Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHS PASSING THROUGH FORESTS/WILDLIFE SANCTUARIES
09 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Some stretches or sections in about 100 National Highways are falling in or passing through forest areas declared as Wildlife Sanctuary/National Park or its Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ).
In order to minimize the impact of highway development on wildlife, Ministry has issued instructions to implementing agencies to make all efforts to avoid any road alignment through National Parks or Wildlife Sanctuaries, even if it requires taking a longer route/bypass. However if it is absolutely unavoidable, land to be acquired is limited to a maximum right of way of 30m and all necessary clearances required under the Wildlife Protection Act 1972, Forest Conversion Act 1980 and Environment ( Protection) Act 1986, are obtained before any work is undertaken in such areas. Ministry has also mandated the implementing agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco-Friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure on Wild Life”, prepared by the Wild life Institute of India, at the planning stage itself.
Further, site-specific mitigation measures are being taken in consultation with Forest Authorities, incorporating one or more of several options as per site requirements like construction of culverts, underpass, overpass (ecoduct), viaduct, tunnel, guard wall, fencing, vegetative barrier, anti-light glare, sound barrier, etc. Funds are also provided to the concerned Forest Authorities for taking measures as per their approved Wild Life Management Plan like creation of the waterholes, site specific plantation and landscaping, animal conservation units, rescue operation, anti-poaching unit, watch tower, monitoring, awareness, involvement of locals, construction of post guard, illumination and fencing around the boundary of Protected Area (PA) or its Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ) etc., for conservation of wildlife habitat and reduction of human animal conflict. Cautionary signboards and rumble strips are also placed in coordination with Forest Authorities to alert the public and road users and protect animals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காடுகள் / வனஉயிரின சரணாலயங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்லும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள்
09 FEB 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 100 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட சில பகுதிகள் அல்லது பிரிவுகள், வனஉயிரின சரணாலயங்கள் /4 தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் அல்லது சுற்றுச் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மண்டலங்கள் வழியாக செல்கின்றன என மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களால் வன உயிரினங்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்கும் விதமாக தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் அல்லது வன உயிரின சரணாலயங்கள் வழியாக பாதை அமைப்பதை தவிர்ப்பதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு சாலைத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இதன் காரணமாக நீண்ட தொலைவு / புறவழிச்சாலை தேவைப்பட்டாலும் பரவாயில்லை என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
முற்றிலும் தவிர்க்க இயலாத நிலையில், அதிகபட்சமாக முப்பது மீட்டர் அளவுள்ள நிலத்தை மட்டுமே கையகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், வன உயிரின பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 1972-ன்படி இதற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து ஒப்புதல்களையும் பெறவேண்டும் எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக திரு நிதின் கட்கரி குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இடத்தின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப, வனத்துறையினரைக் கலந்தாலோசித்து, கால்வாய்கள், சுரங்கபாதைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள், குகைப்பாதை, பாதுகாப்புச் சுவர், தடுப்புவேலி, தாவர அரண் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அமைக்கவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796798