Ministry of Finance
46th Civil Accounts Day to be celebrated tomorrow, 2nd March 2022
E-Bill processing system, announced in Union Budget 2022-23, to be launched
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th Civil Accounts Day will be celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be the Chief Guest. Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan, and Smt. Sonali Singh, Head of the Organisation will grace the occasion along with other dignitaries.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will launch a major e-governance initiative - the Electronic Bill (e-Bill) processing system as part of ease of doing business and Digital India eco-system. A Budget 2022-23 announcement, the e- Bill system will be implemented across all Central Ministries and Departments. This will be a further step to enhance transparency, efficiency and faceless- paperless payment system. Suppliers and contractors will now be able to submit their claim online which will be trackable in real time basis.
The day-long programme will have two technical sessions – a keynote address by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog on “Reforms in Public Financial Management”, and a presentation on “General Guidelines on Procurement and Project Management” by Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Advisor, Procurement Policy Division, Ministry of Finance.
A short film on the CGA organisation will showcase the citizen centric initiatives of the Civil Accounts Organisation, including the various payment modes initiated in Government, reforms initiated recently and use of latest technology in the development and management of PFMS (Public Financial Management System). The PFMS is a unified IT platform through which the Government Payments including all DBTs, non-tax receipts and accounting functions are performed.
Due to robustness of these systems, the Indian Civil Accounts Organization could play a critical role in keeping the Government transactions seamless even during COVID-19 crisis. A smooth functioning of payment and receipt is necessary to sustain the essential medical services, law and order and to keep the economy stable and growing.
The event will be telecast live on Doordarshan and ANI and the NIC’s Webcast platform (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga).

وزارت خزانہ
کل 2 مارچ 2022 کو 46 واں سول اکاؤنٹس دن منایا جائے گا
مرکزی بجٹ23-2022 میں اعلان کردہ ای بل پروسیسنگ سسٹم شروع کیا جائے گا
01 MAR 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
46 واں سول اکاؤنٹس دن 2 مارچ 2022 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منایا جائے گا۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ فائنانس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن اور تنظیم کی سربراہ محترمہ سونالی سنگھ اس موقع پر دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ موجود رہیں گے ۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن ایک اہم ای-گورننس پہل کے تحت کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکو سسٹم کے حصے کے طور پر الیکٹرانک بل (ای-بل) پروسیسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کریں گی ۔ بجٹ23-2022 اعلان کردہ ای بل سسٹم تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ شفافیت، کارکردگی اور ذاتی طورپر موجودگی ا ور کاغذکے بغیر ادائیگی کے نظام کو مزیدبہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اور قدم ہوگا۔ سپلائرز اور کنٹریکٹرز اب اپنا دعویٰ آن لائن جمع کرا سکیں گے جسے رئیل ٹائم بنیاد پر ٹریک کیا جا سکے گا۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے - نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت کا ’’عوامی مالیاتی بندوبست میں اصلاحات‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کلیدی خطبہ ہوگا اور وزارت خزانہ کے پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی ڈویژن میں مشیر جناب سنجے اگروال ’’پروکیورمنٹ اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق عام رہنما خطوط‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیں گے ۔
سی جی اے آرگنائزیشن پر ایک مختصر فلم میں سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے شہریوں پر مبنی اقدامات کو پیش کیاجائیگا، جس میں حکومت میں شروع کیے گئے ادائیگی کے مختلف طریقوں، حال ہی میں شروع کی گئیں اصلاحات اور پی ایف ایم ایس (پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم) کی ترقی اور بندوبست میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔ پی ایف ایم ایس ایک متحدہ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے ذریعے حکومت کی ادائیگیاں بشمول تمام ڈی بی ٹیز، غیر ٹیکس ریسپٹس اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے فنکشن انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ان نظام کی مضبوطی کی وجہ سے انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن نے کووڈ -19 کے بحران کے دوران بھی کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیرسرکاری لین دین کے عمل کو انجام دینے میں اہم کردار اداکیا۔ ضروری طبی خدمات، نظم ونسق کو برقرار رکھنے اور معیشت کو مستحکم اورنمو پذیر رکھنے کے لیے ادائیگی اور وصولی کے عمل کو ہموار طریقہ سے کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔
یہ پروگرام دوردرشن اور اے این آئی اور این آئی سی کے ویب کاسٹ پلیٹ فارم (https://webcast.gov.in/finmin/cga) پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