Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs virtual meeting with States & UTs to discuss Energy Transition Goals of India
Stresses on need for State specific agency dedicated for energy conservation and efficiency
India targets replacing diesel with Renewable Energy in the Agriculture Sector so as to make the Agriculture Sector diesel free by 2024
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, chaired a virtual meeting with the officers of Ministry of Power and MNRE, Addl. Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of States & UTs to discuss the role of States and UTs towards Energy Transition Goals of India.
Minister Singh reiterated Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to ramp up India's fight against climate change & global warming and emphasised the need for collaboration between the centre and states to ensure Energy Transition in all potential sectors of the economy.
This meeting was organised in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s commitment at COP26, towards reducing the carbon intensity of our country. The objective of this meeting was to ensure the state's participation in fulfilling the India’s climate commitments and each State and UT can be assigned energy saving targets.
Addressing the meeting, Shri R K Singh stressed the need for collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments towards the large-scale deployment of energy efficiency measures in potential sectors of the economy. He emphasised the need to have State specific agency dedicated for energy efficiency and conservation. He urged that the states should develop action plan to achieve the assigned targets. He further said that ‘We are working for a new and modern India, which cannot happen without modern power systems, and we look forward to working with all States and UTs to achieve this’.
Shri RK Singh stressed that India will replace diesel with renewables to achieve target of zero diesel use in agricultural sector by 2024.
The Minister during the meeting highlighted that the commercial buildings should follow ECBS and the domestic buildings should follow ECO NIVAS and this should be part of the building by-law. He said that all the power demand will be met by non-fossil fuel methods with the help of energy storage .
At the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow in November 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced India’s ‘Panchamrit’ to combat climate change effects. The five nectar elements are:
• India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
• India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
• India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030.
• By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent.
• By the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
A presentation was made by the DG BEE to deliberate about the various actions which may be taken at State levels.
Secretary Power, stressed on the support and cooperation from States/UTs to facilitate the development of the State Energy Efficiency Action Plan and its adoption and implementation to achieve the States/UTs specific goals.
The meeting concluded with an interactive session with the State/UTs officials who also highlighted the state-level activities accomplished during the recent years.
BEE will hand hold States in preparing State Specific Action Plans for achieving targeted goals for each State.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر نے بھارت کے توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق اہداف پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
توانائی کے تحفظ اور اسے قابل استعمال بنانے کیلئے وقف ریاست کی مخصوص ایجنسی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
بھارت زرعی شعبے میں ڈیزل کو قابل تجدید توانائی سے بدلنا چاہتا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک زرعی شعبے کو ڈیزل سے پاک بنایا جاسکے
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بھارت کے توانائی کے منتقلی سے متعلق اہداف میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رول پر بات چیت کرنے کیلئے بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کی وزارت کے افسران، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بجلی / توانائی کے محکموں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز اور پرنسپل سکریٹریز کے ساتھ ہونے والی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کو تیز کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے عہد کو دوہرایا اور معیشت کے تمام امکانی شعبوں میں توانائی کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان باہم اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
یہ میٹنگ سی او پی 26 میں قابل احترام وزیراعظم کے ذریعے کیے گئے عہد وپیمان کے عین موافق ہے جس کے تحت ہمارے ملک میں کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ماحولیات سے متعلق کیے گئے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں ریاستوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اس کے مدنظر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہداف متعین کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے معیشت کے امکانی شعبوں میں توانائی کی بہتری سے متعلق اقدام اٹھانے کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں کرنے کیلئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے پاس ایسی مخصوص ایجنسی ہونی چاہیے جو توانائی کی اثرانگیزی اور اس کے تحفظ کے لئے وقف ہو۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم ایک نئے اور جدید بھارت کیلئے کام کررہے ہیں جو جدید پاور سسٹم کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہےاور ہم اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ ‘‘
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے زور دیکر کہا کہ بھارت 2024 تک زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈیزل کی جگہ قابل تجدید توانائی استعمال کرنے کے صفر ڈیزل کے ہدف کو حاصل کریگا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کاروباری عمارتوں کو ای سی ڈی ایس پر عمل کرنا چاہیے اور گھریلو عمارتوں کو ای سی او نواس پر عمل کرنا چاہیے اور یہ عمارت سے متعلق ذیلی قانون کاحصہ ہوناچاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کے ذخیرے کی مدد سے بجلی کی پوری مانگ کو غیرحجری ایندھن کے طریقوں سے مکمل کیا جائیگا۔
نومبر 2021 میں ماحولیات سے متعلق گلاسگو میں ہونے والی سی او پی 26 چوٹی کانفرنس میں قابل احترام وزیراعظم نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے بھارت کے ’پنچ امرت‘ کا اعلان کیا تھا جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• بھارت 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو غیرحجری توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچ جائیگا۔
• بھارت 2030 تک توانائی سے متعلق اپنی تمام ضروریات کا 50فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی سے پورا کریگا۔
• بھارت ا ب سے 2030 تک اپنے مجموعی مجوزہ کاربن کے اخراج میں ایک بلین ٹن کی کمی کریگا۔
• 2030 تک بھارت اپنی معیشت کی کاربن کی شدت کو 45فیصد سے کم کریگا۔
• بھارت 2070 تک مجموعی صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرلیگا۔
بی ای ای کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اس موقع پر متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جنہیں ریاستی سطح پر کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعاون اور اشتراک پر زور دیا تاکہ ریاستی توانائی کی اثرانگیزی کا ایکشن پلان تیار کیاجاسکے اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سونپے گئے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں انہیں نافذ کیاجاسکے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیداروں نے اپنی اپنی باتیں رکھیں اور حالیہ برسوں میں ریاستی سطح پر کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
بی ای ای ہر ایک ریاست کیلئے ہدف شدہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ریاست کے لئے مخصوص ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں ریاستوں کی مددکریگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 1478