Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور اسرائیل کے مابین رسمی سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا بیان
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29جنوری 2022:
سبھی اسرائیلی دوستوں کو بھارت کی جانب سے نمسکار اور شالوم۔ آج کا دن ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ 30 سال قبل، آج ہی کے دن، ہمارے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات مکمل طو رپر قائم ہوئے تھے۔
دونوں ممالک کے مابین ایک نئے باب آغاز ہوا تھا۔ بھلے ہی یہ باب نیا تھا، تاہم ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی تاریخ بہت پرانی ہے۔ ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان صدیوں سے گہرا ناطہ رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ بھارت کی بنیادی فطرت ہے، سینکروں برسوں سے ہماری یہودی برادری بھارتی سماج میں بغیر کسی تفریق کے، ایک خوشگوار ماحول میں رہی ہے، اور پروان چڑھی ہے۔ اس نے ہمارے ترقی کے سفر میں اہم تعاون بھی دیا ہے۔
آج جب دنیا میں غیر معمولی تبدیلیاں رونما ہو رہی ہیں۔ ایسے میں بھارت۔اسرائیل تعلقات کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ اور آپسی تعاون کے لیے نئے نصیب العین طے کرنے کا اس سے اچھا موقع اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے-جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، جب اسرائیل اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ آئندہ برس منائے گا اور جب دونوں ممالک اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 30ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔
30 برس کے اس اہم موڑ پر، میں آپ سبھی کو پھر سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ بھارت۔اسرائیل دوستی آئندہ دہائیوں میں آپسی تعاون کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرتی رہے گی۔
شکریہ، تودا رَبّا۔