Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ - ఇజ్రాయెల్ మధ్య అధికారిక దౌత్య సంబంధాల స్థాపన 30 సంవత్సరాలపై ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రకటన
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇజ్రాయెల్ మిత్రులందరికీ మరియు షాలోమ్‌కు భారతదేశం తరపున శుభాకాంక్షలు. మా బంధంలో ఈరోజు ప్రత్యేకమైన రోజు. 30 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం, ఇదే రోజున, మన మధ్య పూర్తి దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయి.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య కొత్త అధ్యాయం మొదలైంది. ఈ అధ్యాయం కొత్తదే అయినప్పటికీ మన రెండు దేశాల చరిత్ర చాలా పాతది. మన ప్రజల మధ్య శతాబ్దాలుగా సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయి.
భారతదేశ స్వభావం వలె, మన యూదు సమాజం వందల సంవత్సరాలుగా భారతీయ సమాజంలో ఎటువంటి వివక్ష లేకుండా సామరస్య వాతావరణంలో జీవించింది మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది. ఇది మా అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో గణనీయమైన కృషి చేసింది.
నేడు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా గణనీయమైన మార్పులు జరుగుతున్నప్పుడు, భారతదేశం-ఇజ్రాయెల్ సంబంధాల ప్రాముఖ్యత మరింత పెరిగింది. మరియు పరస్పర సహకారం కోసం కొత్త లక్ష్యాలను ఏర్పరచుకోవడానికి ఇంతకంటే మంచి అవకాశం ఏమిటి - భారతదేశం ఈ సంవత్సరం తన స్వాతంత్ర్యం యొక్క 75 వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, ఇజ్రాయెల్ తన స్వాతంత్ర్యం యొక్క 75 వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని వచ్చే ఏడాది జరుపుకుంటుంది మరియు రెండు దేశాలు తమ దౌత్యవేత్తల 30 వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు సంబంధాలు.
30 సంవత్సరాల ఈ ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిపై, నేను మీ అందరినీ మళ్లీ అభినందిస్తున్నాను. రాబోయే దశాబ్దాల్లో భారత్-ఇజ్రాయెల్ స్నేహం పరస్పర సహకారంతో కొత్త రికార్డులను నెలకొల్పడం కొనసాగుతుందని నేను ఖచ్చితంగా అనుకుంటున్నాను.
ధన్యవాదాలు, తోడ రాబా.