Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags-off ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi Service in Mumbai
131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore identified under Sagarmala in Maharashtra State and out of which 33 projects are completed
46 projects worth Rs.2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala and out of which 13 projects are completed
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today virtually flagged off the ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi for citizens of Mumbai, from Belapur Jetty. Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Udhav Thackeray presided over the on-ground function where he inaugurated the newly constructed Belapur Jetty.
A long time aspiration of the people of coastal Maharasthra, the Water Taxi service will connect the twin cities of Mumbai and Navi Mumbai for the first time. The Water Taxi services will commence from the Domestic Cruise Terminal (DCT) and will also connect nearby locations at Nerul, Belapur, Elephanta island and JNPT. The service promises a comfortable, stress-free journey, is time-saving and promotes eco-friendly transport.
The Water Taxi services are going to give huge impetus to the tourism sector, especially travel to the historic Elephanta caves from Navi Mumbai. Visitors will be able to travel easily from Navi Mumbai to Gateway of India.
The newly constructed Belapur jetty, built at a cost of Rs. 8.37 crore was funded in the 50-50 model under the Sagarmala scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The new jetty will enable movement of vessels to locations like Bhaucha Dhakka, Mandwa, Elephanta and Karanja.
Addressing the physical event via VC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the Mumbai Maritime Board and Central & State agencies for completion of the projects which brings huge benefits to the citizens, boosts tourism and opens avenues for employment generation. “Sagarmala Programme has undertaken a range of projects across an array of categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO & passenger jetties, fisheries, coastal infrastructure, skill development. 131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore has been identified for implementation in Maharashtra,” the Union Minister stated.
The Union Minister added, “Out of 131, 46 projects worth Rs. 2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala scheme of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Maharashtra coast has huge potential for urban water transportation which can become an alternate mode of transportation. ROPAX movement between Mumbai Ferry Wharf and Mandwa has resulted in a positive impact with a reduction in travel time for passengers, quick and agile loading and unloading process of vehicles. More than 32 projects were undertaken in four clusters - Palghar, Mumbai & Raigad, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg.”
“For upliftment of the fishing community, four fishing harbour projects have been sanctioned for funding under Sagarmala. Stage II expansion of Mirkawada Fishing Harbour in Ratnagiri District have been completed, modernization of Sassoon Dock and development of Karanja in Raigad and Anandwadi in Sindhudurg district are under implementation. Further, proposal for modernization of Mallet Bunder in Mumbai is under active consideration.” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal thanked the Maharasthra Govt for their active role in developing the infra projects. “India’s is getting faster under the PM GatiShakti National master Plan. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi I believe we can achieve much as Team India, working with the spirit of brotherhood and oneness,” the Union Minister concluded.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई में जिस वॉटर टैक्सी सेवा का सबसे ज्यादा इंतजार था, उसे श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हरी झंडी दिखाई
महाराष्ट्र में सागरमाला के तहत 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपए की 131 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है जिनमें से 33 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं
सागरमाला के तहत 2078 करोड़ रुपये की 46 परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता दी जा रही है, जिनमें से 13 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से बेलापुर जेट्टी से मुंबई के नागरिकों के लिए वॉटर टैक्सी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। ये वो वॉटर टैक्सी है जिसका सबसे ज्यादा इंतजार था। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने मौके पर मौजूद रहकर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और नवनिर्मित बेलापुर जेट्टी का उद्घाटन किया।
तटीय महाराष्ट्र के लोगों की लंबे समय से इसकी इच्छा थी। वॉटर टैक्सी सेवा पहली बार मुंबई और नवी मुंबई दोनों शहरों को जोड़ेगी। वॉटर टैक्सी सेवाएं डोमेस्टिक क्रूज़ टर्मिनल (डीसीटी) से शुरू होंगी और नेरुल, बेलापुर, एलीफेंटा द्वीप और जेएनपीटी के आस-पास के स्थानों को भी जोड़ेंगी। यह सेवा एक आरामदायक और तनाव मुक्त यात्रा का वादा करती है। साथ ही समय बचाने वाली है और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देती है।
वॉटर टैक्सी सेवाएं पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारी प्रोत्साहन देने जा रही हैं, विशेष रूप से नवी मुंबई से ऐतिहासिक एलीफेंटा गुफाओं की यात्रा को बल मिला है। यात्री नवी मुंबई से गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया तक आसानी से यात्रा कर सकेंगे।
नवनिर्मित बेलापुर घाट 8.37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना है और इसे पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सागरमाला योजना के तहत 50-50 मॉडल में फंड प्राप्त हुए है। नई जेट्टी भौचा ढाका, मांडवा, एलीफेंटा और करंजा जैसे स्थानों पर जहाजों की आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाएगी।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उन परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए मुंबई मैरीटाइम बोर्ड और केंद्र तथा राज्य एजेंसियों की सराहना की जो नागरिकों को भारी लाभ पहुंचाते हुए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा और रोजगार सृजन के रास्ते खोलते हैं। मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, रेल, सड़क, क्रूज पर्यटन, आरओआरओ और यात्री जेटी, मत्स्य पालन, तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल विकास जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 1.05 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 131 परियोजनाओं की कार्यान्वयन के लिए पहचान की गई है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह जानकारी भी साझा की कि "131 में से 46 परियोजनाओं, जिनकी लागत 2078 करोड़ रुपए है, को केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग की सागरमला योजना के तहत आर्थिक मदद प्राप्त हो रही है। महाराष्ट्र तट में शहरी जल परिवहन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं जो परिवहन का एक वैकल्पिक साधन बन सकता है। मुंबई फेरी व्हार्फ और मांडवा के बीच रोपैक्स आवाजाही के परिणामस्वरूप यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा के समय में कमी, वाहनों की त्वरित और चुस्त लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग प्रक्रिया के साथ सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। चार कलस्टर्स- पालघर, मुंबई और रायगढ़, रत्नागिरी तथा सिंधुदुर्ग में 32 से अधिक परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा, "मछुआरा समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए, सागरमाला के तहत फंडिंग के लिए चार मछली पकड़ने की बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। रत्नागिरी जिले में मिरकावाड़ा फिशिंग हार्बर का स्टेज II विस्तार पूरा हो चुका है, ससून डॉक का आधुनिकीकरण और सिंधुदुर्ग जिले में रायगढ़ और आनंदवाड़ी में करंजा का विकास कार्यान्‍वयन में है। इसके अलावा, मुंबई में मैलेट बंदर के आधुनिकीकरण का प्रस्ताव सक्रिय रूप से विचाराधीन है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के विकास में सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत भारत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मेरा मानना ​​है कि हम भाईचारे और एकता की भावना के साथ काम करते हुए टीम इंडिया के रूप में बहुत कुछ हासिल कर सकते हैं।"