Ministry of Home Affairs
Two Days State Mourning from February 6th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
It is with profound sorrow that the Government of India announces the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar today. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be two days State Mourning from today throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast from 06.02.2022 to 07.02.2022 throughout India and there will be no official entertainment.
It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to Sushri Lata Mangeshkar.

गृह मंत्रालय
लता मंगेशकर यांच्या सन्मानार्थ 6 फेब्रुवारीपासून दोन दिवसांचा राष्ट्रीय दुखवटा जाहीर
06 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2022
अतिशय जड अंतःकरणाने लता मंगेशकर यांची निधनवार्ता आज भारत सरकारने जाहीर केली. दिवंगत लता मंगेशकर यांच्या सन्मानार्थ सरकारने देशभर दोन दिवसांचा राष्ट्रीय दुखवटा जाहीर केला आहे.
06.02.2022 ते 07.02.2022 दरम्यान राष्ट्रध्वज अर्ध्यावर उतरवण्यात येईल, तसेच कोणत्याही प्रकारचे मनोरंजनाचे शासकीय कार्यक्रम होणार नाहीत.
लता मंगेशकर यांच्यावर शासकीय इतमामात अंत्यसंस्कार करण्यात येतील.