Ministry of Women and Child Development
Umbrella Schemes of Ministry of Women & Child Development:
Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya
Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Empowerment, Development and Protection of Women and Children
02 FEB 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. Ministry of Women and Child Development strives to ensure well-nourished and happy children and confident, self-reliant women by providing them with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. The prime objective of the Ministry is to address gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes.
To achieve the above objectives, Cabinet has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program.
Mission Poshan 2.0 will contribute to human capital development of the country; address malnutrition challenges; promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health & well-being and address nutrition related deficiencies through key strategies.Under the programme, nutritional norms and standards and quality and testing of THR will be improved and greater stakeholder and beneficiary participation will be promoted besides traditional community food habits.Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyaan.
Poshan 2.0 shall focus on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. It will rest on the pillars of Convergence, Governance, and Capacity-building. Poshan Abhiyan will be the key pillar for Outreach and will cover innovations related to nutritional support, ICT interventions, Media Advocacy and Research, Community Outreach and Jan Andolan.
Mission Poshan 2.0 will integrate several key strategies to fulfil its objectives, viz., Corrective strategies, Nutrition Awareness strategies, Communication strategies and Creation of green eco-systems. The objectives under Mission Poshan 2.0 will be realized through strong interventions-driven convergent activities with key Ministries/Depts./Organizations.
Digital infrastructure under the “Poshan Tracker” rolled out by MoWCD on 1st March 2021 through National e-Governance Division as a governance tool, will strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for (i) dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children; (ii) last mile tracking of nutrition service delivery.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women. The Sambal sub-scheme consists of the existing scheme of One Stop Centres (OSC), Women Helplines (181-WHL) and BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP). Besides, a new component of Nari Adalats has been added as women’s collectives to promote and facilitate alternative dispute resolution and gender justice in society and within families. The “Samarthya'' sub scheme is for empowerment of women, consisting of existing schemes of Ujjwala, SwadharGreh and Working Women Hostel. In addition, the National Creche Scheme for children of working mothers and the Pradhan Mantri Matru VandanaYojana (PMMVY), which have been under the Umbrella ICDS Scheme till now, are also subsumed in ‘Samarthya’.
Mission Vatsalya Children have been recognized by policy makers as one of the supreme national assets. India is home to 472 million children upto the age of 18 years and comprise 39 percent of the country’s population. The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in India; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals.
Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.
All 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Mission POSHAN 2.0including PoshanAbhiyaanhas a total financial implication of 1,81,703 crore, comprising1,02,031 crore as Central share and 79,672 crore as State share. The increase in Central share is approx. Rs 10,108.76cr (10.99%). The total cost under Mission Poshan 2.0 has been calculated on the basis of cost sharing ratio between the Central and States/UTs, as approved by Government i.e., 60:40 for States and UTs with legislature, 90:10 for NER & Himalayan States and UT of J&K and 100% for Union Territories without legislature.
Mission Shakti has a total financial implicationof Rs 20989 Crore, with a Central Share of Rs 15761 Cr and State share of Rs 5228 Cr. The sub-scheme of ‘Sambal’ will be implemented as Centrally Sponsored scheme with 100% central funding from Nirbhaya Fund/ MWCD budget with provision for direct release of funds to the District Collector or the concerned Directorate/Commissionerate in State/ UT. The sub-scheme ‘Samarthya’ will be implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with funding ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State Governments / UTs with legislature, except North East & Special Category States / UTs with legislature where the fund ratio will be 90:10. For UTs without legislature, 100% funding will be provided by the Central Government. The total central share funds outlay under Mission Shakti has been increased to approx. 24 % from Rs. 12742 Cr to 15761 Cr.
