प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फाउंडेशन के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
28 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
इस विशेष आयोजन में उपस्थित दुर्गा जसराज जी, सारंगदेव पंडित जी, पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फ़ाउंडेशन के सह-संस्थापक नीरज जेटली जी, देश और दुनिया के सभी संगीतज्ञ और कलाकारगण, देवियों और सज्जनों !
हमारे यहाँ संगीत, सुर और स्वर को अमर माना गया है। कहा जाता है कि स्वर की ऊर्जा भी अमर होती है, उसका प्रभाव भी अमर होता है। ऐसे में, जिस महान आत्मा ने संगीत को ही जिया हो, संगीत ही जिसके अस्तित्व के कण-कण में गूँजता रहा हो, वो शरीर त्यागने के बाद भी ब्रह्मांड की ऊर्जा और चेतना में अमर रहता है।
आज इस कार्यक्रम में संगीतज्ञों, कलाकारों द्वारा जो प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जा रही हैं, जिस तरह पंडित जसराज जी के सुर, उनका संगीत हमारे बीच आज गूँज रहा है, संगीत की इस चेतना में, ये एहसास होता है जैसे पंडित जसराज जी हमारे बीच ही उपस्थित हैं, साक्षात् अपनी प्रस्तुति दे रहे हैं।
मुझे खुशी है कि उनकी शास्त्रीय विरासत को आप सब आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, उनकी विरासत को आने वाली पीढ़ियों और सदियों के लिए सुरक्षित कर रहे हैं। आज पंडित जसराज जी की जन्मजयंती का पुण्य अवसर भी है। इस दिन, पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फ़ाउंडेशन की स्थापना के इस अभिनव कार्य के लिए मैं आप सभी को बधाई देता हूँ। विशेष रूप से मैं दुर्गा जसराज जी और पंडित सारंगदेव जी को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। आपने अपने पिता की प्रेरणा को, उनकी तपस्या को, पूरे विश्व के लिए समर्पित करने का बीड़ा उठाया है। मुझे भी कई बार पंडित जसराज जी को सुनने का, उनसे मुलाकात करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
साथियों,
संगीत एक बहुत गूढ़ विषय है। मैं इसका बहुत जानकार तो नहीं हूँ, लेकिन हमारे ऋषियों ने स्वर और नाद को लेकर जितना व्यापक ज्ञान दिया है, वो अपने-आप में अद्भुत है। हमारे संस्कृत ग्रन्थों में लिखा है-
नाद रूपः स्मृतो ब्रह्मा, नाद रूपो जनार्दनः।
नाद रूपः पारा शक्तिः, नाद रूपो महेश्वरः॥
अर्थात्, ब्रह्मांड को जन्म देने वाली, पालन करने वाली और संचालित करने वाली और लय करने वाली शक्तियाँ, नाद रूप ही हैं। नाद को, संगीत को, ऊर्जा के इस प्रवाह में देखने की, समझने की ये शक्ति ही भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत को इतना असाधारण बनाती है। संगीत एक ऐसा माध्यम है जो हमें सांसारिक कर्तव्यों का बोध भी कराता है और सांसारिक मोह से मुक्ति भी करता है। संगीत की खासियत यही है कि आप उसे छू भले ही नहीं सकते लेकिन वो अनंत तक गूंजता रहता है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फ़ाउंडेशन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय विरासत, कला और संस्कृति की रक्षा होगा, इसका विकास और प्रचार करना होगा। मुझे ये जानकर अच्छा लगा कि ये फाउंडेशन, उभरते हुये कलाकारों को सहयोग देगा, कलाकारों को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी प्रयास करेगा। संगीत के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा और शोध को भी आप लोग इस फ़ाउंडेशन के जरिए आगे बढ़ाने का काम सोच रहे हैं। मैं मानता हूँ कि पंडित जसराज जी जैसी महान विभूति के लिए ये जो आपकी कार्य योजना है, आपने जो रोडमैप बनाया है, ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि है। और मैं ये भी कहूंगा कि अब उनके शिष्यों के लिए एक तरह से ये गुरूदक्षिणा देने का समय है।
