Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics and Information Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Ministry of Electronics & IT to participate in Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions will be led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’, the two panel discussions will be organised by MeitY on the following topics:
1. Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence
2. Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud
Each topic will cover the discussion in length on following aspects:
1. Prominent initiatives
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space will also grace the occasion.
The sessions will have participants from Central Ministries / Departments, State Governments, industry, industry associations, start-ups, and academia. The details of the event can be seen at https://events.negd.in/. The webinar can be seen live at Digital India’s youtube channel and at link https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
২০২২ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ‘প্রযুক্তি-সক্রিয় উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর আয়োজিত বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণ করবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনের সূচনায় ভাষণ দেবেন
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২২
২০২২ সালের সাধারণ বাজেটে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর ঘোষণাগুলির সফল বাস্তবায়নের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের উপর ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আয়োজন করেছে। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে পরিকল্পনাগুলির বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল সম্পর্কে ধারণা তৈরিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি, শিক্ষা ও শিল্প সংস্থার বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি একক প্ল্যাটফর্মে নিয়ে এসেছে।
প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয় এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একাধিক কয়েকটি দপ্তর ও বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল (দোসরা মার্চ) ‘প্রযুক্তি – সক্রিয় উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনের সূচনায় ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ওয়েবিনারের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগ, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের পৌরোহিত্যে ৪টি বিষয়-ভিত্তিক অধিবেশন থাকবে। এই অধিবেশনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিল্প সংস্থা থেকে একাধিক প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। ৫টি বিষয়-ভাবনার উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – লক্ষ্যণীয় উদ্যোগ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্ট/কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির জন্য জোর, প্রযুক্তিগত আত্মনির্ভরতা, অমৃতকাল – ভারত@২০৪৭ এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য পরিকল্পনা এবং সম্মতি আদায়ের বোঝা কমানোর প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য পরামর্শ।
ওয়েবিনারের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে উপরোক্ত বিভাগের সচিব ও মন্ত্রীরা এই অধিবেশন থেকে ইতিবাচক দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং তা বাস্তবায়নের পথ নির্ধারণ করবেন। রেল, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই ওয়েবিনারটি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ইউটিউব চ্যানেলে https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।