Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the One Ocean Summit
11 FEB 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I congratulate President Macron on this important global initiative for oceans.
India has always been a maritime civilization.
Our ancient scriptures and literature talk about the gifts of the oceans including marine life.
Today, our security and prosperity are linked to oceans.
India's ''Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative'' contains marine resources as a key pillar.
India supports the French initiative of a ''High Ambition Coalition on Bio-diversity Beyond National Jurisdiction ''.
We hope for a legally binding international treaty this year.
India is committed to eliminating single-use plastic.
India recently undertook a nation-wide awareness campaign to clean plastic and other waste from coastal areas.
Three hundred thousand young people collected almost 13 tons of plastic waste.
I have also directed our Navy to contribute100 ship-days this year to cleaning plastic waste from the seas.
India will be happy to join France in launching a global initiative on single use plastics.
Thank you, President Macron.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وَن اوشن سمٹ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تبصرہ
11 FEB 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2022:
صدر میکرون،
عالی جناب،
نمسکار!
میں سمندروں سے متعلق اس اہم عالمی پہل قدمی پر صدر میکرون کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت ہمیشہ سے ایک بحری تہذیب کا حامل ملک رہا ہے۔
ہمارے قدیم صحائف اور ادب بحری زندگی سمیت سمندروں کے تحائف کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔
آج، ہماری سلامتی اور خوشحالی سمندروں سے مربوط ہے۔
بحری وسائل بھارت کی ’’انڈو۔پیسفک بحری پہل قدمی‘‘ میں اہم ستون کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
بھارت فرانس کی ’’ملکی دائرہ اختیار سے آگے حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اعلیٰ خواہشات پر مبنی اتحاد‘‘ کی پہل قدمی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ہم اس برس قانونی طور پر پابند بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے خاتمہ کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
بھارت نے حال ہی میں ساحلی علاقوں سے پلاسٹک اور دیگر فضلے کی صفائی کے لیے ایک ملک گیر بیداری مہم چلائی تھی۔
تین لاکھ نوجوانوں نے تقریباً 13 ٹن کے بقدر پلاسٹک کچرہ اکٹھا کیا۔
میں نے سمندروں سے پلاسٹک کچرے کی صفائی کے لیے اپنی بحریہ کو 100 بحری جہاز کے دنوں کا تعاون دینے کے لیے ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔
سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے متعلق ایک عالمی پہل قدمی کے آغاز میں فرانس کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر بھارت کو خوشی ہوگی۔
صدر میکرون، آپ کا شکریہ۔