ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સુશ્રી લતા મંગેશકરના નિધન પર સન્માન સ્વરૂપે 6 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી બે દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર આજે અત્યંત દુઃખ સાથે સુશ્રી લતા મંગેશકરના નિધનની ઘોષણા કરી રહી છે. દિવંગત મહાન ગાયિકાના સન્માનમાં, ભારત સરકારે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે આજથી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં બે દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ 06.02.2022થી 07.02.2022 સુધી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં અડધી કાઠીએ ઝૂકેલો રહેશે અને કોઈપણ અધિકૃત મનોરંજન આયોજન નહીં થાય.
એ પણ નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે કે સુશ્રી લતા મંગેશકરના રાજકીય સન્માન સાથે અંતિમ સંસ્કાર કરવામાં આવશે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Two Days State Mourning from February 6th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
It is with profound sorrow that the Government of India announces the passing away of Sushri Lata Mangeshkar today. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be two days State Mourning from today throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half-mast from 06.02.2022 to 07.02.2022 throughout India and there will be no official entertainment.
It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to Sushri Lata Mangeshkar.