Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches Bhasha Certifiate Selfie campaign
25 FEB 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education launched a campaign ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie to encourage cultural diversity and promote mulitlinguism and to foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Bhasha Certificate Selfie initiative aims to promote Bhasha Sangam mobile app, developed by Ministry of Education and MyGov India. Using the app, people can learn 100+ sentences of daily use in as many as 22 scheduled Indian languages. The initiative, under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat will aim to ensure that people acquire basic conversational skills in Indian languages. To achieve this, a target of 75 lakh people acquiring basic conversational skills has been set.
The ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’ initiative is encouraging people to upload their selfie with the certificate from their social media accounts using the hashtag #BhashaCertificateSelfie.
To receive a certificate authorized by Ministry of Education, a user needs to download the mobile app, available in both Android and iOS versions, select any language from 22 scheduled Indian languages, finish all the levels, give a test and earn a certificate.
Bhasha Sangam mobile app was launched by Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while commemorating Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which is celebrated on October 31 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
During the launch of Bhasha Sangam mobile app, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had said that the National Education Policy 2020 outlines the vision to lay emphasis on the promotion of Indian languages. Going forward, language learning will be promoted as a skill with a formal credit-earning system, he had added.
Android Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.multibhashi.mygov.mygov_app
iOS Link: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/bhasha-sangam/id1580432719

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने ‘भाषा सर्टिफिकेट सेल्फी’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
25 FEB 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रोत्साहित करने, बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने और ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना का प्रसार करने के लिए 'भाषा सर्टिफिकेट सेल्फी' अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
‘भाषा सर्टिफिकेट सेल्फी’ की इस पहल का उद्देश्य शिक्षा मंत्रालय और माईगव इंडिया द्वारा विकसित भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप को बढ़ावा देना है। लोग इस ऐप का उपयोग करके 22 अधिसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में दैनिक उपयोग के 100 से अधिक वाक्य सीख सकते हैं। ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के तत्वावधान में शुरू किए गए इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लोग भारतीय भाषाओं में बुनियादी संवाद कौशल हासिल कर सकें। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए 75 लाख लोगों द्वारा बुनियादी संवाद कौशल हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
‘भाषा सर्टिफिकेट सेल्फी’ की यह पहल लोगों को अपने सोशल मीडिया एकाउंट से हैशटैग #BhashaCertificateSelfie का उपयोग करके सर्टिफिकेट के साथ अपनी सेल्फी अपलोड करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिकृत इस सर्टिफिकेट को प्राप्त करने के लिए, एक उपयोगकर्ता को एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस संस्करणों में उपलब्ध इस मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करना होगा और 22 अधिसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में से किसी भी भाषा का चयन करना होगा, उससे संबंधित सभी स्तरों को पूरा करना होगा और फिर एक परीक्षा देना होगा। इस परीक्षा के बाद उसे एक सर्टिफिकेट प्राप्त होगा।
भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, जोकि हर साल 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर मनाया जाता है, के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया था।
भाषा संगम मोबाइल एप के शुभारंभ करते हुए केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा था कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रोत्साहन पर जोर देने के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे चलकर, एक औपचारिक ऋण-अर्जन प्रणाली के साथ भाषा सीखने को एक कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
एंड्रॉइड लिंक:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.multibhashi.mygov.mygov_app
आईओएस लिंक: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/bhasha-sangam/id1580432719