Prime Minister's Office
PM meets prominent Sikhs from across the country
Leaders of the Sikh Community thank PM for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ declaration
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will make kids from all corners of the country aware about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade: PM
PM praises the spirit of service of the Sikh Community, says that the world needs to be made more aware about it
My government is fully committed for the welfare of the Sikh Community: PM
Delegates thank PM for the continuous steps taken for the welfare of the Sikh Community; say that this shows he is a Sikh at heart
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met prominent Sikhs from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for continuously taking steps for the welfare of the Sikh Community, and especially for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the decision to declare 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas. Each member of the delegation honoured the Prime Minister with ‘Siropao’ and ‘Siri Sahib’.
Prime Minister said that people in many regions of the country do-not know about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade. He recalled that whenever he used to get an opportunity to speak in schools and in front of kids, he always used to speak about Chaar Sahibzaade. The decision to observe 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas will go a long way in making kids from all corners of the country aware about them.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders of the Sikh Community for visiting him and said that the doors of his house are always open for them. He recalled his connection with them and time spent together during the course of his stay in Punjab.
Prime Minister praised the spirit of service of the Sikh Community and said that the world needs to be made more aware about it. Prime Minister said that his government is fully committed to the welfare of the Sikh Community. He talked about several steps taken by the government in this regard. He discussed the special arrangements that were made to bring back Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan with full honour. He also talked about the steps taken by the government through diplomatic channels to open up the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor for the Sikh pilgrims.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa said that the decision to celebrate Veer Baal Diwas will make kids across the country aware of the sacrifices of Chaar Sahibzaade. Singh Sahib Giani Ranjeet Singh, Jathedar Takht Sri Patna Sahib, thanked the Prime Minister for taking steps like reopening Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and removing GST on Langar. He added that the multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the Sikh community show that he is a Sikh at heart. Shri Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Minority Commission, said that this is the first time since independence that the contribution of the Sikh community, who had sacrificed their lives in huge numbers during partition, is being recognized. He thanked the Prime Minister for taking the contribution of Sikh community to the world stage.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશના ટોચના શિખ આગેવાનોને મળ્યા
‘વીર બાલ દિવસ’ની જાહેરાત દ્વારા ચાર સાહિબજાદેના સન્માન માટે શિખ સમુદાયના આગેવાનોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
‘વીર બાલ દિવસ’ ચાર સાહિબજાદેના યોગદાન અને બલિદાન અંગે દેશના તમામ ખૂણાના બાળકોમાં જાગૃત્તિ લાવશે : પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિખ સમુદાયની સેવાની ભાવનાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું વિશ્વને આ અંગે વધુ જાગૃત કરવાની જરૂર છે
શિખ સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે મારી સરકાર સંપૂર્ણપણે વચનબદ્ધ છે : પ્રધાનમંત્રી
શિખ સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે સતત પગલા ભરવા બદલ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માનતા કહ્યું, આ બાબત દર્શાવે છે કે તેઓ હૃદયથી શિખ છે
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે 7 લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ ખાતે સમગ્ર દેશના મોખરાના શિખ આગેવાનોને મળ્યા હતા. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે શિખ સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે સતત કાર્યરત રહેવા તથા પગલાં ભરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને ખાસ કરીને 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને વીર બાળ દિવસ જાહેર કરીને ચાર સાહિબજાદેનું સન્માન કરવા બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. પ્રતિનિધિ મંડળના પ્રત્યેક સદસ્યએ ‘સિરોપાવ’ અને ‘સિરી સાહિબ’ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશના ઘણા પ્રાંતના લોકોને ચાર સાહિબજાદેના યોગદાન અને બલિદાન અંગે જાણકારી નથી. તેમણે યાદ અપાવી હતી કે જ્યારે પણ તેઓ શાળામાં બાળકો સમક્ષ સંબોધન કરતા હોય છે ત્યારે તેઓ હંમેશાં ચાર સાહિબજાદેનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા હોય છે. 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને વીર બાલ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાના નિર્ણયથી દેશના તમામ ખૂણાના બાળકોમાં તેમના વિશેની જાણકારી આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાની મુલાકાત લેવા બદલ શિખ સમુદાયના આગેવાનોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમના માટે મારા ઘરના દ્વાર હંમેશાં ખુલ્લા છે. તેમણે શિખ સમુદાય સાથેના તેમના સંપર્ક અને પંજાબમાં તેમના રોકાણ દરમિયાન સમુદાય સાથે એક સાથે વિતાવેલા સમયની યાદ અપાવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિખ સમુદાયની સેવાની ભાવનાને બિરદાવી હતી અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમગ્ર વિશ્વને આ અંગે વધુ જાગૃત કરવાની જરૂર છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમની સરકાર શિખ સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે વચનબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે આ અંગે સરકારે લીધેલા કેટલાક પગલાંઓ અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે અફઘાનિસ્તાનથી ગુરુ ગ્રંથ સાહિબને સંપૂર્ણ સન્માન સાથે પરત લાવવા માટે કરાયેલી ખાસ વ્યવસ્થા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે શિખ યાત્રાળુઓ માટે કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોર ખુલ્લો મૂકવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા રાજકીય ચેનલ મારફતે કરેલા પ્રયાસની પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મનજિન્દરસિંઘ સિરસાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વીર બાલ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવાના નિર્ણયથી ચાર સાહિબજાદેના બલિદાન અંગે દેશભરમાં જાગૃત્તિ આવશે. જાથેદાર તખ્ત શ્રી પટણા સાહિબે કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરને ફરીથી ખુલ્લો મૂકવા તથા લંગર પરથી જીએસટી નાબૂદ કરવા જેવા લેવાયેલા પગલા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે શિખ સમુદાય માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લીધેલા સંખ્યાબંધ પગલાથી એ પુરવાર થાય છે કે તેઓ હૃદયથી શિખ છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતિ પંચના ભૂતપૂર્વ ચેરમેન શ્રી તારલોચન સિંઘે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્વતંત્રતા બાદ પહેલી વાર શિખ સમુદાયના યોગદાનને માન્યતા મળી છે જેમણે ભાગલા દરમિયાન મોટી સંખ્યામાં જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે શિખ સમુદાયના યોગદાનને વિશ્વના મંચ પર રજૂ કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.