साथियों,
आज हम एक ऐसे समय में मिल रहे हैं जब टेक्नोलॉजी, संगीत की दुनिया में काफी प्रवेश कर चुकी है। मेरा इस कल्चरल फाउंडेशन से आग्रह है कि वो दो बातों पर विशेष फोकस करे। हम लोग ग्लोबलाइजेशन की बात तो सुनते हैं, लेकिन ग्लोबलाइजेशन की जो परिभाषाएं हैं, और वो सारी बातें घूम-फिर करके अर्थ केन्द्रित हो जाती हैं, अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के पहलुओं को ही स्‍पर्श करती हैं। आज के ग्लोबलाइजेशन के जमाने में, भारतीय संगीत भी अपनी ग्लोबल पहचान बनाए, ग्लोबली अपना प्रभाव पैदा करे, ये हम सबका दायित्व है।
भारतीय संगीत, मानवीय मन की गहराई को आंदोलित करने का सामर्थ्य रखता है। साथ- साथ, प्रकृति और परमात्मा की वन-नेस के अनुभव को भी बल देता है। इंटरनेशनल योगा डे- अब सारी दुनिया में योगा एक प्रकार से सहज अस्तित्‍व उसका अनुभव होता हे। और उसमें एक बात अनुभव में आती है, कि भारत की इस विरासत से पूरी मानव जाति, पूरा विश्‍व लाभान्वित हुआ है। विश्व का हर मानवी, भारतीय संगीत को जानने-समझने, सीखने और लाभान्वित होने का भी हकदार है। ये हमारा दायित्व है कि हम इस पवित्र कार्य को पूरा करें।
मेरा दूसरा सुझाव है कि जब टेक्नोलॉजी का प्रभाव जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में है, तो संगीत के क्षेत्र में भी टेक्नोलॉजी और आईटी का रिवॉल्यूशन होना चाहिए। भारत में ऐसे स्टार्ट अप तैयार हों जो पूरी तरह संगीत को डेडिकेटेड हों, भारतीय वाद्य यंत्रों पर आधारित हों, भारत के संगीत की परंपराओं पर आधारित हों। भारतीय संगीत की जो पवित्र धारा है, गंगा जैसी पवित्र धाराएं हैं, उनको आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से सुसज्जित कैसे करें, इस पर बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है। जिसमें हमारी जो गुरू-शिष्‍य परंपरा है वो तो बरकरार रहनी चाहिए, लेकिन टेक्‍नोलॉजी के माध्‍यम से एक वैश्विक ताकत प्राप्‍त होनी चाहिए, value addition होना चाहिए।
साथियों,
भारत का ज्ञान, भारत का दर्शन, भारत का चिंतन, हमारे विचार, हमारे आचार, हमारी संस्कृति, हमारा संगीत, इनके मूल में, ये सारी बातें मानवता की सेवा का भाव लिए हुए सदियों से हम सबके जीवन में चेतना भरती रहती हैं। पूरे विश्व के कल्याण की कामना सहज रूप से उसमें प्रकट होती है। इसीलिए, हम भारत को, भारत की परम्पराओं और पहचान को जितना आगे बढ़ाएँगे, हम मानवता की सेवा के उतने ही अवसर प्रशस्त करेंगे। यही आज भारत का मन्तव्य है, यही आज भारत का मंत्र है।
आज हम काशी जैसे अपनी कला और संस्कृति के केन्द्रों का पुनर्जागरण कर रहे हैं, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और प्रकृति प्रेम को लेकर हमारी जो आस्था रही है, आज भारत उसके जरिए विश्व को सुरक्षित भविष्य का रास्ता दिखा रहा है। विरासत भी, विकास भी इस मंत्र पर चल रहे भारत की इस यात्रा में 'सबका प्रयास' शामिल होना चाहिए।
मुझे विश्वास है, पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फ़ाउंडेशन अब आप सभी के सक्रिय योगदान से सफलता की नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करेगा। ये फाउंडेशन, संगीत सेवा का, साधना का, और देश के प्रति हमारे संकल्पों की सिद्धि का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण माध्यम बनेगा।
इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद और इस नवतर प्रयास के लिए मेरी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं !
