Prime Minister's Office
PM meets prominent Sikhs from across the country
Leaders of the Sikh Community thank PM for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ declaration
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will make kids from all corners of the country aware about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade: PM
PM praises the spirit of service of the Sikh Community, says that the world needs to be made more aware about it
My government is fully committed for the welfare of the Sikh Community: PM
Delegates thank PM for the continuous steps taken for the welfare of the Sikh Community; say that this shows he is a Sikh at heart
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met prominent Sikhs from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for continuously taking steps for the welfare of the Sikh Community, and especially for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the decision to declare 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas. Each member of the delegation honoured the Prime Minister with ‘Siropao’ and ‘Siri Sahib’.
Prime Minister said that people in many regions of the country do-not know about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade. He recalled that whenever he used to get an opportunity to speak in schools and in front of kids, he always used to speak about Chaar Sahibzaade. The decision to observe 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas will go a long way in making kids from all corners of the country aware about them.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders of the Sikh Community for visiting him and said that the doors of his house are always open for them. He recalled his connection with them and time spent together during the course of his stay in Punjab.
Prime Minister praised the spirit of service of the Sikh Community and said that the world needs to be made more aware about it. Prime Minister said that his government is fully committed to the welfare of the Sikh Community. He talked about several steps taken by the government in this regard. He discussed the special arrangements that were made to bring back Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan with full honour. He also talked about the steps taken by the government through diplomatic channels to open up the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor for the Sikh pilgrims.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa said that the decision to celebrate Veer Baal Diwas will make kids across the country aware of the sacrifices of Chaar Sahibzaade. Singh Sahib Giani Ranjeet Singh, Jathedar Takht Sri Patna Sahib, thanked the Prime Minister for taking steps like reopening Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and removing GST on Langar. He added that the multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the Sikh community show that he is a Sikh at heart. Shri Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Minority Commission, said that this is the first time since independence that the contribution of the Sikh community, who had sacrificed their lives in huge numbers during partition, is being recognized. He thanked the Prime Minister for taking the contribution of Sikh community to the world stage.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের নেতাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে চার সাহিবজাদেকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর যে সিদ্ধান্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তার জন্য শিখ নেতৃবৃন্দ তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের সেবা করার মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন, সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের শিখদের এই মানসিকতার কথা আরও বেশি করে জানা প্রয়োজন বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য
শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে আমার সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন; অন্তর থেকে তিনি আসলে শিখ বলে তাঁরা অভিহিত করেছেন
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের নেতাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। বিশেষত, ২৬শে জানুয়ারি দিনটি ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে চার সাহিবজাদেকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর যে সিদ্ধান্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তার জন্য তাঁরা তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রত্যেক সদস্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ‘শিরোপাও’ এবং ‘সিরিসাহিব’ সম্মান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বহু অঞ্চলের মানুষ চার সাহিবজাদের অবদান ও আত্মবলিদানের কথা জানেন না। যখনই তিনি স্কুলে শিশুদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, তখনই চার সাহিবজাদের সম্পর্কে তাদের জানিয়েছেন। ২৬শে ডিসেম্বরকে ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ হিসাবে উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের শিশুরা চার সাহিবজাদের সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবে।
শিখ নেতৃবৃন্দ তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের জন্য তাঁর দরজা সবসময় খোলা থাকবে। তাঁর পাঞ্জাবে বসবাসের সময় শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে তাঁর যোগাযোগের কথা শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের সেবা করার মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন, সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের শিখদের এই মানসিকতার কথা আরও বেশি করে জানা প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে তাঁর সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। আফগানিস্তান থেকে গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিবকে যথাযথ মর্যাদায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য বিশেষ যে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছিল, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী জানান, কূটনৈতিক আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে শিখ তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য তাঁর সরকার কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর খোলার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
চার সাহিবজাদের আত্মবলিদানের কথা দেশের প্রতিটি শিশুকে জানানোর জন্য ‘বীর বাল দিবস’ উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্তের প্রসঙ্গ শ্রী মঞ্জিন্দর সিং সিরসা আলোচনার সময় উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী পাটনা সাহিবের জাঠেদার তক্ত সিং সাহিব জ্ঞানী রঞ্জিত সিং কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর খোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন এবং লঙ্গরের উপর থেকে পণ্য পরিষেবা কর প্রত্যাহার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন, তার জন্য তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট যে, অন্তর থেকে তিনি আসলে শিখ। জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী তারলোচন সিং বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। দেশ বিভাজনের সময় বিপুল সংখ্যায় শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। এই সম্প্রদায়ের অবদানের কথা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে তুলে ধরার জন্য তিনি শ্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।