Prime Minister's Office
PM meets prominent Sikhs from across the country
Leaders of the Sikh Community thank PM for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ declaration
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will make kids from all corners of the country aware about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade: PM
PM praises the spirit of service of the Sikh Community, says that the world needs to be made more aware about it
My government is fully committed for the welfare of the Sikh Community: PM
Delegates thank PM for the continuous steps taken for the welfare of the Sikh Community; say that this shows he is a Sikh at heart
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met prominent Sikhs from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for continuously taking steps for the welfare of the Sikh Community, and especially for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the decision to declare 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas. Each member of the delegation honoured the Prime Minister with ‘Siropao’ and ‘Siri Sahib’.
Prime Minister said that people in many regions of the country do-not know about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade. He recalled that whenever he used to get an opportunity to speak in schools and in front of kids, he always used to speak about Chaar Sahibzaade. The decision to observe 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas will go a long way in making kids from all corners of the country aware about them.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders of the Sikh Community for visiting him and said that the doors of his house are always open for them. He recalled his connection with them and time spent together during the course of his stay in Punjab.
Prime Minister praised the spirit of service of the Sikh Community and said that the world needs to be made more aware about it. Prime Minister said that his government is fully committed to the welfare of the Sikh Community. He talked about several steps taken by the government in this regard. He discussed the special arrangements that were made to bring back Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan with full honour. He also talked about the steps taken by the government through diplomatic channels to open up the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor for the Sikh pilgrims.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa said that the decision to celebrate Veer Baal Diwas will make kids across the country aware of the sacrifices of Chaar Sahibzaade. Singh Sahib Giani Ranjeet Singh, Jathedar Takht Sri Patna Sahib, thanked the Prime Minister for taking steps like reopening Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and removing GST on Langar. He added that the multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the Sikh community show that he is a Sikh at heart. Shri Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Minority Commission, said that this is the first time since independence that the contribution of the Sikh community, who had sacrificed their lives in huge numbers during partition, is being recognized. He thanked the Prime Minister for taking the contribution of Sikh community to the world stage.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট শিখ নেতাসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলে 'বীৰ বল দিৱস' ঘোষণাৰ জৰিয়তে চাৰ চাহিবজাদেক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে
'বীৰ বাল দিৱস'ই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণৰ শিশুসকলক চাৰ চাহিবজাদেৰ অৱদান আৰু ত্যাগৰ বিষয়ে সজাগ কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "বিশ্বক ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে অধিক সজাগ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন
মোৰ চৰকাৰ শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে; "ই দেখুৱায় যে তেওঁলোক হৃদয়ৰ পৰা শিখ
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট শিখ নেতাসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু বিশেষকৈ ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰক সাহসী শিশুদিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে চাৰিজন চাহিবজাদীক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ প্ৰতিজন সদস্যই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক 'চিৰোপাও' আৰু 'চিৰি চাহিব' ৰে সন্মানিত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ বহু অঞ্চলত চাৰ চাহিবজাদেৰ অৱদান আৰু ত্যাগৰ বিষয়ে মানুহে নাজানে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে যেতিয়াই তেওঁ বিদ্যালয়ত আৰু শিশুসকলৰ সন্মুখত কিবা কোৱাৰ সুযোগ পায়, তেওঁ সদায় চাৰ চাহিবজাদেৰ বিষয়ে কয়। ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰক বীৰ বাল দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণৰ শিশুসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ দুৱাৰ সদায় তেওঁলোকৰ (শিখ নেতাসকলৰ) বাবে মুকলি থাকে। তেওঁ পঞ্জাৱত থকা সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁৰ সৈতে থকা সম্পৰ্ক আৰু একেলগে কটোৱা সময়ৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে বিশ্বক ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে অধিক সজাগ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবক সম্পূৰ্ণ সন্মানৰ সৈতে ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে কৰা বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ শিখ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে কূটনৈতিক পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়েও কয়।
শ্ৰী মনজিন্দৰ সিং চিৰছাই কয় যে বীৰ বল দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্তই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শিশুসকলক চাৰিটা চাহিবজাদাৰ ত্যাগৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত কৰি তুলিব। সিং চাহিব গিয়ানি ৰঞ্জিত সিং, জাথেদাৰ তখত শ্ৰী পাটনা চাহিবে কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰা আৰু লাংগৰৰ পৰা জিএছটি আঁতৰোৱাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে যে তেওঁলোক হৃদয়ত শিখ। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু আয়োগৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী তৰলোচন সিঙে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত এইটো প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত প্ৰাণ ত্যাগ কৰা শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অৱদানক গোলকীয় পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।