Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics and Information Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Ministry of Electronics & IT to participate in Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions will be led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’, the two panel discussions will be organised by MeitY on the following topics:
1. Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence
2. Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud
Each topic will cover the discussion in length on following aspects:
1. Prominent initiatives
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space will also grace the occasion.
The sessions will have participants from Central Ministries / Departments, State Governments, industry, industry associations, start-ups, and academia. The details of the event can be seen at https://events.negd.in/. The webinar can be seen live at Digital India’s youtube channel and at link https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022 मध्ये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान
“तंत्रज्ञान आधारित विकास” या विषयावर अर्थसंकल्प पश्चात वेबिनारमध्ये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय होणार सहभागी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी करणार संपूर्ण सत्राला मार्गदर्शन
01 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022 मध्ये केलेल्या घोषणांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित वेबिनारच्या मालिकांचे आयोजन करत आहे. वेबिनारच्या या मालिकेमध्ये सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रे, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग यामधील तज्ञांना एका व्यासपीठावर संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये अंमलबजावणीच्या धोरणांच्या कल्पना मांडण्यासाठी सहभागी करण्यात येते.
केंद्र सरकारची विविध वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्यासोबत प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने 2 मार्च 2022 रोजी “तंत्रज्ञान आधारित विकास” या विषयावर वेबिनार आयोजित केले आहे. या वेबिनारचे संपूर्ण सत्र 1/ उद्घाटन सत्रामध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाने या वेबिनारचा प्रारंभ होईल. या वेबिनारच्या दुसऱ्या भागात चार विषयांशी संबंधित खंडित सत्रे होत असतील. या सत्रांमध्ये त्या त्या विषयाशी संबंधित सत्रांनुसार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY), दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT), वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन विभाग (DSIR) आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST) यांचा पुढाकार असेल.
विषयवार खंडित सत्राचा एक भाग म्हणून “शाश्वत विकासाकरिता उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान” या विषयावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणइ माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडून (MeitY) खालील विषयांवरील दोन चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन होईल.
1. स्टार्ट अप्सना उर्जा प्रदान करणे आणि आकडेवारी आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यांसह सखोल तंत्रज्ञान
2. भारताला डेटा सेंटर आणि क्लाउडचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवणे
प्रत्येक विषयांतर्गत खालील पैलूंवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात येईलः
1. प्रमुख उपक्रम
2. रोजगार निर्मिती/ रोजगारक्षमतेला चालना देण्याची क्षमता
3. तंत्रज्ञानविषयक स्वयंपूर्णता
4. अमृत काळ- इंडिया@2047 हा दृष्टीकोन प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी नियोजन
5. अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करताना सुचवण्यात आलेली कृतीची दिशा
वेबिनारच्या तिसऱ्या भागात वरील विभागांचे मंत्री आणि सचिव सहभागी होतील आणि खंडित सत्रांमध्ये उल्लेख झालेल्या कृतीविषयक मुद्यांवर चर्चा करतील आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठीच्या मार्गांबाबत विचारविनिमय करतील. रेल्वे, दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, भूविज्ञान आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित असतील.
या सत्रांमध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/ विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग, उद्योग संघटना, स्टार्ट अप्स आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थामधील प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतील. या कार्यक्रमाची सविस्तर माहिती https://events.negd.in/ येथे पाहता येईल. डिजिटल इंडियाच्या यूट्युब चॅनलवर आणि https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c या लिंकवर हे वेबिनार थेट पाहता येतील.