Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctions Ten Coal Mines of Five States in the latest Effort
Combined Coal Reserves Likely to Be 1716.21 Million Ton
Fortytwo Mines Auctioned So far Under Commercial Coal Mine Auctioning
12 FEB 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under 13th Tranche of CMSP Act and 3rd Tranche of MMDR Act on October 12, 2021. During the e-auction, cumulatively 10 coal mines were put up for auction of which six coal mines were CMSP coal mines and remaing four were MMDR coal mines. Details of all the coal mines are as under:-
• Nine coal mines are fully explored and one mine is partially explored ;
• The total geological reserves for these mines are 1,716.211 Million Ton.
• Cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 22.014 MTPA.
The mine-wise details as below:
S. No
Name of the State
Name of the Mine
Geological Reserves (MT)
PRC
(MTPA)
Annual Revenue projected based on the PRC of mine (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Capital Investment (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Total Employment
1
Arunachal Pradesh
Namchik Namphuk
14.970
0.20
422.49
30.00
100**
Sub-Total
14.970
0.20
422.49
30.00
100
2
Assam
Koilajan
0.058
0.004
2.54
0.60
10***
3
Garampani
0.468
0.020
35.90
3.00
10****
Sub-Total
0.526
0.024
38.44
3.60
20
4 & 5
Jharkhand
Brinda & Sasai
61.053
0.680
92.44
102.00
919
Sub-Total
61.053
0.680
92.44
102.00
919
6
Maharashtra
Majra
31.036
0.480
76.26
72.00
649
Sub-Total
31.036
0.480
76.26
72.00
649
7
Odisha
Bankhui*
800.000
NA
NA
NA
NA
8
Bijahan
327.049
5.260
562.49
789.00
7,112
9
Meenakshi
285.230
12.000
1,152.84
1,800.00
16,224
10
Utkal C
196.347
3.370
513.24
505.50
4,556
Sub-Total
1,608.626
20.630
2,228.57
3,094.50
27,892
Total
1,716.211
22.014
2,858.20
3,302.10
29,580
*PRC is not available for the partially explored coal mine.
** Assuming 270 days of operations; ***Assuming 10 days of operations; ****Assuming 60 days of operations.
The cumulative results for the 3rd Tranche of commercial coal mine are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Bankhui*
Odisha
NA
800.00
Yazdani Steel and Power Limited/ 274545
4.00
18.00
2
Bijahan
Odisha
5.26
327.05
Mahanadi Mines and
Minerals Private Limited/ 237318
4.00
14.00
3 & 4
Brinda & Sasai
Jharkhand
0.68
61.05
Dalmia Cement Bharat
Limited/ 65013
4.00
8.00
5
Koilajan
Assam
0.004
0.06
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/ 265144
4.00
81.50
6
Meenakshi
Odisha
12.00
285.23
Hindalco Industries Limited/64856
4.00
10.25
7
Garampani
Assam
0.02
0.468
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/265144
4.00
288.25
8
Majra
Maharashtra
0.48
31.036
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
18.25
9
Namchik Namphuk
Arunachal Pradesh
0.20
14.970
Platinum Alloys Private Limited/274153
4.00
344.75
10
Utkal C
Odisha
3.37
196.347
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
45.00
*PRC is not available for the partially explored coal mine.
Under the commercial coal mining auction process a total of 42 coal mines, including the above 10 coal mines auctioned in Tranche-3, have been successfully auctioned till date with a total cumulative PRC of 86.404 MTPA.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाण मंत्रालयाने नुकत्याच हाती घेतलेल्या प्रक्रियेद्वारे पाच राज्यांतील 10 कोळसा खाणींचे लिलाव केले पूर्ण
या सर्व खाणींमध्ये एकत्रितपणे 1716.21 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचा साठा असण्याची शक्यता आहे
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलाव प्रक्रियेद्वारे आतापर्यंत 42 खाणींचे लिलाव करण्यात आले
12 FEB 2022 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाने सीएमएसपी अर्थात कोळसा खनन (विशेष तरतूद) कायद्याअंतर्गत 13 व्या भागाच्या आणि एमएमडीआर अर्थात खाण आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियमन) कायद्याच्या तिसऱ्या भागा अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक उत्खननासाठी कोळसा खाणींचे लिलाव सुरु केले. ई-लिलाव पद्धतीने झालेल्या या प्रक्रियेत एकूण 10 कोळसा खाणींसाठी लिलाव प्रक्रिया राबविण्यात आली. यापैकी 6 कोळसा खाणी सीएमएसपी खाणी आहेत तर उर्वरित एमएमडीआर खाणी आहेत. या सर्व कोळसा खाणींचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:-
नऊ कोळसा खाणी पूर्णपणे संशोधित करण्यात आल्या आहेत तर एक खाण अंशतः संशोधित केली आहे;
या सर्व खाणींमध्ये एकूण 1716.211 दशलक्ष टन भूगर्भीय कोळसा साठा आहे.
