स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रीडॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय पोलियो टीकाकरण अभियान-2022 की शुरुआत की
5 साल से कम उम्र के हर एक बच्चे को पोलियो की दवा जरूरपिलाई जानी चाहिए: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"स्वस्थ बच्चों का अर्थ है- स्वस्थ समुदाय और एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र"
“जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने परिकल्पना की थी, सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी टीके हमारे देश के हर एक बच्चे तक पहुंचने चाहिए”
26 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों को पोलियो की दवा पिलाकर 2022 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोलियो टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत की।
इस अवसर परडॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "पोलियो के खिलाफ भारत की रणनीतिक लड़ाई टीके से बचाव योग्य रोगों के संबंध में भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीति की सफलता की एक कहानी है। हमें लगातार सचेत रहने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि 5 साल से कम उम्र के हर एक बच्चे को पोलियो की दवा पिलाई जाए।”
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा,"हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम बच्चों को पहले से कहीं अधिक रोगों से बचाने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और हाल के दिनों में न्यूमोकोकल कॉन्जुगेट टीका (पीसीवी), रोटावायरस टीका और मीजल्स (खसरा)-रूबेला टीका (एमआर) जैसे कई नए टीकों को सामने लाने का काम किया है।” डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा, “हमारे बच्चों को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिएभारत सरकार ने अपने नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में इंजेक्टेबल इनएक्टिवेटेड पोलियो टीके को भी शामिल किया है। जब हम अपने बच्चों को अधिक से अधिक रोगों से बचाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी टीके हमारे देश के हर एक बच्चे तक पहुंचें।”
राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस मनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे बच्चों के सेहतमंद होने पर ही स्वस्थ भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। मिशन इंद्रधनुष या पोलियो टीकाकरण अभियान का उद्देश्य हमारे बच्चों को ऐसे घातक रोगों से बचाना है। चूंकि हमारे पड़ोसी देश अभी भी पोलियो मुक्त नहीं हुए हैं, इसे देखते हुए हमें सतर्क रहना चाहिए और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को जारी रखना चाहिए।”डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे बताया, “आने वाले महीनों में 5 साल से कम उम्र के 15 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों का टीकाकरण किया जाएगा। कोई भी बच्चा छूटने न पाए, इसके लिए मजबूत सूक्ष्म नियोजन के जरिए घर-घर जाकर टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया जाएगा। मैं इस टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पित एक लोक भागीदारी आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सभी स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूनिसेफ, रोटरी क्लब और एनजीओ जैसे हितधारकों को बधाई देता हूं। मैं सभी परिवारों से अपने बच्चों का टीकाकरण कराने के लिए आगे आने का अनुरोध करता हूं।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियों और इसे कार्यान्वित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की राह को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हालांकि भारत पोलियो मुक्त है, इसके बावजूद यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम सतर्क रहें। टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों में पारगमन (ट्रांजिट) टीमों को तैनात किया गया है।सीमाओं पर लगातार पल्स पोलियो कार्यक्रम को संचालित किया जा रहा है, क्योंकि हमारे पड़ोसी देशों से अभी भी पोलियो के मामले सामने आ रहे हैं।”
पोलियो राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण अभियान और पोलियो राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस 2022 (एनआईडी) के बारे में विवरण:
पोलियो राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस-2022 (एनआईडी) रविवार यानी27 फरवरी 2022 को पूरे देश में आयोजित किया जाएगा। वाइल्ड पोलियो वायरस के खिलाफ जनसंख्या प्रतिरक्षा और पोलियो मुक्त स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत हर साल पोलियो के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी एनआईडी और दो उप-राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस (एसएनआईडी) आयोजित करता है।पोलियो एनआईडी के तहत सभी 36 राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 735 जिलों में 15 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों को कवर किया जाएगा। इस अभियान के दौरान पूरे देश के 7 लाख बूथों के माध्यम से बच्चों को पोलियो की दवा पिलाई जाएगी। वहीं, लगभग 24 लाख स्वयंसेवक और 1.5 लाख पर्यवेक्षक करीब 23.6 करोड़ घरों का दौरा करेंगे। मेघालय पहले ही 24 जनवरी, 2022 को इस अभियान को संचालित कर चुका है। वहीं, मिजोरम स्थानीय कारणों से 1 मार्च, 2022 को अभियान को चलाने की योजना बना रहा है। इनके अलावा चुनावी राज्यों- उत्तर प्रदेश और मणिपुर ने क्रमशः 20 मार्च और 24 मार्च 2022 को पोलियो एनआईडी आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है।
बूथ पर पोलियो की दवा देने के बाद अगले दो से पांच दिनों में घर-घर जाकर निगरानी (मॉप-अप राउंड) की जाएगी, जिससे बूथों पर टीकाकरण से छूटे हुए बच्चों की पहचान की जा सके और उनका टीकाकरण किया जा सके। इसके अलाव बस टर्मिनलों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाईअड्डों और फेरी क्रॉसिंग (नौका घाटों) पर टीकाकरण टीमों को तैनात किया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी बच्चा इस जीवन रक्षक खुराक से चूक न जाए।
भारत एक दशक से भी अधिक समय से पोलियो से मुक्त राष्ट्र रहा है।13 जनवरी, 2011 को वाइल्ड पोलियो वायरस का अंतिम मामला दर्ज किया गया था। हालांकि, भारत अपने पड़ोसी देशों-अफगानिस्तान और पाकिस्तानसे पोलियो वायरस के फिर से देश में संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए सतर्कता बनाए हुए है। इन देशों में वाइल्ड पोलियो वायरस अभी रोग का कारण बना हुआ है।