Mission Vatsalya has a total financial implication of Rs 10916 Crore, with a Central Share of Rs 6928 and State share of Rs 3988. During last 5 years, total allocation under Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme was Rs 3852 crore which shows an increase of about 63.68% in allocation under Mission Vatsalya as compared to CPS scheme.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की कवच योजनायें:
मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य
कुपोषण समस्या के समाधान तथा महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण, विकास और सुरक्षा के लिये रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप
02 FEB 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आबादी में महिलाओं और बच्चों की संख्या 67.7 प्रतिशत है। उनके सशक्तिकरण को तथा सुरक्षित और संरक्षित माहौल में उनके सकारात्मक विकास को सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है। इस कदम से देश का सतत और समतावादी विकास होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि आर्थिक परिवर्तन और सामाजिक बदलाव को हासिल करने के लिये इसकी बहुत जरूरत है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है कि बच्चों का अच्छा पोषण हो, वे खुशहाल हों तथा महिलायें आत्मविश्वास से परिपूर्ण हों और आत्मनिर्भर बनें। इसके लिये उन्हें ऐसा माहौल प्रदान किया जाना है, जो उनकी पहुंच में हो, भरोसेमंद हो, आसान हो तथा हर तरह के भेदभाव और हिंसा से मुक्त हो। मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उद्देश्य है महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिये राज्यों द्वारा किये जाने वाले कामों में जो खामियां रह गई हैं, उन्हें समाप्त किया जाये। साथ ही इस दिशा में अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तालमेल को प्रोत्साहित करने का भी लक्ष्य है, ताकि लैंगिक समानता तथा बच्चों को ध्यान में रखकर कानून, नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाये जा सकें।
उपरोक्त लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिये मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में मंत्रालय की तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण कवच योजनाओं को मिशन मोड में क्रियान्वित करने को मंजूरी दी है। ये योजनायें हैं – मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण समर्थन कार्यक्रम है। यह बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। इसके लिये पोषण तत्त्वों और उनकी आपूर्ति की एक रणनीतिक पहल की जाती है। इसके अलावा इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिये एक ईको-प्रणाली बनाई जाती है, ताकि ऐसे तौर-तरीकों को विकसित और प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, जो स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य और रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता का पोषण करें। पोषण 2.0 पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के तहत खाद्य-पदार्थों की गुणवत्ता तथा उनकी आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाया जाता है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 देश के मानवीय पूंजी विकास में योगदान करेगा, कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा, सतत स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिये पोषण जागरूकता तथा खान-पान की अच्छी आदत को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और प्रमुख रणनीतियों के जरिये पोषण सम्बंधी अभावों को दूर करेगा। कार्यक्रम के तहत, पोषण नियम और मानक तथा टीएचआर की गुणवत्ता और परीक्षण में सुधार लाया जायेगा। इसके साथ ही हितधारकों और लाभार्थियों की संलग्नता को प्रोत्साहित किया जायेगा। इसके अलावा पारंपरिक सामुदायिक खान-पान आदतों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जायेगा। पोषण 2.0 के दायरे में तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम/योजनायें हैं, जैसे आगनवाड़ी सेवा, किशोरियों के लिये योजना और पोषण अभियान।
पोषण 2.0 का पूरा जोर मातृत्व पोषण, नवजात शिशु और बच्चों के आहार नियम, आयुष के जरिये एमएएम/एसएएम का उपचार और आरोग्य पर रहेगा। वह संचालन, शासन और क्षमता-निर्माण पर आधारित है। पोषण अभियान जन संपर्क का प्रमुख माध्यम है तथा इसके तहत पोषण समर्थन, आईसीटी हस्तक्षेप, मीडिया के जरिये प्रसार और संपर्क, सामुदायिक संपर्क तथा जन आंदोलन सम्बंधी नवोन्मेषों को रखा गया है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 में कई प्रमुख रणनीतियों को शामिल किया गया है, जो इन उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करेंगे, जैसे सुधारात्मक रणनीतियां, पोषण जागरूकता रणनीतियां, संचार रणनीतियां और हरित ईको-प्रणाली की संरचना। मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत उद्देश्यों को प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के सहयोग से तथा मजबूत पहलों पर आधारित एकीकरण गतिविधियों के जरिये पूरा किया जायेगा।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने एक मार्च, 2021 को पोषण ट्रैकर की शुरूआत की थी। इसके तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन प्रखंड एक ऐसा माध्यम है, जो पोषण आपूर्ति समर्थन प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनायेगा और उनमें पारदर्शिता लायेगा। पोषण ट्रैकर के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल बच्चों में कम वजन होने, उनके अंग-प्रत्यंग के विकारों की पहचान करने तथा पोषण सेवा आपूर्ति की निगरानी करने में किया जाता है।
