Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ 30 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಇಸ್ರೇಲಿ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೂಮ್ ಗೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನ. 30 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಇದೇ ದಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ ಹೊಸತಾದರೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಬಹಳ ಹಳೆಯದು. ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವಿದೆ. ನೂರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಯಹೂದಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಜದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಳಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯದ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಇದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಭಾರತ 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು 30 ನೇ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. 30 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಿನ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ – ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ತಮಗಿದೆ.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು, ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು
ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.