Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHS PASSING THROUGH FORESTS/WILDLIFE SANCTUARIES
09 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Some stretches or sections in about 100 National Highways are falling in or passing through forest areas declared as Wildlife Sanctuary/National Park or its Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ).
In order to minimize the impact of highway development on wildlife, Ministry has issued instructions to implementing agencies to make all efforts to avoid any road alignment through National Parks or Wildlife Sanctuaries, even if it requires taking a longer route/bypass. However if it is absolutely unavoidable, land to be acquired is limited to a maximum right of way of 30m and all necessary clearances required under the Wildlife Protection Act 1972, Forest Conversion Act 1980 and Environment ( Protection) Act 1986, are obtained before any work is undertaken in such areas. Ministry has also mandated the implementing agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco-Friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure on Wild Life”, prepared by the Wild life Institute of India, at the planning stage itself.
Further, site-specific mitigation measures are being taken in consultation with Forest Authorities, incorporating one or more of several options as per site requirements like construction of culverts, underpass, overpass (ecoduct), viaduct, tunnel, guard wall, fencing, vegetative barrier, anti-light glare, sound barrier, etc. Funds are also provided to the concerned Forest Authorities for taking measures as per their approved Wild Life Management Plan like creation of the waterholes, site specific plantation and landscaping, animal conservation units, rescue operation, anti-poaching unit, watch tower, monitoring, awareness, involvement of locals, construction of post guard, illumination and fencing around the boundary of Protected Area (PA) or its Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ) etc., for conservation of wildlife habitat and reduction of human animal conflict. Cautionary signboards and rumble strips are also placed in coordination with Forest Authorities to alert the public and road users and protect animals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہیں جو جنگلات اور جنگلاتی پناہ گاہوں سے گزر رہی ہیں
09 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
تقریباً 100 قومی شاہراہوں کے کچھ حلقے یا حصے جنگلاتی پناہ گاہوں اور نیشنل پارک یا ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے اس کے حساس علاقے کے طور پر معلنہ جنگلاتی علاقوں میں پڑ رہے ہیںیا ان سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
جنگلاتی زندگی پر ہائی وے کی ترقی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے وزارت نے منصوبوں پر عمل کرنے والے اداروں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ اس بات کی تمام تر کوششیں کی جائیں کہ قومی پارکوں یا جنگلاتی پناہ گاہوں کے ذریعے کوئی بھی سڑک نہ گزرے، خواہ لمبا راستہ اور ذیلی راستہ کیوں نہ اختیار کرنا پڑے۔ باوجودیکہ اگر اس سے بچنا قطعی ممکن نہ ہو تو 30 میٹر سے زیادہ زمین حاصل نہ کی جائے اورایسے علاقوں میں کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ مجریہ 1972، فاریسٹ کنورژن ایکٹ مجریہ 1980 اور انوائرمنٹ (تحفظ) ایکٹ مجریہ 1986 کے تحت درکار تمام ضروری منظوریاں حاصل کر لی جائیں۔ وزارت نے پروگرام عمل میں لانے والی ایجنسیوں کو "ماحول دوست اقدامات" کے عنوان سے مینوئل کی دفعات پر عمل کرنے کا بھی حکم دیا ہے تاکہ جنگلاتی زندگی پر بنیادی ساختیاتی کام کے اثرات کو کم کئے جاسکیں۔ یہ مینوئل منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے پر ہی وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نے تیار کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں جنگلات کے حکام کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعہ سائٹ کے لحاظ سے ناموافق اثرات کم کرنے کے اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں سائٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق متعدد صورتوں میں سے ایکیا ایک سے زیادہ کو شامل کرنا ہے جیسے نالوں، زیریں راستے، بالائی راستے (ایکوڈکٹ)، وایاڈکٹ، سرنگ، گارڈ وال کی تعمیر، حصاربندی، نباتاتی رکاوٹ، اینٹی لائٹ گلیئر، ساؤنڈ بیریئر وغیرہ۔ متعلقہ جنگلاتی حکام کو ان کے منظور شدہ وائلڈ لائف مینجمنٹ پلان جیسے واٹر ہولز کی تیاری، سائٹ کے لئے مخصوص شجرکاری اور زمین کی تزئین، جانوروں کے تحفظ کییونٹ، ریسکیو آپریشن، اینٹی پوچنگ یونٹ، واچ ٹاور، نگرانی، آگاہی، مقامی لوگوں کی شمولیت، پوسٹ گارڈ کی تعمیر، پروٹیکٹڈ ایریا کی حدود کے گرد روشنی اور حصار بندییا اس کے ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں وغیرہ کے مطابق اقدامات کرنے کے لئے فنڈ بھی فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سب جنگلاتی پناہ گاہوں کے تحفظ اور انسانی اور جانوروں کے تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ عوام اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کو خبردار کرنے اور جانوروں کی حفاظت کے لئے جنگلاتی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر احتیاطی سائن بورڈز اور رمبل سٹرپس بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نقل و حمل اور شاہ راہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