पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत आणि इस्रायल दरम्यान अधिकृत राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेला 30 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
सर्व इस्रायली मित्रांना भारताचा नमस्कार आणि शालोम। आजच्या दिवशी आपल्या संबंधांना एक विशेष महत्व आहे. 30 वर्षांपूर्वी, आजच्याच दिवशी आपल्या देशांमध्ये राजनैतिक संबंध पूर्णपणे स्थापन झाले होते.
29 JAN 2022 10:58PM by PIB Mumbai
दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान एका नव्या अध्यायाची सुरुवात झाली होती. भले हा अध्याय नवीन होता, मात्र आपल्या दोन्ही देशांचा इतिहास खूप जुना आहे. आपल्या लोकांमध्ये अनेक शतकांपासून घनिष्ट संबंध आहेत.
जसा भारताचा मूळ स्वभाव आहे, शेकडो वर्षांपासून आपला यहुदी समुदाय भारतीय समाजात कुठल्याही भेदभावाशिवाय , एका सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात राहिला आणि वाढला आहे. त्यांनी आपल्या विकास यात्रेत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे
आज जेव्हा जगात महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन होत आहे, भारत-इस्रायल संबंधांचे महत्त्व आणखी वाढले आहे. आणि परस्पर सहकार्यासाठी नवीन उद्दिष्ट ठरवण्याची याहून उत्तम संधी आणखी कोणती असू शकते. जेव्हा भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे, जेव्हा इस्रायल आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पुढील वर्षी साजरी करेल आणि जेव्हा दोन्ही देश आपल्या राजनैतिक संबंधांची 30 वर्षे साजरी करत आहेत.
30 वर्षांच्या या महत्वपूर्ण वळणावर, मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे पुन्हा अभिनंदन करतो. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की भारत-इस्रायल मैत्री यापुढील दशकांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्याचे नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित करत राहील
धन्यवाद, तोदा रब्बा ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.