim online which will be trackable in real time basis.
The day-long programme will have two technical sessions – a keynote address by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog on “Reforms in Public Financial Management”, and a presentation on “General Guidelines on Procurement and Project Management” by Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Advisor, Procurement Policy Division, Ministry of Finance.
A short film on the CGA organisation will showcase the citizen centric initiatives of the Civil Accounts Organisation, including the various payment modes initiated in Government, reforms initiated recently and use of latest technology in the development and management of PFMS (Public Financial Management System). The PFMS is a unified IT platform through which the Government Payments including all DBTs, non-tax receipts and accounting functions are performed.
Due to robustness of these systems, the Indian Civil Accounts Organization could play a critical role in keeping the Government transactions seamless even during COVID-19 crisis. A smooth functioning of payment and receipt is necessary to sustain the essential medical services, law and order and to keep the economy stable and growing.
The event will be telecast live on Doordarshan and ANI and the NIC’s Webcast platform (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga).

वित्त मंत्रालय
46वां सिविल लेखा दिवस कल दो मार्च, 2022 को मनाया जायेगा
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में घोषित ई-बिल प्रक्रिया प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया जायेगा
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
46वां सिविल लेखा दिवस डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में दो मार्च, 2022 को मनाया जायेगा। वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण मुख्य अतिथि होंगी। इस अवसर पर वित्त सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन और संगठन की प्रमुख श्रीमती सोनाली सिंह अन्य गणमान्यों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी।
वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण एक प्रमुख ई-शासन पहल – इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिल (ई-बिल) प्रक्रिया प्रणाली का शुभारंभ करेंगी, जो व्यापार सुगमता तथा डिजिटल इंडिया इको-सिस्टम का अंग है। बजट 2022-23 घोषणानुसार, ई-बिल प्रणाली को सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यान्वित किया जायेगा। पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और फेसलेस-पेपरलेस भुगतान प्रणाली की दिशा में एक और कदम है। आपूर्तिकर्ता और ठेकेदार अब अपने दावों को ऑनलाइन दायर कर सकेंगे, जिन्हें वास्तविक समय में ट्रैक किया जा सकता है।
दिन भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में दो तकनीकी सत्र होंगे– “रिफॉर्म्स इन पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट” पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कान्त का प्रमुख सम्बोधन होगा और वित्त मंत्रालय के खरीद नीति प्रकोष्ठ के सलाहकार श्री संजय अग्रवाल “जनरल गाइडलाइंस ऑन प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड प्रॉजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट” पर प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगे।
सीजीए संगठन पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई जायेगी, जिसमें सिविल खाता संगठन की नागरिक केंद्रीय गतिविधियां दर्शायी जायेंगी। इनमें सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई भुगतान की विभिन्न प्रणालियों, हाल में शुरू में किये गये सुधारों तथा सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के विकास और प्रबंधन में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल किया गया है। पीएफएमएस एक एकीकृत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्म है, जिसके जरिये डीबीटी, गैर-टैक्स रसीदों और खाता गतिविधियों सहित सरकारी भुगतान किये जाते हैं।
इन प्रणालियों की मजबूती के कारण भारतीय सिविल खाता संगठन सरकारी लेन-देन को निर्बाध रखने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान भी इसे सफलतापूर्वक किया गया। भुगतान और रसीद की सरल कार्रवाई जरूरी चिकित्सा सेवा, शांति-व्यवस्था तथा अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थिर और विकासोन्मुख बनाने के लिये महत्‍वपूर्ण होती है।
कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण दूरदर्शन और एएनआई तथा एनआईसी के वेबकास्ट प्लेटफार्म (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga) पर देखा जा सकता है।