எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற இலக்குகள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களுடன் விவாதிப்பதற்கான மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக நடைபெற்ற மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலர்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மின்துறை செயலர்கள், கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் புவி வெப்பமயமாதலுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தை எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்த பிரதமரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆதாரங்கள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
சிஓபி 26 மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்புக்கிணங்க இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கார்பன் உமிழ்வை குறைத்தல் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஆர் கே சிங், பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஆற்றல் மிகுந்த துறைகளில் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பை பெருமளவில் மேற்கொள்வதில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து முடிவு செய்வது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். இது குறித்த இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்க மாநில அரசுகள் செயல் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதிய மற்றும் நவீன இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பாடுபடும் நாம் நவீன எரிசக்தி முறைகள் இல்லாமல் இதனை முன்னெடுக்க முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வேளாண் துறையில் டீசல் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்க, டீசலுக்கு மாற்றாக புதுப்பிக்கத் தக்க எரிசக்தியை இந்தியா பயன்படுத்தும் என திரு ஆர் கே சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
2021 நவம்பரில் கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி-26 பருவநிலை உச்சி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் பருவ நிலை மாற்ற பாதிப்புகளை சமாளிக்க இந்தியாவின் 5 அம்ச பஞ்சாமிர்த திட்டங்களை அறிவித்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797488

Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs virtual meeting with States & UTs to discuss Energy Transition Goals of India
Stresses on need for State specific agency dedicated for energy conservation and efficiency
India targets replacing diesel with Renewable Energy in the Agriculture Sector so as to make the Agriculture Sector diesel free by 2024
11 FEB 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, chaired a virtual meeting with the officers of Ministry of Power and MNRE, Addl. Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of States & UTs to discuss the role of States and UTs towards Energy Transition Goals of India.
Minister Singh reiterated Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to ramp up India's fight against climate change & global warming and emphasised the need for collaboration between the centre and states to ensure Energy Transition in all potential sectors of the economy.
This meeting was organised in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s commitment at COP26, towards reducing the carbon intensity of our country. The objective of this meeting was to ensure the state's participation in fulfilling the India’s climate commitments and each State and UT can be assigned energy saving targets.
Addressing the meeting, Shri R K Singh stressed the need for collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments towards the large-scale deployment of energy efficiency measures in potential sectors of the economy. He emphasised the need to have State specific agency dedicated for energy efficiency and conservation. He urged that the states should develop action plan to achieve the assigned targets. He further said that ‘We are working for a new and modern India, which cannot happen without modern power systems, and we look forward to working with all States and UTs to achieve this’.
Shri RK Singh stressed that India will replace diesel with renewables to achieve target of zero diesel use in agricultural sector by 2024.
The Minister during the meeting highlighted that the commercial buildings should follow ECBS and the domestic buildings should follow ECO NIVAS and this should be part of the building by-law. He said that all the power demand will be met by non-fossil fuel methods with the help of energy storage .
At the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow in November 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced India’s ‘Panchamrit’ to combat climate change effects. The five nectar elements are:
• India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
• India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
• India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030.
• By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent.
• By the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
A presentation was made by the DG BEE to deliberate about the various actions which may be taken at State levels.
Secretary Power, stressed on the support and cooperation from States/UTs to facilitate the development of the State Energy Efficiency Action Plan and its adoption and implementation to achieve the States/UTs specific goals.
The meeting concluded with an interactive session with the State/UTs officials who also highlighted the state-level activities accomplished during the recent years.
BEE will hand hold States in preparing State Specific Action Plans for achieving targeted goals for each State.