Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics and Information Technology in the Union Budget 2022
Ministry of Electronics & IT to participate in Post- Budget Webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
Prime Minister to address the Plenary Session
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing a series of webinars across various sectors to facilitate the efficient implementation of announcements made by the finance minister under Union Budget 2022. The webinar series is bringing experts from the public and private sectors, academia, and industry, on a single platform, to ideate on implementation strategies across sectors.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India will organize a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022. The webinar will start with the Prime Minister addressing the plenary 1 / inaugural session. The second part of the webinar will have four thematic breakaway sessions. These thematic sessions will be led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
As a part of the thematic breakaway session on ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’, the two panel discussions will be organised by MeitY on the following topics:
1. Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence
2. Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud
Each topic will cover the discussion in length on following aspects:
1. Prominent initiatives
2. Potential for job creation/boosting employability
3. Technological self-reliance
4. Plan for achieving the vision of Amrut Kaal - India @2047
5. Suggested course of action, while reducing the compliance burden
The third part of the webinar will have the Secretaries and Ministers of the above Departments discussing action points from the breakaway sessions and charting the way ahead towards implementation. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space will also grace the occasion.
The sessions will have participants from Central Ministries / Departments, State Governments, industry, industry associations, start-ups, and academia. The details of the event can be seen at https://events.negd.in/. The webinar can be seen live at Digital India’s youtube channel and at link https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 'ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਕਾਸ' 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 MAR 2022 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ "ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਕਾਸ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ/ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ), ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
'ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ:-
1. ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪ ਟੈੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਊਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ:-
1. ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
2. ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ /ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
3. ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ
4. ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਇੰਡੀਆ@2047
5. ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ, ਰੇਲਲੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ https://events.negd.in/ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ https://youtu.be/vR5GbW-c9-c 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।