Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags-off ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi Service in Mumbai
131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore identified under Sagarmala in Maharashtra State and out of which 33 projects are completed
46 projects worth Rs.2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala and out of which 13 projects are completed
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today virtually flagged off the ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi for citizens of Mumbai, from Belapur Jetty. Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Udhav Thackeray presided over the on-ground function where he inaugurated the newly constructed Belapur Jetty.
A long time aspiration of the people of coastal Maharasthra, the Water Taxi service will connect the twin cities of Mumbai and Navi Mumbai for the first time. The Water Taxi services will commence from the Domestic Cruise Terminal (DCT) and will also connect nearby locations at Nerul, Belapur, Elephanta island and JNPT. The service promises a comfortable, stress-free journey, is time-saving and promotes eco-friendly transport.
The Water Taxi services are going to give huge impetus to the tourism sector, especially travel to the historic Elephanta caves from Navi Mumbai. Visitors will be able to travel easily from Navi Mumbai to Gateway of India.
The newly constructed Belapur jetty, built at a cost of Rs. 8.37 crore was funded in the 50-50 model under the Sagarmala scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The new jetty will enable movement of vessels to locations like Bhaucha Dhakka, Mandwa, Elephanta and Karanja.
Addressing the physical event via VC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the Mumbai Maritime Board and Central & State agencies for completion of the projects which brings huge benefits to the citizens, boosts tourism and opens avenues for employment generation. “Sagarmala Programme has undertaken a range of projects across an array of categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO & passenger jetties, fisheries, coastal infrastructure, skill development. 131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore has been identified for implementation in Maharashtra,” the Union Minister stated.
The Union Minister added, “Out of 131, 46 projects worth Rs. 2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala scheme of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Maharashtra coast has huge potential for urban water transportation which can become an alternate mode of transportation. ROPAX movement between Mumbai Ferry Wharf and Mandwa has resulted in a positive impact with a reduction in travel time for passengers, quick and agile loading and unloading process of vehicles. More than 32 projects were undertaken in four clusters - Palghar, Mumbai & Raigad, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg.”
“For upliftment of the fishing community, four fishing harbour projects have been sanctioned for funding under Sagarmala. Stage II expansion of Mirkawada Fishing Harbour in Ratnagiri District have been completed, modernization of Sassoon Dock and development of Karanja in Raigad and Anandwadi in Sindhudurg district are under implementation. Further, proposal for modernization of Mallet Bunder in Mumbai is under active consideration.” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal thanked the Maharasthra Govt for their active role in developing the infra projects. “India’s is getting faster under the PM GatiShakti National master Plan. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi I believe we can achieve much as Team India, working with the spirit of brotherhood and oneness,” the Union Minister concluded.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
அதிகம் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட நீர்வழி டாக்சி சேவையை மும்பையில் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகம் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட நீர்வழி டாக்சி சேவையை மும்பை மக்களுக்கு பெலாப்பூர் துணை துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து இணையம் வழியாக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் இன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பெலாப்பூரில் நேரடியாக தலைமை வகித்த மகாராஷ்ட்ர முதலமைச்சர் திரு உத்தவ் தாக்கரே, புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட பெலாப்பூர் துணை துறைமுகத்தையும் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
மகாராஷ்ட்ராவின் கடலோரப் பகுதி மக்களின் நீண்டகால விருப்பமான நீர்வழி டாக்சி சேவை முதலில், இரட்டை நகரங்களான மும்பை- நவி மும்பையை இணைக்கும். நீ்ர்வழி டாக்சி சேவை சுற்றுலாவுக்கு குறிப்பாக நவி மும்பையிலிருந்து வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க யானைத்தீவு குகைகளுக்குப் பயணம் செய்ய மாபெரும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். மேலும், நவி மும்பையிலிருந்து எளிதாக இந்திய நுழைவாயிலுக்குப் பயணம் செய்ய இயலும்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 50-50 நிதியுடன் ரூ.8.37 கோடி செலவில் பெலாப்பூர் துணைத் துறைமுகம் புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்ட்ராவில் ரூ.1.05 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 131 திட்டங்கள் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார். இவற்றில் ரூ.2,078 மதிப்புள்ள 46 திட்டங்களுக்கு சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ் நிதியுதவி செய்யப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மீனவர் சமூகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நான்கு மீன்பிடி துறைமுக திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ பங்களிப்பு செய்வதற்காக மகாராஷ்ட்ர அரசுக்கு திரு சோனாவால் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலம் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799056