Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches the National Polio Immunization Drive, 2022
Every child under 5 years of age must get polio drops : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"Swastha children means Swastha Communities and a Swastha Nation"
“As envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, all vaccines under the Universal Immunization Programme programme should reach every child of our country”
26 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandavia,Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched the National Polio Immunization Drive for 2022 by administering polio drops to children below five years of age in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today.
Addressing the Occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India’s strategic fight against polio is a success story of India’s public health policy against vaccine preventable diseases. We need to continue to be vigilant and ensure that every child under 5 years of age must get polio drops.”
“Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Universal Immunization Programme is focusing to protect children from more diseases than ever before and has introduced several new vaccines like Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV), Rotavirus vaccine, and Measles-Rubella vaccine (MR) in the recent past. Further, to provide additional protection to our children, the Government of India has also introduced the injectable Inactivated Polio Vaccine into its routine immunization program. While we are making efforts to protect our children from more and more diseases, it is important that all vaccines under the programme reach every child of our country.”, Dr. Mandaviya further added.
Stressing on the importance of observing National Immunisation Day, the Union Health Minister HFM said, “The aim of Swastha Bharath can only be achieved if our children are healthy. The objective of Mission Indradhanush or Polio Vaccination Drive is to protect our children against such deadly diseases. Since our neighbouring countries are still not polio free, we should remain vigil and continue the vaccination program. Over 15 crore children of age less than 5 years will be vaccinated in the coming months. Door-to-door Vaccination campaigns through robust micro-planning will be done to ensure that no one is left. I congratulate all the Health Care Workers, Stakeholders like WHO, UNICEF, Rotary club and NGOs for making this immunization programme a Lok Bhagidari Andolan as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister. I request all families to come forward to get their children Vaccinated.”
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the achievements and the way forward to implement the National Immunisation Programme. He said, “Though India is polio free, it is still our responsibility to remain vigil. Transit teams deployed at all the states to ensure immunization. And, continuous pulse polio implementation at borders are happening as our neighbouring countries are still reporting Polio Cases.”
About Polio National Immunization Drive and Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) :
The Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) will be organized across the country on Sunday, 27th February 2022. India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status. During the Polio NID, Over 15 crore children will be covered across all 36 States and UTs in 735 districts. During the drive, polio drops will be provided to children through 7 lakh booths across the country. Approximately 23.6 crore houses will be visited by nearly 24 lakh volunteers and 1.5 lakh supervisors. The State of Meghalaya has already conducted the drive in the state on 24th January 2022 while Mizoram plans to conduct the drive on 1st March 2022 due to local reasons. The election bound states of Uttar Pradesh and Manipur plan to organize the Polio NID on 20th March and 24th March 2022 respectively.
The booth activities will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossings to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
India has been free of polio for more than a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. However, India continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighboring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause the disease.
It is also ensured that all measures for safety during pandemic are observed by following all COVID Appropriate Behaviors (CAB) such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
The meeting was attended by Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and other senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ২০২২ সালের জাতীয় পোলিও টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন
26 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডা. মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া মন্ত্রকের দপ্তরে ৫ বছরের কমবয়সী শিশুদের পোলিও টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে ২০২২ সালের জাতীয় পোলিও টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ডা. মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, টিকার মাধ্যমে রোগ প্রতিরোধ করা যায়, এধরণের অসুখ প্রতিহত করতে ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য নীতির সফল উদাহরণ পোলিওর বিরুদ্ধে কৌশলগত লড়াই। তিনি বলেন, ৫ বছরের নীচে প্রতিটি শিশু যাতে পোলিও প্রতিরোধী টিকা পায়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে শিশুদের এখন আগের থেকেও আরো বেশি অসুখের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন নিউমোকক্কাল কনজুগেট ভ্যাক্সিন, রোটা ভাইরাস ভ্যাক্সিন এবং মিজলস রুবেলা ভ্যাক্সিন শিশুদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি আমাদের শিশুদের রক্ষা করার জন্য কেন্দ্র ইনজেকশনের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ ধরণের পোলিও প্রতিরোধী টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। মন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, একটি কর্মসূচির আওতায় সব টিকাগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। এর ফলে আমাদের দেশে প্রতিটি শিশুকে নানা ব্যাধি থেকে সুরক্ষিত রাখা নিশ্চিত হবে।
জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবস উদযাপনের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ডা. মান্ডভিয়া আরো বলেন, আমাদের শিশুরা সুস্বাস্থ্যের অধিকারী হলেই স্বাস্থ্যবান ভারত গড়ে উঠবে। মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ অথবা পোলিও টিকাকরণ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রাণঘাতি অসুখ থেকে আমরা আমাদের শিশুদের রক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছি। কিন্তু আমাদের প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলি এখনও পোলিও মুক্ত না হওয়ায় আমাদের সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। পোলিও টিকাকরণ অভিযানে আগামী মাসগুলিতে ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী প্রায় ১৫ কোটি শিশুকে টিকা দেওয়া হবে। একাজে বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে প্রচার চালাতে হবে। যাতে একটি শিশুও টিকা নেওয়া থেকে বঞ্চিত না হয়। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, ইউনিসেফ, রোটারি ক্লাব সহ বিভিন্ন অসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে এই কর্মসূচী সফল করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তাদের সক্রিয় সহযোগিতার জন্যই আজ এই প্রকল্প সফল হচ্ছে। বাড়ির সব শিশুরা যাতে টিকা পায়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে পরিবারের সব সদস্যকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।
২০২২ এর পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাকরণ অভিযান এবং পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবসঃ-
২৭শে ফেব্রুয়ারী রবিবার দেশজুড়ে পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবস উদযাপিত হবে। ভারতে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি এবং আঞ্চলিক স্তরে দুটি টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালানো হয়। পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবসে ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৩৫টি জেলায় এই টিকাকরণ অভিযান চলবে। এর জন্য ৭ লক্ষ বুথ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। একাজে ২৪ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ও দেড় লক্ষ সুপারভাইজার শিশুরা যাতে টিকা পায়, সেটি নিশ্চিত করবে। বুথ পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের পর পরবর্তী ২ – ৫ দিন বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেওয়া হবে। বাস টার্মিনাস, রেল স্টেশন, বিমান বন্দর, ফেরিঘাটে বিশেষ বুথ বসানো হবে। এর মধ্যদিয়ে প্রতিটি শিশুর টিকাকরণ নিশ্চিত করা হবে। ভারতে ২০১১র ১৩ই জানুয়ারী ওয়াইল্ড পোলিও ভাইরাসে শেষ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির খোঁজ পাওয়া যায়। এর পর আর নতুন করে পোলিও আক্রান্তের খবর পাওয়া যায় নি। তবে, আফগানিস্তান ও পাকিস্তানে এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হবার খবর পাওয়ায় এখনও পোলিও প্রতিরোধী টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। কোভিড সংক্রমণের কারণে প্রতিটি বুথে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে ,মাস্ক পরে, নিয়মিত হাত ধুয়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযান করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্য়াণ মন্ত্রকের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী বিকাশ শীল, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী অশোক বাবু সহ মন্ত্রকের উর্দ্ধতন আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও ভারতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি ডা. রডরিগো এইচ অফরিন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।