या कोळसा खाणींची एकंदर पीआरसी 22.014 दशलक्ष टन प्रती वर्ष आहे.
या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत महाराष्ट्रातील माजरा येथील कोळसा खाणीचा समावेश आहे. या ठिकाणी 31.036 दशलक्ष टन भूगर्भीय कोळशाचे साठे आहेत. या उत्खननासाठी 72 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक करावी लागणार असून त्यातून 76.26 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक महसूल मिळणार आहे.
खाणनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
S. No
Name of the State
Name of the Mine
Geological Reserves (MT)
PRC
(MTPA)
Annual Revenue projected based on the PRC of mine (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Capital Investment (Rs. Cr.)
Estimated Total Employment
1
Arunachal Pradesh
Namchik Namphuk
14.970
0.20
422.49
30.00
100**
Sub-Total
14.970
0.20
422.49
30.00
100
2
Assam
Koilajan
0.058
0.004
2.54
0.60
10***
3
Garampani
0.468
0.020
35.90
3.00
10****
Sub-Total
0.526
0.024
38.44
3.60
20
4 & 5
Jharkhand
Brinda & Sasai
61.053
0.680
92.44
102.00
919
Sub-Total
61.053
0.680
92.44
102.00
919
6
Maharashtra
Majra
31.036
0.480
76.26
72.00
649
Sub-Total
31.036
0.480
76.26
72.00
649
7
Odisha
Bankhui*
800.000
NA
NA
NA
NA
8
Bijahan
327.049
5.260
562.49
789.00
7,112
9
Meenakshi
285.230
12.000
1,152.84
1,800.00
16,224
10
Utkal C
196.347
3.370
513.24
505.50
4,556
Sub-Total
1,608.626
20.630
2,228.57
3,094.50
27,892
Total
1,716.211
22.014
2,858.20
3,302.10
29,580
*अंशतः संशोधित खाणींसाठी पीआरसी उपलब्ध नाही..
** 270 दिवसांच्या कार्याचा अंदाज जमेस धरून; *** 10 दिवसांच्या कार्याचा अंदाज जमेस धरून; ****60 दिवसांच्या कार्याचा अंदाज जमेस धरून.
तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यावसायिक खाणींचे एकत्रित निकाल खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Bankhui*
Odisha
NA
800.00
Yazdani Steel and Power Limited/ 274545
4.00
18.00
2
Bijahan
Odisha
5.26
327.05
Mahanadi Mines and
Minerals Private Limited/ 237318
4.00
14.00
3 & 4
Brinda & Sasai
Jharkhand
0.68
61.05
Dalmia Cement Bharat
Limited/ 65013
4.00
8.00
5
Koilajan
Assam
0.004
0.06
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/ 265144
4.00
81.50
6
Meenakshi
Odisha
12.00
285.23
Hindalco Industries Limited/64856
4.00
10.25
7
Garampani
Assam
0.02
0.468
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/265144
4.00
288.25
8
Majra
Maharashtra
0.48
31.036
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
18.25
9
Namchik Namphuk
Arunachal Pradesh
0.20
14.970
Platinum Alloys Private Limited/274153
4.00
344.75
10
Utkal C
Odisha
3.37
196.347
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
45.00
*अंशतः संशोधित खाणींसाठी पीआरसी उपलब्ध नाही..
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील वर उल्लेखित 10 कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावासह एकूण 42 कोळसा खाणींचे लिलाव यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि त्यांची पीआरसी प्रती वर्ष 86.404 दशलक्ष टन इतकी आहे.