জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল মুম্বাইয়ে বহু প্রতীক্ষিত ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে মুম্বাইয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য বহু প্রতীক্ষিত ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী উদ্ভব ঠাকরে।
উপকূলীয় রাজ্য মহারাষ্ট্রের মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সাহায্য করবে এই ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবা। মুম্বাই ও নবী মুম্বাই যমজ দুই শহরকে যুক্ত করবে। ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবাগুলি ডোমেস্ট্রিক ক্রুজ টার্মিনাল থেকে শুরু হবে এবং নেরুল, বেলাপুর, এলিফ্যান্ট আইল্যান্ড ও জেএনপিটি-কেও যুক্ত করবে। এই পরিষেবা যথেষ্টই আরামদায়ক। ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাজনক, সময় সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব। ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবা পর্যটনের বিকাশে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। নবী মুম্বাই থেকে ঐতিহাসিক এলিফ্যান্ট গুহা ঘুরে দেখা যাবে। দর্শনার্থীরা নবী মুম্বাই হয়ে গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়া পর্যন্ত সহজেই ভ্রমণ করতে পারবেন। বন্দর জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় নবনির্মিত এই বেলাপুর জেটি নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে ৮.৩৭ কোটি টাকা। এই জেটির সাহায্যে ভাউচার ঢাক্কা, মান্ডওয়া, এলিফ্যান্ট এবং করঞ্জারের মতো স্থানে ওয়াটার ট্যাক্সি পরিষেবা মিলবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়াল ভাষণে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল মুম্বাই মেরিটাইম বোর্ড এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, এতে নাগরিকদের যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা মিলবে, পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় বন্দর আধুনিকীকরণ, রেল, সড়ক, ক্রুজ পর্যটন, মৎস্য সম্পদ, উপকূলীয় পরিকাঠামো, দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের মতো বিভিন্ন বিভাগ কাজ করে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১৩১টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ১.০৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে।
শ্রী সোনয়াল বলেন, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই ১৩১টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ৪৬টি প্রকল্পে ২০৭৮ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। উপকূলীয় রাজ্য মহারাষ্ট্রে জলপথ পরিবহণের ক্ষেতের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। মুম্বাই ফেরিওয়ার্ফ এবং মান্ডওয়ার মধ্যে রোপ্যাক্স চলাচলের ফলে যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণের সময় হ্রাস পাবে। এমনকি, পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও সুবিধা মিলবে। তিনি বলেন, মৎস্যজীবীদের উন্নতির জন্য সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪টি মৎস্য বন্দর প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। মুম্বাইয়ে ম্যালেটবান্ডারের আধুনিকীকরণের বিষয়টি আলোচনাধীন রয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান। শ্রী সোনোয়াল এই পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পগুলির বিকাশসাধন নিয়ে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের সক্রিয় ভূমিকার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার আওতায় ভারতে এ ধরনের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags-off ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi Service in Mumbai
131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore identified under Sagarmala in Maharashtra State and out of which 33 projects are completed
46 projects worth Rs.2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala and out of which 13 projects are completed
17 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today virtually flagged off the ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi for citizens of Mumbai, from Belapur Jetty. Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Udhav Thackeray presided over the on-ground function where he inaugurated the newly constructed Belapur Jetty.
A long time aspiration of the people of coastal Maharasthra, the Water Taxi service will connect the twin cities of Mumbai and Navi Mumbai for the first time. The Water Taxi services will commence from the Domestic Cruise Terminal (DCT) and will also connect nearby locations at Nerul, Belapur, Elephanta island and JNPT. The service promises a comfortable, stress-free journey, is time-saving and promotes eco-friendly transport.
The Water Taxi services are going to give huge impetus to the tourism sector, especially travel to the historic Elephanta caves from Navi Mumbai. Visitors will be able to travel easily from Navi Mumbai to Gateway of India.
The newly constructed Belapur jetty, built at a cost of Rs. 8.37 crore was funded in the 50-50 model under the Sagarmala scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The new jetty will enable movement of vessels to locations like Bhaucha Dhakka, Mandwa, Elephanta and Karanja.
Addressing the physical event via VC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the Mumbai Maritime Board and Central & State agencies for completion of the projects which brings huge benefits to the citizens, boosts tourism and opens avenues for employment generation. “Sagarmala Programme has undertaken a range of projects across an array of categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO & passenger jetties, fisheries, coastal infrastructure, skill development. 131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore has been identified for implementation in Maharashtra,” the Union Minister stated.
The Union Minister added, “Out of 131, 46 projects worth Rs. 2078 crore being financially supported under Sagarmala scheme of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Maharashtra coast has huge potential for urban water transportation which can become an alternate mode of transportation. ROPAX movement between Mumbai Ferry Wharf and Mandwa has resulted in a positive impact with a reduction in travel time for passengers, quick and agile loading and unloading process of vehicles. More than 32 projects were undertaken in four clusters - Palghar, Mumbai & Raigad, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg.”
“For upliftment of the fishing community, four fishing harbour projects have been sanctioned for funding under Sagarmala. Stage II expansion of Mirkawada Fishing Harbour in Ratnagiri District have been completed, modernization of Sassoon Dock and development of Karanja in Raigad and Anandwadi in Sindhudurg district are under implementation. Further, proposal for modernization of Mallet Bunder in Mumbai is under active consideration.” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal thanked the Maharasthra Govt for their active role in developing the infra projects. “India’s is getting faster under the PM GatiShakti National master Plan. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi I believe we can achieve much as Team India, working with the spirit of brotherhood and oneness,” the Union Minister concluded.