Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MoU signed between National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) New Delhi and the Bharatiya Adim Janajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) to establish BAJSS as resource center of NTRI
Conservation & Preservation of Tribal Museum and rare books on tribals at BAJSS building at Jhandewala, New Delhi
23 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• National Tribal Research Institute, New Delhi, under the mentorship of TRI Uttarakhand, signs MoU with the Bharatiya Adim Janajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS), New Delhi, to preserve, protect and digitize rare books on tribals and renovation and digitization of the tribal Museum
• Establishing a Digital Library with a repository of rare books and creating a Resource Centre at NTRI, New Delhi
The National Tribal Research Institute, New Delhi and Bhartiya Adim Janjati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) signed an MoU for developing BAJSS as resource center of NTRI in the presence of Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs on 21st February 2022. Sh. S.S.Toliya Director TRI Uttrakhand signed the MoU on behalf of NTRI and Sh. Nayan Chandra Hembram, President of Bharatiya Adim Janajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) signed on behalf of Institute.
On the occasion, Sh, Arjun Munda said that since Independence, several eminent personalities have been associated with BAJSS and Dr Rajendra Prasad was its first chairman.He said that BAJSS was established in 1948 by Sh. Thakkar Bapa, an eminent social worker for all-Inclusive & all-round upliftment of the tribal Communities of India.The eminent leaders-Social Workers like Sh. U.N. Dhebar, and Sh. Moraraji Desai have been associated with the organization and have offered their valuable services for the upliftment of tribal community.The Institution building at Jhandewala has collection of rare books in their library and a Museum with tribal artifacts. This heritage would have been lost if it is not preserved, repaired & maintained. By making BAJSS as the NTRI’s Resource Centre, when the country is celebrating its 75th year of Independence, the students, researchers and visitors interested in tribal culture and history would be able to optimally use the facilities available in Delhi and coming generations will also come to know about rich cultural heritage.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary of Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that the project has been undertaken under the guidance of Tribal Affairs Minister, who visited the premises with the officers of Ministry and had advised to develop the unique heritage as the resource centre of upcoming NTRI. Sh. Jha lauded the efforts of TRI Uttarakhand and TRI Odisha who have chalked out a plan to preserve this unique heritage.
Shri Nayan Chandra Hembram, President of BharatiyaAdimJanajati Seva Sangathan (BAJSS) thanked the Hon’ble Minister for visiting the site with the team of officers and undertaking the preservation of books and restoration of museum, which were otherwise neglected. He also briefed about pan India activities of BAJSS and its role in tribal policies and issues since independence.
Shri SN Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, said that IIT Kanpur is developing National Digital Library and when the books are digitized, these can be added to the vast resource available in national digital library.
Dr. Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA briefed about the details of activities which would be undertaken in the restoration project and the time line to complete the project.
A total amount of Rs.150 Lakhs has been sanctioned by the Ministry for preservation and digitization of Rare Books in BAJSS Library & to develop it in to an E-Library and for revamping of the tribal Museum, digitization of artefacts and making interactive kiosks so as to preserve the unique cultural heritage.
