Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଔପଚାରିକ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସମସ୍ତ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନମସ୍କାର ଓ ସାଲୋମ୍‌। ଆଜିର ଦିନ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରିଥାଏ। ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ, ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ, ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେହି ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ନୂଆ ଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଇତିହାସ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ପୁରୁଣା ଥିଲା। ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଆସିଛି।
ଭାରତର ମୂଳ ସ୍ଵଭାବ ଅନୁରୂପ, ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମର ଇହୁଦୀ ସମୁଦାୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଜରେ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଭେଦଭାବରେ, ଏକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାତାବରଣରେ ରହିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି, ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନେ ଆମ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଆସିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି, ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଆହୁରି, ଭାରତ ନିଜ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବ। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆପୋସ ସହଯୋଗ ଲାଗି ନୂତନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଠାରୁ ଭଲ ଅବସର ଆଉ କିଛି ହୋଇନପାରେ।
୩୦ ବର୍ଷର ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଆପୋସ ସହଯୋଗର ନୂତନ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଚାଲିବ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ତୋଦା ରବ୍ବା।