Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs MoU to onboard pension services under SPARSH across over four lakh Common Service Centres pan India
24 FEB 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD) of Ministry of Defence has signed an MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle (SPV) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, to onboard pension services under the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) {SPARSH} initiative across more than four lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) all over the country. The MoU was signed by Controller of Defence Accounts (CDA) Pensions Shri Sham Dev and CEO of CSC e-Governance Services India Limited Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar in New Delhi on February 24, 2022.
The MoU will provide last mile connectivity to pensioners, especially those who reside in remote areas of the country and those who do not have the means or technical wherewithal to log on to SPARSH. For these pensioners, the Service Centres will become an interface for SPARSH and provide an effective medium for pensioners to perform profile update requests, register grievances and seek redressal, digital annual identification, pensioner data verification or simply fetch detailed information regarding their monthly pension.
An MoU was also signed with Kotak Mahindra Bank, under which they would be setting up service centres across 14 branches located in areas with high ex-servicemen density. These Centres would further augment the existing network of more than 161 DAD offices and nearly 800 State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) branches, which are acting as service centres to assist and facilitate pensioners to use SPARSH. The access to these service centres would be provided free of cost to the pensioners, with nominal service charges being borne by the Department.
The Defence Secretary lauded CGDA for ensuring efficiency, responsiveness and transparency in pension administration through the SPARSH initiative, adding that the MoU will promote ease of living and resolve pension-related issues in a time-bound manner. He said, the partnership with CSC will deliver pension services digitally to the farthest corners of the country and ensure that no pensioner is deprived of their rightful benefits due to technological or geographic difficulties. Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
SPARSH is an initiative of Ministry of Defence which aims at providing a comprehensive solution to the administration of pension to the defence pensioners in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Digital India’, ‘Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)’ and ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’. The system is administered by DAD through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Prayagraj and caters to all the three Services and allied organisation. The system on roll-out is initially catering to the new retirees and subsequently being extended to cover the existing defence pensioners. The system caters to all activities of the pension cycle namely: Initiation and Sanction, Disbursement as well as Revision.
SPARSH has been designed keeping defence pensioners at the centre, who will be given a completely transparent view of their pension account, through an online portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/). It captures and maintains a complete history of events and entitlements of the pensioner – right from the date of commencement of pension to the date of cessation of pension due to the last eligible beneficiary.
SPARSH has fundamentally re-engineered the process of pension disbursement – from generation of the Pension Payment Orders (PPOs) to Direct Benefit Transfer of pensions, with the motto of right pension delivered at the right time. A recent example of effectiveness of SPARSH was the release of more than Rs 196 crore of additional gratuity within just 30 days for 43,370 pensioners, a mammoth exercise which would have taken more than six months to process through the legacy system of disbursement. The additional gratuity was a result of announcement of DA increase for veterans who retired between June 2021 to January 2022. Thus, SPARSH embodies the spirit of ‘Digital India’, effectively dovetailing the tools of technology with the needs of governance reform.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में चार लाख से अधिक सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों में स्पर्श योजना के अंतर्गत पेंशन सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 FEB 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) सीएससी -गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ पेंशन प्रशासन के लिए प्रणाली (रक्षा) {स्पर्श} पहल के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में चार लाख से अधिक सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) में पेंशन सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार की उपस्थिति में रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (सीडीए) पेंशन श्री शाम देव और सीएससी -गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ श्री संजय कुमार राकेश द्वारा 24 फरवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन पेंशनभोगियों को हर स्तर तक संपर्क प्रदान करेगा, विशेष रूप से ऐसे पेंशनभोगी जो देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहते हैं और जिनके पास स्पर्श पर लॉग ऑन करने के लिए साधन या तकनीकी साधन उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए, सेवा केंद्र स्पर्श के लिए एक इंटरफेस बन जाएंगे और पेंशनभोगियों को प्रोफाइल अपडेट के लिए अनुरोध करने, शिकायत दर्ज करने और निवारण करने, डिजिटल वार्षिक पहचान सत्यापन, पेंशनभोगी डेटा सत्यापन या उनकी मासिक पेंशन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम प्रदान करेंगे।
कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के साथ इस अवसर पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसके अंतर्गत वे पूर्व सैनिकों के उच्च घनत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थित 14 शाखाओं में सेवा केंद्र स्थापित करेंगे। ये केंद्र 161 से अधिक डीएडी कार्यालयों के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में और वृद्धि करेंगे और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) तथा पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) की लगभग 800 शाखाएं, जो पेंशनरों को स्पर्श का उपयोग करने में सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य कर रही हैं। इन सेवा केंद्रों तक पहुंच पेंशनभोगियों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान की जाएगी और इसमें लगाने वाला नाममात्र का सेवा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
रक्षा सचिव ने स्पर्श पहल के माध्यम से पेंशन प्रशासन में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीजीडीए की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन पेंशनभोगियों को जीवन में आसानी को बढ़ावा देगा और पेंशन से संबंधित मुद्दों को समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएससी के साथ साझेदारी देश के दूर-दराज के कोने-कोने में पेंशन सेवाओं को डिजिटल रूप से प्रदान करेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कोई भी पेंशनभोगी तकनीकी या भौगोलिक कठिनाइयों के कारण उनके सही लाभों से वंचित रहे। इस अवसर पर सचिव (भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री बी आनंद, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री रजनीश कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
स्पर्श रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य 'डिजिटल इंडिया', 'प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी)' और 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' की सरकार की परिकल्पना को बढ़ावा देना है। यह प्रणाली डीएडी द्वारा रक्षा लेखा के प्रधान नियंत्रक (पेंशन), ​​प्रयागराज के माध्यम से संचालित की जाती है और तीनों सेवाओं और संबद्ध संगठनों को शामिल करती है। प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन के शुरूआत में नए सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को शामिल कर रही है और बाद में मौजूदा रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित की जा रही है। यह प्रणाली पेंशन चक्र की सभी गतिविधियों जैसे: पहल और स्वीकृति, संवितरण और संशोधन को शामिल करती है।
स्पर्श पहल को रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को केंद्र में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिन्हें एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) के माध्यम से उनके पेंशन खाते को पूरी तरह से पारदर्शी बनाया जाएगा। यह पेंशनभोगी की वृतांत और अधिकारों - पेंशन शुरू होने की तारीख से लेकर अंतिम पात्र लाभार्थी को पेंशन की समाप्ति की तारीख तक का पूरा इतिहास रखता है और अभिग्रहण करता है।
स्पर्श ने पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) के निर्माण से लेकर पेंशन के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण तक, सही समय पर सही पेंशन देने के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ पेंशन वितरण की प्रक्रिया को मौलिक रूप से फिर से तैयार किया है। स्पर्श की प्रभावशीलता का एक हालिया उदाहरण 43,370 पेंशनभोगियों के लिए केवल 30 दिनों के भीतर 196 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अतिरिक्त ग्रेच्युटी जारी करना था। आमतौर पर इस विशाल प्रक्रिया जिसे संवितरण की पुरानी प्रणाली के माध्यम से संसाधित करने में छह महीने से अधिक समय लगता। अतिरिक्त ग्रेच्युटी जून 2021 से जनवरी 2022 के बीच सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मियों के लिए डीए वृद्धि की घोषणा के कारण प्रदान की गई थी। इस प्रकार, स्पर्श 'डिजिटल इंडिया' की भावना का प्रतीक है, जो प्रभावी रूप से प्रशासन प्रणाली सुधार की जरूरतों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के उपकरणों को जोड़ता है।