ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਸਮੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਲੋਮ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ diplomatic relations ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੈਸਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਹੈ, ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਯਹੂਦੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਹਾਰਦਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪਣਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਛਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ – ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ Israel ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
30 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਤੋਦਾ ਰੱਬਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement on 30 years of establishment of formal Diplomatic relationship between India and Israel
29 JAN 2022 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings from India to all Israeli friends and Shalom. Today is a special day in our relationship. 30 years ago, on this very day, full diplomatic relations were established between us.
A new chapter began between the two countries. Even though this chapter was new, the history of both our countries is very old. There has been close relationship between our peoples for centuries.
As is the nature of India, for hundreds of years our Jewish community has lived and flourished in a harmonious environment in Indian society without any discrimination. It has made significant contributions to our development journey.
Today, when significant changes are taking place all over the world, the importance of India-Israel relations has increased even further. And what better opportunity to set new goals for mutual cooperation – when India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence this year, when Israel will celebrate the 75th anniversary of its independence next year and when both the countries are celebrating the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic relations.
On this important milestone of 30 years, I congratulate you all again. I am sure that India-Israel friendship will continue to set new records of mutual cooperation in the coming decades.
Thank you, Toda Raba.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.