Ministry of Home Affairs
Two Days State Mourning from February 6th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
It is with profound sorrow that the Government of India announces the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar today. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be two days State Mourning from today throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast from 06.02.2022 to 07.02.2022 throughout India and there will be no official entertainment.
It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to Sushri Lata Mangeshkar.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ 6 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਮ
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਦੁਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਰਹੂਮ ਮਹਾਨ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਮ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ 06.02.2022 ਤੋਂ 07.02.2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਧਾ ਝੁਕਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।