Ministry of Home Affairs
Two Days State Mourning from February 6th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
It is with profound sorrow that the Government of India announces the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar today. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be two days State Mourning from today throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast from 06.02.2022 to 07.02.2022 throughout India and there will be no official entertainment.
It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to Sushri Lata Mangeshkar.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर सम्मान स्वरूप 6 फरवरी से दो दिनों का राजकीय शोक
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार आज अत्यंत दु:ख के साथ सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन की घोषणा कर रही है। दिवंगत महान गायिका के सम्मान में, भारत सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि आज से पूरे भारत में दो दिन का राजकीय शोक रहेगा।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज 06.02.2022 से 07.02.2022 तक पूरे भारत में आधा झुका रहेगा और कोई भी आधिकारिक मनोरंजन आयोजन नहीं होगा।
यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि सुश्री लता मंगेशकर का राजकीय सम्मान के साथ अंतिम संस्कार किया जाएगा।