Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs virtual meeting with States & UTs to discuss Energy Transition Goals of India
Stresses on need for State specific agency dedicated for energy conservation and efficiency
India targets replacing diesel with Renewable Energy in the Agriculture Sector so as to make the Agriculture Sector diesel free by 2024
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, chaired a virtual meeting with the officers of Ministry of Power and MNRE, Addl. Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of States & UTs to discuss the role of States and UTs towards Energy Transition Goals of India.
Minister Singh reiterated Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to ramp up India's fight against climate change & global warming and emphasised the need for collaboration between the centre and states to ensure Energy Transition in all potential sectors of the economy.
This meeting was organised in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s commitment at COP26, towards reducing the carbon intensity of our country. The objective of this meeting was to ensure the state's participation in fulfilling the India’s climate commitments and each State and UT can be assigned energy saving targets.
Addressing the meeting, Shri R K Singh stressed the need for collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments towards the large-scale deployment of energy efficiency measures in potential sectors of the economy. He emphasised the need to have State specific agency dedicated for energy efficiency and conservation. He urged that the states should develop action plan to achieve the assigned targets. He further said that ‘We are working for a new and modern India, which cannot happen without modern power systems, and we look forward to working with all States and UTs to achieve this’.
Shri RK Singh stressed that India will replace diesel with renewables to achieve target of zero diesel use in agricultural sector by 2024.
The Minister during the meeting highlighted that the commercial buildings should follow ECBS and the domestic buildings should follow ECO NIVAS and this should be part of the building by-law. He said that all the power demand will be met by non-fossil fuel methods with the help of energy storage .
At the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow in November 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced India’s ‘Panchamrit’ to combat climate change effects. The five nectar elements are:
• India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
• India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
• India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030.
• By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent.
• By the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
A presentation was made by the DG BEE to deliberate about the various actions which may be taken at State levels.
Secretary Power, stressed on the support and cooperation from States/UTs to facilitate the development of the State Energy Efficiency Action Plan and its adoption and implementation to achieve the States/UTs specific goals.
The meeting concluded with an interactive session with the State/UTs officials who also highlighted the state-level activities accomplished during the recent years.
BEE will hand hold States in preparing State Specific Action Plans for achieving targeted goals for each State.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ নিয়ে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রীর
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী, বিভাগীয় মুখ্যসচিব ও অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করতে এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। বৈঠকে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়নের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের লড়াইকে আরও জোরদার করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে অর্থনীতির সম্ভাব্য সব বিষয়ে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তর সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে কার্বন ঘনত্ব কমাতে কপ-২৬ শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে অঙ্গীকার করেছিলেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পূরণে রাজ্যগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি, প্রতিটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কিভাবে শক্তি সাশ্রয়ের ধার্য লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে পারে, তার রূপরেখা ঠিক করাই এই বৈঠকের উদ্দেশ্য।
অর্থনীতির সম্ভাব্য সব বিষয়ে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে শক্তিসম্পদের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের উপর বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, শক্তিসম্পদের সুদক্ষ পরিচালনা ও সংরক্ষণে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক স্বতন্ত্র এজেন্সি গড়ে তুলতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণেরও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা এক নতুন ও আধুনিক ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি, যা বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা প্রণয়ন করা ছাড়া সম্ভব নয়। এই লক্ষ্যে আমরা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে উৎসাহী”।
শ্রী সিং জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ডিজেল জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার শূন্যতে নামিয়ে এনে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির প্রসারে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। গ্লাসগোতে গত নভেম্বর মাসে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কিত কপ-২৬ শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় ভারতের পঞ্চামৃত বা পাঁচটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। এগুলি হ’ল – ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত জ্বালানী উৎপাদনে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবে; ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে মোট বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার ৫০ শতাংশই পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মাধ্যমে মেটাবে; ভারত এখন থেকে ২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত মোট কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ১ বিলিয়ন টন কমানোর লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে; ভারত তার অর্থ-ব্যবস্থায় কার্বন ঘনত্ব ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ ৪৫ শতাংশের নীচে নামিয়ে আনতে বদ্ধপরিকর; ২০৭০ সাল নাগাদ ভারত কার্বন নিঃসরণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনতে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবে।
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফেশিয়েন্সির মহানির্দেশক রাজ্যস্তরে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমাতে কি ধরনের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে, সে সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে রাজ্যস্তরে বিদ্যুতের সুদক্ষ পরিচালনায় কি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আধিকারিকরা জানান। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়, বিদ্যুতের সুদক্ষ ব্যবহার বাড়াতে স্বতন্ত্র কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নে ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিশিয়েন্সি প্রতিটি রাজ্যকে সাহায্য করবে।