Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics and Information Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Ministry of Electronics & IT to participate in Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions will be led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’, the two panel discussions will be organised by MeitY on the following topics:
1. Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence
2. Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud
Each topic will cover the discussion in length on following aspects:
1. Prominent initiatives
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space will also grace the occasion.
The sessions will have participants from Central Ministries / Departments, State Governments, industry, industry associations, start-ups, and academia. The details of the event can be seen at https://events.negd.in/. The webinar can be seen live at Digital India’s youtube channel and at link https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சி’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான பட்ஜெட்டிற்கு பிந்தைய இணையவழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்கிறது தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-ல் நிதியமைச்சர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்புகளை திறம்பட நடைமுறைப்படுத்த பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கும் உதவும் விதமாக மத்திய அரசு தொடர் இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையைச் சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் ஒரே மேடையில் பங்கேற்று பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் பட்ஜெட்டை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்து வருகின்றனர்.
அந்த வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம், அறிவியல் சார்ந்த மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து ‘தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சி’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மார்ச் 2, 2022 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வில், பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். இரண்டாவது பகுதியில் நான்கு தனித்தனி தலைப்புகளில் அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (MeitY), தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை (DOT), அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித்துறை (DSIR), மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (DST) ஆகியவற்றின் சார்பில் நான்கு அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
‘நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 3-வது அமர்வில் அந்தந்த துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்று விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802033