Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan’s coverage of Republic Day a Global Hit
04 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
That Doordarshan’s broadcast has no parallel when it comes to 360 degree coverage of gigantic events of national importance has been well established multiple times in the past. But DD has outdone itself this time through unprecedented coverage of Republic Day 2022, with never seen images of fly-past by Indian AIR Force in its full glory and much more.
In a sign of changing viewership pattern, Republic Day coverage on YouTube network of DD garnered more views than its TV network, at 2.6 Crore and 2.3 Crore respectively. These figures together indicate the scale of reach of Doordarshan network. This was further exponentially amplified to a total of more than 3.2 Billion Television Viewing Minutes by more than 180 channels across the country which aired these Doordarshan visuals from 9:30 AM in the morning till noon.
Through this historical Republic Day coverage, Doordarshan has also made inroads into global audiences, by registering manifold increase in its global viewership together in more than 140 countries, including US, Canada, Germany, Japan, France, Australia, New Zealand, Saudi Arabia, Pakistan and UAE.
Coverage on Doordarshan was widely appreciated by people from all walks of life in India and abroad.
Some of the Republic Day videos are still trending with multi-million views.
Visual of Marching Contingent - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PwmeHNAIouA
Fly-past at Republic Day Parade - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3EOYAUykcKk
President Kovind and PM Modi bid farewell to Virat - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-qoGg08j9E
Tableaux of the States - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uq5RIoOLryY
Prasar Bharati’s Selfie campaign on Twitter became a hit as many proud Indians across age groups posted their selfies while watching Republic day on Doordarshan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन का गणतंत्र दिवस कवरेज दुनिया भर में छा गया
04 FEB 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
जब राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व के विशाल आयोजनों के 360 डिग्री कवरेज की बात आती है, तो दूरदर्शन के प्रसारण का कोई मुकाबला नहीं होता। अतीत में भी यह अनेक अवसरों पर साबित हो चुका है। लेकिन दूरदर्शन ने इस बार गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 के अभूतपूर्व कवरेज में खुद को ही पीछे छोड़ दिया है। इस बार भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा हवाई-परेड के भव्य और गौरवशाली दृश्य पहले कभी नहीं देखे गये थे। इसके अलावा और भी बहुत सी शानदार आयोजन हुये।
पारंपरिक दृश्यावलोकन में बदलती स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुये, इस बार गणतंत्र दिवस को दूरदर्शन के यू-ट्यूब नेटवर्क पर भी प्रसारित किया गया। यू-ट्यूब पर दर्शकों की संख्या दूरदर्शन के टीवी नेटवर्क से अधिक थी। यू-ट्यूब नेटवर्क पर गणतंत्र दिवस के कवरेज को 2.6 करोड़ लोगों ने और टीवी नेटवर्क पर 2.3 करोड़ लोगों ने देखा। ये आंकड़े दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क की विशाल पहुंच के बारे में बताते हैं। इसके अलावा यह बात भी उल्लेखनीय है कि देशभर के 180 से अधिक चैनलों के जरिये दूरदर्शन के इस प्रसारण को 3.2 अरब मिनट (टेलीविजन व्यूइंग मिनट) देखा गया। अन्य चैनलों ने सुबह साढ़े नौ बजे से दोपहर तक दूरदर्शन के माध्यम से इसका प्रसारण किया।
गणतंत्र दिवस के अपने ऐतिहासिक कवरेज के माध्यम से दूरदर्शन ने विश्वभर के दर्शकों तक अपनी पैठ बनाई। दुनिया भर के अपने दर्शकों की संख्या में कई गुना वृद्धि करके यह कारनामा कर दिखाया। उसके प्रसारण को 140 से अधिक देशों में लोगों ने देखा, जिनमें अमेरिका, कनाडा, जापान, फ्रांस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, सउदी अरब, पाकिस्तान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे देश शामिल हैं।
भारत और विदेश में हर वर्ग के लोगों ने दूरदर्शन के उक्त कवरेज की बहुत सराहना की है।
गणतंत्र दिवस के कुछ वीडियो आज भी देखे जा रहे हैं और लाखों लोग उन्हें देख रहे हैं।
परेड दलों के विजुअल - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PwmeHNAIouA
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में हवाई परेड - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3EOYAUykcKk
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विराट को विदाई - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-qoGg08j9E
राज्यों की झांकियां - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uq5RIoOLryY
ट्विटर पर प्रसार भारती का सेल्फी-अभियान जबरदस्त हिट रहा, क्योंकि हर आयुवर्ग के गौरवान्वित भारतीयों ने दूरदर्शन पर गणतंत्र दिवस का कवरेज देखते हुये अपनी सेल्फियां पोस्ट कीं।