Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে আনুষ্ঠানিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৩০ বছর উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সমস্ত ইজরায়েলি বন্ধুদের শুভেচ্ছা ও শালোম। আমাদের সম্পর্কে আজ একটি বিশেষ দিন। ৩০ বছর আগে ঠিক আজকের দিনে আমাদের মধ্যে পূর্ণ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপিত হয়েছিল।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে। অবশ্য, এই অধ্যায় সময়ের মাপকাঠিতে নতুন হলেও, আমাদের দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক অনেক প্রাচীন। আমাদের দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে কয়েক শতাব্দী প্রাচীন গভীর নৈকট্য রয়েছে।
ভারতের স্বাভাবিক প্রকৃতি অনুযায়ী, কয়েকশ’ বছর ধরে ইহুদি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ ভারতীয় সমাজে সম্প্রীতির সঙ্গে বিকাশিত হয়েছেন। এমনকি, ভারতীয় সমাজে কোনরকম বৈষম্য ছাড়াই ইহুদি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব বজায় রেখে বসবাস করছেন। আমাদের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে ইহুদি সম্প্রদায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে।
আজ যখন সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে লক্ষ্যণীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটে চলেছে, তখন ভারত-ইজরায়েলের সম্পর্কের গুরুত্ব আরও বেশি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত এ বছর স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করতে চলেছে। একইভাবে, ইজরায়েলও আগামী বছর স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে। একইসঙ্গে, আমাদের দুই দেশ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৩০তম বর্ষ উদযাপন করছে। আর এগুলি সবই পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য নতুন লক্ষ্য স্থির করার এক অনুকূল সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
৩০ বছরের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলকে আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। ভারত-ইজরায়েল বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক আগামী দশকগুলিতেও পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়ে তুলবে বলেই আমার বিশ্বাস।.
ধন্যবাদ, টোডা রাবা।
বিঃদ্রঃ – এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের আক্ষরিক অনুবাদ নয়। মূল ভাষণ তিনি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন।