Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit
16 FEB 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
I am delighted to join you at the Twenty First World Sustainable Development Summit. Environment and sustainable development have been key focus areas for me all through my 20 years in office, first in Gujarat and now at the national level.
Friends, we have heard people call our planet fragile. But it is not the planet that is fragile. It is us. We are fragile. Our commitments to the planet, to nature, have also been fragile. A lot has been said over the last 50 years, since the 1972 Stockholm Conference. Very little has been done. But in India, we have walked the talk.
Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy. Through Ujjwala Yojana, more than 90 million households have been provided access to clean cooking fuel. Under the PM-KUSUM scheme, we have taken renewable energy to the farmers. We are encouraging farmers to set up solar panels, use it and sell surplus power to the grid. Standalone solar pumps as well as efforts for solarising existing pumps are being scaled up. The focus on ''Chemical-free Natural Farming'' will also help promote sustainability, and equity.
Friends, our LED bulbs distribution scheme has been running for over seven years. It has helped save more than 220 billion units of electricity and 180 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions per year. We have announced the setting up of the National Hydrogen Mission. It aims to tap into Green Hydrogen, an exciting technology to power our future. I encourage academic and research institutes like TERI to come up with scalable solutions to realize the potential of green hydrogen.
Friends, India is a mega-diverse country. With 2.4% of the world's land area, India accounts for nearly 8% of the world's species. It is our duty to protect this ecology. We are strengthening our Protected Area network. The I.U.C.N. has recognized our efforts. The Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Haryana has been declared as an O.E.C.M. site for its effective conservation of biodiversity. I am also glad that two more wetlands from India have got recognition as Ramsar sites recently. India now has 49 Ramsar sites spread over more than 1 million hectares. Restoring degraded land has been one of our main focus areas. Since 2015, we have restored more than 11.5 million hectares. We are on track to achieve the national commitment of Land Degradation Neutrality under the Bonn Challenge. We firmly believe in fulfilling all our commitments made under the U.N.F. C.C.C. We have also raised our ambitions during CoP-26 at Glasgow.
Friends, I firmly believe, and I am sure you would agree that environmental sustainability can only be achieved through climate justice. Energy requirements of the people of India are expected to nearly double in the next twenty years. Denying this energy would be denying life itself to millions. Successful climate actions also need adequate financing. For this, developed countries need to fulfill their commitments on finance and technology transfer.
Friends, sustainability requires co-ordinated action for the global commons. Our efforts have recognised this inter-dependence. Through the International Solar Alliance, our aim is ''One Sun, One World, One Grid''. We must work towards ensuring availability of clean energy from a world-wide grid everywhere at all times. This is the ''whole of the world'' approach that India's values stand for.
Friends, The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (C.D.R.I.), aims to build strong infrastructure in areas prone to frequent natural disasters. On the side-lines of CoP-26, we also launched an initiative called ''Infrastructure for Resilient Island States''. The Island Developing States are the most vulnerable and hence need urgent protection.
Friends, to these two initiatives, we now add LIFE - LIfestyle For Environment. LIFE is about making lifestyle choices to improve our planet. LIFE will be a coalition of like-minded people across the world who will promote sustainable lifestyles. I call them 3Ps - Pro Planet People. This global movement of Pro Planet People (3-Ps) is the Coalition for LIFE. These three global coalitions will form the trinity of our environment efforts for improving the global commons.
Friends, our traditions and culture are the sources of my inspiration. In 2021, I spoke about how the health of people and the planet are inter-linked. Indians have always lived in harmony with nature. Our culture, rituals, daily practices and numerous harvest festivals demonstrate our strong bonds with nature. Reduce, reuse, recycle, recover, re-design and re-manufacture have been part of India's cultural ethos. India will continue to act for climate resilient policies and practices as we have always done.
With these words, and with that solemn promise, I extend my best wishes to TERI and to all the participants from around the world at this Summit.
Thank you!
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ٹی ای آر آئی عالمی پائیدار ترقی چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی خطبے کا متن
16 FEB 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مجھے 21 ویں عالمی پائیدار ترقی چوٹی کانفرنس میں آپ کے ساتھ آکر خوشی ہورہی ہے، ماحولیات اور پائیدار ترقی اقتدار میں میرے بیس برسوں۔ پہلے گجرات اور اب قومی سطح پر، کے دوران میری توجہ کے اہم ترین معاملے رہے ہیں۔
دوستو ! ہم نے سنا ہے کہ لوگ ہمارے سیارے کو کمزور کہتے ہیں، لیکن سیارہ کمزور نہیں ہے۔ سیارے کے تئیں، فطرت کے تئیں ہمارے وعدے کمزور ہیں۔ 1972 کی اسٹاک ہوم کانفرنس کے بعد سے ان پچاس برسوں میں بہت کچھ کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن بہت کم کہا گیا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں ہم نے الفاظ کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔
غریبوں کے لئے توانائی کی مساوی فراہمی ہماری ماحولیاتی پالیسی کا اہم عنصر رہی ہے۔ اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعہ 90 ملین کنبوں کو کھانا پکانے کی صاف ستھری توانائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم کسم اسکیم کے تحت ہم نے کسانوں تک قابلِ تجدید توانائی پہنچائی۔ ہم کسانوں کو شمسی پینل نصب کرانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں جسے وہ استعمال کریں اور بقیہ توانائی گرڈ کو فروخت کریں۔ انفرادی سولر پمپ اور موجودہ پمپوں کو شمسی توانائی کا اہل بنانے کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
دوستو! ایل ای ڈی بلب کی تقسیم کی ہماری اسکیم سات برسوں سے جاری ہے۔ اس سے سالانہ 220 ارب بجلی یونٹوں کی بچت ہوئی۔ 180 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ اخراج کی روک تھام ہوئی۔ ہم نے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو استعمال میں لایا جائے گا جو ہمارے مستقبل کے لئے ایک حوصلہ افزاء ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ میں TERI جیسے اکیڈمک اور تحقیقی اداروں کو صلاح دیتا ہوں کہ وہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے قابل عمل حل لے کر سامنے آئیں۔
دوستو! ہندوستان ایک بڑا متنوع ملک ہے، دنیا کی زمین کے 2.4 فی صد رقبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں تقریبا آٹھ فی صد پرجاتیاں موجودہیں۔ اس ایکولوجی کی حفاظت کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ ہم اپنے پروٹیکٹڈ، ایریا نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کررہے ہیں۔IUCN نے ہماری کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔ ہریانہ کے اروالی بایوڈائیورسٹی پارک کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے OECMمقام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی مزید دو جھیلوں کو رام سرمقامات قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اب 49 رام سرمقامات ہیں جو ایک ملین ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ رقبے پر محیط ہیں۔ غیرمعیاری زمین کی بحالی ہماری خاص توجہ کا معاملہ ہے۔ 2015 سے ہم نے 11.5 ملین ہیکٹیئر غیر معیاری زمین کو بحال کیا ہے۔ ہم بون چیلنج کے تحت پرتوں والی زمین کی بحالی کے وعدے کے پابند ہیں۔ ہم یو این ایف ۔ سی سی سی کے تحت کئے گئے اپنے تمام وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا پورا یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم نے گلاسگو میں سی او پی۔ 26 کے دوران اپنی امنگوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
دوستو! مجھے پورا یقین ہے اور مجھے پتہ ہے کہ آپ اس بات سے اتفاق کریں گے کہ ماحولیات کی پائیداری صرف اسی صورت میں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے کہ جب ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے تقاضوں کو پورا کیا جائے۔ ہندوستانی عوام کی توانائی کی مانگ اگلے بیس برسوں میں دوگنا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ توانائی کی عدم فراہمی کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی کو نفی کرنے کے متراف ہے ۔ کامیاب ماحولیاتی کارروائیوں کے لئے خاطرخواہ فنڈز کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لئے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔
دوستو! پائیداری کو عالمی مشترکات کی خاطر مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ہماری کوششوں نے اس باہمی انحصار کو تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد ''ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ'' ہے۔ ہمیں ہر وقت ہر جگہ عالمی گرڈ سے صاف توانائی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ ''پوری دنیا'' کا نقطہ نظر ہے جو ہندوستان کی اقدار کا سرچشمہ ہے۔
دوستو! کوالیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفرا اسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کا مقصد ان علاقوں میں مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر بنانا ہے جو اکثر قدرتی آفات کا شکار ہوتے ہیں۔ کوپ-26 کے ضمنی خطوط پر، ہم نے ’’انفراسٹرکچر فار ریزیلینٹ آئی لینڈ اسٹیٹس‘‘ کے نام سے ایک پہل بھی کی ہے۔ جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستیں سب سے زیادہ کمزور ہیں، اس لیے انہیں فوری تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو! ان دو اقدامات میں اب ہم ماحولیات کیلئے لائف - لائف اسٹائل کا اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔لائف ہمارے سیارے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے طرز زندگی کے انتخاب کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ لائف پوری دنیا میں ہم خیال لوگوں کا اتحاد ہو گا جو پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیں گے۔ میں انہیں تھری پیزیعنی پرو پلینیٹ پیپُل کا نام دیتا ہوں۔ پرو پلینیٹ پیپل (تھری پیز) کی یہ عالمی تحریک زندگی کے لئے اتحاد ہے۔ یہ تینوں عالمی اتحاد عالمی مشترکات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہماری ماحولیاتی کوششوں کی تثلیث بنائیں گے۔
دوستو! ہماری روایات اور ثقافت میرے لئے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ سال2021 میں، میں نے اس بارے میں بات کی تھی کہ کس طرح لوگوں اور سیارے کی صحت ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ہمیشہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتے ہیں۔ ہماری ثقافت، رسومات، روزمرہ کے طریقے اور فصل کاٹنے کے متعدد تہوار فطرت کے ساتھ ہمارے مضبوط رشتے کے مظہر ہیں۔ تخفیف، دوبارہ استعمال، ری سائیکل کرنا، بازیافت، دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنا اور دوبارہ تیار کرنا ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان موسمیاتی لچک رکھنے والی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں کے لئے مسلسل سرگرم عمل رہے گا جیسا کہ ہم ہمیشہ رہتے آئے ہیں۔
ان الفاظ کے ساتھ اور اس رسمی وعدے کے ساتھ میں ٹی ای آر آئی اور اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے تمام شرکا کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!
بہت بہت شکریہ!