Shri Rajendra Kumar, Director TRI; Shri S.S. Tolia, Director, TRI Uttarakhand, Dr AB Ota, Director, SCSTRTI Odisha and Ms Nupur Tiwary from NTRI, Ms Meenakshi from UNDP and other key functionaries of BAJSS were present on the occasion.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر آئی) کے وسیلے کے سینٹر کے طور پر بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) قائم کرنے کے لئے نئی دہلی کے این ٹی آر آئی اور بی اے جے ایس ایس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
نئی دہلی کے جھنڈے والان میں بی اے جے ایس ایس کی عمارت میں قبائلیوں سے متعلق نایاب کتابوں اور قبائلی میوزیم کا تحفظ
23 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ٹی آر آئی اترا کھنڈ کی مینٹر شپ کے تحت نئی دہلی کے نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے نئی دہلی کے بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن ( بی اے جے ایس ایس) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تاکہ قبائلیوں سے متعلق نایاب کتابوں کو برقرار رکھنے، ان کا تحفظ کرنے اور انہیں ڈیجٹائز کرنے کے علاوہ قبائلی میوزیم کی تزئین کاری اور ڈیجٹائزیشن کیا جاسکے۔
• نئی دہلی کے این ٹی آر آئی میں وسیلے کا ایک سنٹر قائم کرنے اور نایاب کتابوں کا ذخیرہ کئے جانے کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کا قیام۔
نئی دہلی کے نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) نے 21 فروری 2022 کو قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کی موجودگی میں این ٹی آر آئی کے وسیلے کے ایک سینٹر کے طور پر بی اے جے ایس ایس کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ این ٹی آر آئی کی طرف سے مفاہمت نامے پردستخط ٹی آر آئی اترا کھنڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایس ایس تولیہ نے کئے، جب کہ بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) کے صدر جناب نائن چندر ہیمبرم نے اپنے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے بہت سی ممتاز شخصیتیں بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن کے ساتھ جڑی رہی ہیں اور ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد اس کے پہلے چیئر مین تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کو اوپر اٹھانے اور ان کی ہمہ گیر اور جامع ترقی اور شمولیت کے لئے ایک ممتاز سماجی ورکر جناب ٹھکر باپا کی جانب 1948 میں بی اے جے ایس ایس قائم کی گئی تھی۔ جناب یو این دھیبر اور جناب مرار جی دیسائی جیسے ممتاز لیڈر اور سماجی ورکر بھی اس تنظیم سے جڑے رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے قبائلی برادری کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے اپنی گراں قدر خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔ جھنڈے والان میں انسٹی ٹیوشن کی عمارت میں موجود لائبریری میں نایاب کتابوں کا مجموعہ ہے اور قبائلی دستکاری میوزیم میں رکھی ہوئی ہیں۔ اگر ان کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال نہیں کی جاتی تو یہ وراثت ختم ہو جاتی۔ ایسے موقع پر بی اے جے ایس ایس کو این ٹی آر آئی کا وسیلے کا مرکز بنا کر جب ہندوستان آزادی کی اپنی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، قبائلی ثقافت اور تاریخ میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے طلباء، محققین اور وزیٹرس نئی دہلی میں دستیاب ان سہولیات کا استعمال کر سکیں گے اور آنے والی نسلیں مال مالا ثقافتی وراثت کے بارے میں جان سکیں گی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ قبائلی امور کے وزیر کی رہنمائی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے آئندہ این ٹی آر آئی کے وسیلے کے سینٹر کے طور پر منفرد وراثت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت کے افسروں کے ساتھ عمارت کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اس سلسلے میں اپنے مشورے پیش کئے تھے۔ جناب انل کمار جھا نے ٹی آر آئی اترا کھنڈ اور ٹی آر آئی اڈیشہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جنہوں نے مفرد وراثت کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے۔
بھارتیہ آدم جن جاتی سیوا سنگٹھن (بی اے جے ایس ایس) کے صدر جناب نائن چندر ہیمبرم نے افسروں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ اس مقام کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے میوزیم کی بحالی اور کتابوں کے تحفظ کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے قبائلی پالیسیوں اور دیگر امور میں بی اے جے ایس ایس کی سرگرمیوں اور اس کے رول کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریر ی کو فرو غ دے رہا ہے اور جب کتابیں ڈیجیٹائز ہو جائیں گی تو یہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹائز لائبریری میں دستیاب زبردست وسیلے میں شامل ہو جائیں گی۔
ایم او ٹی اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے ان سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو پروجیکٹ کی بحالی کے سلسلے میں انجام دی جائیں گی، تاکہ پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا جاسکے۔
بی اے جے ایس ایس لائبریری میں نایاب کتابوں کے تحفظ، انہیں ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور اسے ایک ای- لائبریری کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور قبائلی میوزیم کی تجدید کاری ، نوادرات کو ڈیجیٹائزیشن کرنے اور منفرد ثقافتی ورا ثت کے تحفظ کے لئے انٹر ایکٹو کیوسک بنانے کے لئے وزارت کی طرف سے 1.50 لاکھ روپے کی کل رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔
ٹی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راجندر کمار، ٹی آر آئی اترا کھنڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایس ایس تولیہ، ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی اڈیشہ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے بی اوٹا، این ٹی آر آئی کی محترمہ نوپر تیواری، یو این ڈی پی کی محترمہ میناکشی اور بی اے جے ایس ایس کے دیگر اہم عہدیدارن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