धन्‍यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at the launch of Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation
28 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in this special event are Durga Jasraj ji, Shaarangdev Pandit ji, Neeraj Jaitly ji, co-founder of Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation, all the musicians and artists of the country and the world, ladies and gentlemen!
Music, ‘sura’ and ‘svara’ are considered immortal in our country. It is said that the energy of ‘svara’, as well as its effect, is also immortal. Therefore, the eminent soul, who has lived music throughout his life and that has been echoing in every particle of his existence, remains immortal in the energy and consciousness of the Universe even after leaving the body.
The performances by musicians and artists in this program and the way Pandit Jasraj ji’s ‘sura’ is echoing here gives an impression that Pandit Jasraj ji is present with us in this consciousness of music.
I am glad that all of you are carrying forward his classical legacy and preserving it for generations and centuries to come. Today is also the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Pandit Jasraj ji. Today, I congratulate all of you on this innovative initiative of establishing Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. I especially extend my best wishes to Durga Jasraj ji and Pandit Shaarangdev ji for taking upon the responsibility to dedicate your father's inspiration, his penance, to the entire world. I too have had the privilege of meeting and listening to Pandit Jasraj ji many times.
Friends,
Music is a very complex subject. I am not very well-versed with it, but the comprehensive knowledge that our sages have given about ‘svara’ and ‘naada” is amazing in itself. It is written in our Sanskrit texts -
नाद रूपः स्मृतो ब्रह्मा, नाद रूपो जनार्दनः।
नाद रूपः पारा शक्तिः, नाद रूपो महेश्वरः॥
That is, the forces that give birth to the Universe and maintain and govern it are the forms of sound. This ability to feel the cosmic energy and ability to see music in the flow of the universe is what makes Indian classical music tradition so exceptional. Music is a medium that also makes us aware of our worldly duties and it also helps us transcend worldly attachments. What is so special about music is that it resonates till infinity even though you can’t touch it.
I am told that the primary objective of the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation will be to protect, develop and promote India's national heritage, art and culture. I am glad to know that this foundation will support the budding artists and will also try to make them financially capable. You are also considering promoting education and research in the field of music through this foundation. I believe that this initiative and the roadmap that you have formulated for a great personality like Pandit Jasraj ji is a big tribute in itself. And I would also say that now is the time for his disciples to give ‘Gurudakshina’.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when technology has penetrated a lot in the world of music. I urge this cultural foundation to focus on two things. We hear about globalization quite often, but it is largely centered around the economy. It is our responsibility that Indian music should also make its global identity and create its impact globally in today’s era of globalization.
Indian music has the power to stir the depths of the human mind. Simultaneously, it also emphasizes the experience of the oneness of nature and the divine. Similarly with International Yoga Day! Yoga has emerged as a kind of spontaneous existence all over the world. It has been observed that the entire human race, the entire world has benefited from this heritage of India. Every human being in the world deserves to know, understand, learn and benefit from Indian music. It is our duty to fulfill this sacred exercise.
My second suggestion is that when the impact of technology is in every sphere of life then there should be a revolution of technology and IT in the field of music too. There should be start-ups in India that are completely dedicated to music, musical instruments and musical traditions. A lot needs to be done on how to equip the sacred streams of Indian music, such as the Ganges, with modern technology. While the ‘Guru-shishya’ tradition should remain intact, there should be attempts to become a global power and there should be value addition through technology.
Friends,
At the core of the knowledge and philosophy of India, our thoughts, ethics, culture and music is the spirit of service to humanity which fuels consciousness in all of us for centuries. The desire for the welfare of the entire world is clearly manifested in it. Therefore, the more we promote India and its traditions and identity, the more opportunities we will create to serve humanity. This is the intention and mantra of India today.
Today we are reviving our art and culture centers like Kashi. Our faith in environmental protection and love for nature is showing the world the way to a secure future. ‘Sabka Prayas’ (effort of all) should be involved in this journey which India has embarked on the mantra of heritage along with development.
I am sure the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation will attain new heights of success with the active contribution of all of you. This foundation will become an important medium for service towards music and ‘sadhana’ and for the fulfillment of our resolutions towards the country.
With this belief, thank you very much and many best wishes for this new endeavour!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.