Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics and Information Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Ministry of Electronics & IT to participate in Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions will be led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’, the two panel discussions will be organised by MeitY on the following topics:
1. Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence
2. Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud
Each topic will cover the discussion in length on following aspects:
1. Prominent initiatives
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space will also grace the occasion.
The sessions will have participants from Central Ministries / Departments, State Governments, industry, industry associations, start-ups, and academia. The details of the event can be seen at https://events.negd.in/. The webinar can be seen live at Digital India’s youtube channel and at link https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت 'ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ترقی' پر منعقدہ پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار میں حصہ لے گی
وزیراعظم مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کے تحت وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اعلانات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے مختلف شعبوں میں ویبی نار کی سیریز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ویبینار سیریز تمام شعبوں میں نفاذ سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلارہی ہے۔ پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) کا دفتر حکومت ہند کی کئی سائنٹفک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ 2 مارچ 2022 کو "ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ترقی " کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔اس ویبنار کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے مکمل اجلاس/ افتتاحی اجلاس سےخطاب کرنے کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔ اس ویبینار کے دوسرے حصے میں چار مختلف موضوعاتی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ان چار موضوعاتی سیشنوں میں ایک ایک سیشن کی قیادت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی)، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کا شعبہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر ) اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی ۔'پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز' کے موضوعاتی سیشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اطلاعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ درج ذیل موضوعات پر دو پینل مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا:
1. ڈیٹا اورآرٹیفیشیئل انٹلیجنس کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ڈیپ ٹیک کو فعال کرنا
2. ڈاٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ کے لئے بھارت کو عالمی مرکز بنانا
ہر موضوع کے بارے میں درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے بات کی جائے گی:-
1. اہم اقدامات
2. روزگار کے مواقع / روزگار بڑھانے کی صلاحیت
3. ٹکنالوجیکل خود انحصاری
4. امرت کال کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ - India@2047
5. تعمیل کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ ایکشن پلان
اس ویبینار کے تیسرے حصے میں، مذکورہ وزارت کے وزراء اور سکریٹری الگ الگ اجلاس سے کارروائی کے نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور عمل درآمد کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طے کریں گے۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو، ریلوے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
ان اجلاس میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی براداری کے شرکاء شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس انعقاد کی تفصیلات https://events.negd.in پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ویبینار کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے یوٹیوب چینل اور لنک https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c پر براہ راست دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