साथ ही, कोविडउपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) का अनुपालन करके महामारी के दौरान सुरक्षा के सभी उपायों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इनमें बूथों पर अधिक भीड़ को रोकना, शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखना, मास्क पहनना, हाथ धोना और अच्छी तरह हवादार वातावरण में पोलियो की दवा पिलाना शामिल है।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एएस व एमडी श्री विकास शील, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अशोक बाबू, भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधिडॉ. रोडरिको एच. ओफ्रिन और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches the National Polio Immunization Drive, 2022
Every child under 5 years of age must get polio drops : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"Swastha children means Swastha Communities and a Swastha Nation"
“As envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, all vaccines under the Universal Immunization Programme programme should reach every child of our country”
26 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandavia,Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched the National Polio Immunization Drive for 2022 by administering polio drops to children below five years of age in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today.
Addressing the Occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India’s strategic fight against polio is a success story of India’s public health policy against vaccine preventable diseases. We need to continue to be vigilant and ensure that every child under 5 years of age must get polio drops.”
“Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Universal Immunization Programme is focusing to protect children from more diseases than ever before and has introduced several new vaccines like Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV), Rotavirus vaccine, and Measles-Rubella vaccine (MR) in the recent past. Further, to provide additional protection to our children, the Government of India has also introduced the injectable Inactivated Polio Vaccine into its routine immunization program. While we are making efforts to protect our children from more and more diseases, it is important that all vaccines under the programme reach every child of our country.”, Dr. Mandaviya further added.
Stressing on the importance of observing National Immunisation Day, the Union Health Minister HFM said, “The aim of Swastha Bharath can only be achieved if our children are healthy. The objective of Mission Indradhanush or Polio Vaccination Drive is to protect our children against such deadly diseases. Since our neighbouring countries are still not polio free, we should remain vigil and continue the vaccination program. Over 15 crore children of age less than 5 years will be vaccinated in the coming months. Door-to-door Vaccination campaigns through robust micro-planning will be done to ensure that no one is left. I congratulate all the Health Care Workers, Stakeholders like WHO, UNICEF, Rotary club and NGOs for making this immunization programme a Lok Bhagidari Andolan as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister. I request all families to come forward to get their children Vaccinated.”
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the achievements and the way forward to implement the National Immunisation Programme. He said, “Though India is polio free, it is still our responsibility to remain vigil. Transit teams deployed at all the states to ensure immunization. And, continuous pulse polio implementation at borders are happening as our neighbouring countries are still reporting Polio Cases.”
About Polio National Immunization Drive and Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) :
The Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) will be organized across the country on Sunday, 27th February 2022. India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status. During the Polio NID, Over 15 crore children will be covered across all 36 States and UTs in 735 districts. During the drive, polio drops will be provided to children through 7 lakh booths across the country. Approximately 23.6 crore houses will be visited by nearly 24 lakh volunteers and 1.5 lakh supervisors. The State of Meghalaya has already conducted the drive in the state on 24th January 2022 while Mizoram plans to conduct the drive on 1st March 2022 due to local reasons. The election bound states of Uttar Pradesh and Manipur plan to organize the Polio NID on 20th March and 24th March 2022 respectively.
The booth activities will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossings to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
India has been free of polio for more than a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. However, India continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighboring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause the disease.
It is also ensured that all measures for safety during pandemic are observed by following all COVID Appropriate Behaviors (CAB) such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
The meeting was attended by Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and other senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.