وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر سے آئی اہم سکھ شخصیات سے ملاقات کی
’ویر بال دِوس‘اعلان کے ذریعے چار صاحبزادوں کا اعزاز کرنے کےلئے سکھ فرقے کے لیڈروں نے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
’ویر بال دِوس‘ملک کے تمام بچوں کو چار صاحبزادوں کی خدمات اور قربانی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرائے گا:وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے سکھ فرقے کے خدمت کے جذبے کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس کے بارے میں دنیا کو مزید آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
میری حکومت سکھ فرقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح سے عہد بند ہے:وزیر اعظم
وفد نے سکھ فرقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئے گئے مسلسل اقدامات کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہ دل سے سکھ ہے
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍فروری2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح 7لوک کلیان مارگ پر ملک بھر سے آنے والی اہم سکھ شخصیات سے ملاقات کی۔وفد نے 26دسمبر کو ویر بال دِوس اعلان کرنے کے فیصلے اور خاص طورپر چار صاحبزادوں کا اعزاز کرنے کےلئے اور سکھ فرقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مسلسل اقدامات کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔وفد کے ہر ممبر نے وزیر اعظم کو ’سروپاؤ‘اور‘ سری صاحب‘کے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے متعدد خطوں میں لوگ چار صاحبزادوں کی خدمات اور قربانی کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے۔انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ جب بھی انہیں اسکولوں میں اور بچوں کےد رمیان بولنے کا موقع ملتا ہے ، وہ ہمیشہ چار صاحبزادوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ 26دسمبر کو ویر بال دِوس کے طورپر منانے کا فیصلہ ، بلکہ کونے کونے کے بچوں کو ان کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔وزیر اعظم نے ملاقات کے لئے آنے والے سکھ فرقے کے قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اُن کے گھر کے دروازےان کے لئے ہمیشہ کھلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پنجاب میں اپنی رہائش کے دوران ان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلق اور ایک ساتھ گزارے ہوئے وقت کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سکھ فرقے کی خدمت کے جذبے کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ دنیا کہ اس کے بارے میں مزید آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت سکھ فرقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح سے عہد بند ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے کئی قدموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے پورے اعزاز کے ساتھ افغانستان سے گروگرنتھ صاحب کو واپس لانے کےلئے کئے گئے خصوصی انتظامات پر بھی گفتگو کی۔انہوں نے سکھ عقیدت مندوں کے لئے کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کھولنے کے لئے سفارتی چیلنوں کے توسط سے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب منجندر سنگھ سِرسا نے کہا کہ ویر بال دِوس منانے کا فیصلہ ملک بھر کے بچوں کو چار صاحبزادوں کی قربانی کے تئیں آگاہ کرے گا ۔ سنگھ ساحب گیانی رنجیت سنگھ، جتھے دار تخت سری پٹنہ صاحب نے کارتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کو دوبارہ کھولنے اور لنگرپر سے جی ایس ٹی ہٹانے جیسے قدم اٹھانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے سکھ فرقے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ وہ دل سے سکھ ہیں۔قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے سابق صدر ترلوچن سنگھ نے نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب ملک کی تقسیم کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دینے والے سکھ فرقے کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سکھ فرقے کے تعاون کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر لے جانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets prominent Sikhs from across the country
Leaders of the Sikh Community thank PM for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ declaration
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will make kids from all corners of the country aware about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade: PM
PM praises the spirit of service of the Sikh Community, says that the world needs to be made more aware about it
My government is fully committed for the welfare of the Sikh Community: PM
Delegates thank PM for the continuous steps taken for the welfare of the Sikh Community; say that this shows he is a Sikh at heart
18 FEB 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met prominent Sikhs from across the country at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The delegation thanked the Prime Minister for continuously taking steps for the welfare of the Sikh Community, and especially for honouring Chaar Sahibzaade through the decision to declare 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas. Each member of the delegation honoured the Prime Minister with ‘Siropao’ and ‘Siri Sahib’.
Prime Minister said that people in many regions of the country do-not know about the contribution and sacrifice of Chaar Sahibzaade. He recalled that whenever he used to get an opportunity to speak in schools and in front of kids, he always used to speak about Chaar Sahibzaade. The decision to observe 26 December as Veer Baal Diwas will go a long way in making kids from all corners of the country aware about them.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders of the Sikh Community for visiting him and said that the doors of his house are always open for them. He recalled his connection with them and time spent together during the course of his stay in Punjab.
Prime Minister praised the spirit of service of the Sikh Community and said that the world needs to be made more aware about it. Prime Minister said that his government is fully committed to the welfare of the Sikh Community. He talked about several steps taken by the government in this regard. He discussed the special arrangements that were made to bring back Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan with full honour. He also talked about the steps taken by the government through diplomatic channels to open up the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor for the Sikh pilgrims.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa said that the decision to celebrate Veer Baal Diwas will make kids across the country aware of the sacrifices of Chaar Sahibzaade. Singh Sahib Giani Ranjeet Singh, Jathedar Takht Sri Patna Sahib, thanked the Prime Minister for taking steps like reopening Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and removing GST on Langar. He added that the multiple steps taken by the Prime Minister for the Sikh community show that he is a Sikh at heart. Shri Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Minority Commission, said that this is the first time since independence that the contribution of the Sikh community, who had sacrificed their lives in huge numbers during partition, is being recognized. He thanked the Prime Minister for taking the contribution of Sikh community to the world stage.