मिशन शक्ति महिलाओं के लिये एक एकीकृत नागरिक-केंद्रित जीवनपर्यन्त समर्थन योजना है। एकीकृत देखभाल, सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के जरिये महिलाओं को बंधन मुक्त किया जाता है। जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में महिलाओं की प्रगति के क्रम में इसका इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। मिशन शक्ति की दो उप-योजनायें हैं – सम्बल और सामर्थ्य। सम्बल उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिये है, जबकि सामर्थ्य उप-योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिये है। सम्बल उप-योजना में एकल केंद्र (ओएससी), महिला हेल्पलाइन (181-डब्लूएचएल) और बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ जैसी मौजूदा योजनायें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा नारी अदालतें जैसा नया घटक जोड़ा गया है, जो महिलाओं को विवादों के वैकल्पिक समाधान तथा समाज और परिवारो में लैंगिक न्याय मुहैया करायेगा। सामर्थ्य उप-योजना में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण शामिल है। इसके तहत उज्ज्वला, स्वाधार गृह और कामकाजी महिला हॉस्टल जैसी मौजूदा योजनाओं को रखा गया है। इनके अतिरिक्त कामकाजी महिलाओं के बच्चों के लिये राष्ट्रीय क्रेच योजना तथा प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना को भी सामर्थ्य में समाविष्ट कर दिया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि पहले ये आईसीडीएस योजना में शामिल थीं।
बच्चों से सम्बंधित मिशन वात्सल्य को नीति निर्माताओं ने सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्पदा के रूप में माना है। भारत में 18 वर्ष तक की आयु के 472 मिलियन बच्चे हैं, जो देश की कुल आबादी का 39 प्रतिशत हैं। मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य है भारत के हर बच्चे को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बचपन प्रदान करना। इसके अलावा योजना के उद्देश्यों में बच्चों के विकास के लिये एक संवेदनशील, सहायक और समयानुकूल ईको-प्रणाली बनाना, बाल न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत न्याय प्रदान करने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना भी शामिल है।
मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत घटकों में नियामक निकाय, सेवा आपूर्ति संरचना, संस्थागत देखभाल/सेवा, गैर-संस्थागत समुदाय आधारित देखभाल, आपात सेवा संपर्क, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
सभी तीनों अभियानों को 15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान क्रियान्वित किया जायेगा।
पोषण अभियानों को जोड़कर मिशन पोषण 2.0 का कुल वित्तीय खर्चा 1,81,703 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्रीय योगदान के रूप में 1,02,031 करोड़ रुपये और राज्यों का हिस्सा 79,672 करोड़ रुपये है। केंद्रीय हिस्से में लगभग 10,108.76 करोड़ रुपये (10.99 प्रतिशत) का इजाफा किया गया है। मिशन पोषण 2.0 की कुल लागत का आकलन केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच खर्च उठाने के औसत के आधार पर किया गया है। इसे सरकार द्वारा मंजूर कर लिया गया है और केंद्र तथा विधान मंडल सहित राज्यों के लिये यह औसत 60:40 है, केंद्र और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र तथा हिमालयी राज्यों के लिये 90:10 है तथा विधान मंडल रहित जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिये 100 प्रतिशत है।
मिशन शक्ति का कुल वित्तीय खर्च 20989 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 15761 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 5228 करोड़ रुपये है। सम्बल की उप-योजना को केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना के तौर पर क्रियान्वित किया जायेगा, जिसमें निर्भया निधि/एमडब्लूसीडी के जरिये 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्तपोषण मिलेगा। इसमें धनराशि को सीधे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जिलाधिकारी या सम्बंधित निदेशालय/आयुक्तालय को जारी किया जायेगा। सामर्थ्य उप-योजना को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया जायेगा, जिसका वित्तपोषण केंद्र तथा विधामंडल सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में वहन किया जायेगा। विधान मंडल की मौजूदगी वाले पूर्वोत्तर और विशेष दर्जा प्राप्त राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच वित्तपोषण का औसत 90:10 के हिसाब से होगा। जिन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधान मंडल कार्यरत नहीं हैं, वहां केंद्र 100 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण करेगा। मिशन शक्ति के तहत केंद्र के हिस्से में लगभग 24 प्रतिशत का इजाफा किया गया है तथा यह 12742 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 15761 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
मिशन वात्सल्य का कुल वित्तीय खर्च 10916 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 6298 करोड़ रुपये तथा राज्य का हिस्सा 3988 करोड़ रुपये है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान बाल संरक्षण सेवा (सीपीएस) योजना के तहत कुल आबंटन 3852 करोड़ रुपये किया गया था, जिससे पता चलता है कि सीपीएस योजना की तुलना में मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत लगभग 63.68 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ है।