Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at the launch of Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation
28 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in this special event are Durga Jasraj ji, Shaarangdev Pandit ji, Neeraj Jaitly ji, co-founder of Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation, all the musicians and artists of the country and the world, ladies and gentlemen!
Music, ‘sura’ and ‘svara’ are considered immortal in our country. It is said that the energy of ‘svara’, as well as its effect, is also immortal. Therefore, the eminent soul, who has lived music throughout his life and that has been echoing in every particle of his existence, remains immortal in the energy and consciousness of the Universe even after leaving the body.
The performances by musicians and artists in this program and the way Pandit Jasraj ji’s ‘sura’ is echoing here gives an impression that Pandit Jasraj ji is present with us in this consciousness of music.
I am glad that all of you are carrying forward his classical legacy and preserving it for generations and centuries to come. Today is also the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Pandit Jasraj ji. Today, I congratulate all of you on this innovative initiative of establishing Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. I especially extend my best wishes to Durga Jasraj ji and Pandit Shaarangdev ji for taking upon the responsibility to dedicate your father's inspiration, his penance, to the entire world. I too have had the privilege of meeting and listening to Pandit Jasraj ji many times.
Friends,
Music is a very complex subject. I am not very well-versed with it, but the comprehensive knowledge that our sages have given about ‘svara’ and ‘naada” is amazing in itself. It is written in our Sanskrit texts -
नाद रूपः स्मृतो ब्रह्मा, नाद रूपो जनार्दनः।
नाद रूपः पारा शक्तिः, नाद रूपो महेश्वरः॥
That is, the forces that give birth to the Universe and maintain and govern it are the forms of sound. This ability to feel the cosmic energy and ability to see music in the flow of the universe is what makes Indian classical music tradition so exceptional. Music is a medium that also makes us aware of our worldly duties and it also helps us transcend worldly attachments. What is so special about music is that it resonates till infinity even though you can’t touch it.
I am told that the primary objective of the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation will be to protect, develop and promote India's national heritage, art and culture. I am glad to know that this foundation will support the budding artists and will also try to make them financially capable. You are also considering promoting education and research in the field of music through this foundation. I believe that this initiative and the roadmap that you have formulated for a great personality like Pandit Jasraj ji is a big tribute in itself. And I would also say that now is the time for his disciples to give ‘Gurudakshina’.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when technology has penetrated a lot in the world of music. I urge this cultural foundation to focus on two things. We hear about globalization quite often, but it is largely centered around the economy. It is our responsibility that Indian music should also make its global identity and create its impact globally in today’s era of globalization.
Indian music has the power to stir the depths of the human mind. Simultaneously, it also emphasizes the experience of the oneness of nature and the divine. Similarly with International Yoga Day! Yoga has emerged as a kind of spontaneous existence all over the world. It has been observed that the entire human race, the entire world has benefited from this heritage of India. Every human being in the world deserves to know, understand, learn and benefit from Indian music. It is our duty to fulfill this sacred exercise.
My second suggestion is that when the impact of technology is in every sphere of life then there should be a revolution of technology and IT in the field of music too. There should be start-ups in India that are completely dedicated to music, musical instruments and musical traditions. A lot needs to be done on how to equip the sacred streams of Indian music, such as the Ganges, with modern technology. While the ‘Guru-shishya’ tradition should remain intact, there should be attempts to become a global power and there should be value addition through technology.
Friends,
At the core of the knowledge and philosophy of India, our thoughts, ethics, culture and music is the spirit of service to humanity which fuels consciousness in all of us for centuries. The desire for the welfare of the entire world is clearly manifested in it. Therefore, the more we promote India and its traditions and identity, the more opportunities we will create to serve humanity. This is the intention and mantra of India today.
Today we are reviving our art and culture centers like Kashi. Our faith in environmental protection and love for nature is showing the world the way to a secure future. ‘Sabka Prayas’ (effort of all) should be involved in this journey which India has embarked on the mantra of heritage along with development.
I am sure the Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation will attain new heights of success with the active contribution of all of you. This foundation will become an important medium for service towards music and ‘sadhana’ and for the fulfillment of our resolutions towards the country.
With this belief, thank you very much and many best wishes for this new endeavour!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ কালচাৰেল ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিঅনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ অনূদিত ৰূপ
28 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
দুৰ্গা জছৰাজজী, সৰংদেৱ পণ্ডিতজী, পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ কালচাৰেল ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক নীৰজ জেটলীজী, দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ সকলো সংগীতজ্ঞ আৰু শিল্পী, এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত মহিলা আৰু ভদ্ৰলোকসকল!
সংগীত, সুৰ আৰু স্বৰাক ইয়াত অমৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। কোৱা হয় যে স্বৰবৰ্ণৰ শক্তিও অমৰ, ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱও অমৰ। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত, সংগীতক জীয়াই থকা মহান আত্মা, যাৰ অস্তিত্ব কণাবোৰত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈ আহিছে, শৰীৰ এৰি যোৱাৰ পিছতো বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ শক্তি আৰু চেতনাত অমৰ হৈ থাকে।
আজি, এই কাৰ্যসূচীত সংগীতজ্ঞ, শিল্পীসকলে কৰা প্ৰদৰ্শন, পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ-জীৰ সুৰ, তেওঁৰ সংগীত আজি আমাৰ মাজত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈছে, সংগীতৰ এই চেতনাত, এনে অনুভৱ হয় যেন পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ-জী আজি সাক্ষাৎ আমাৰ মাজত উপস্থিত আছে, তেওঁ যেন তেওঁৰ অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰি আছে।
মই আনন্দিত যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ ধ্ৰুপদী উত্তৰাধিকাৰীক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে, আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্ম আৰু শতিকাধৰি তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিছে। আজি পণ্ডিত জছৰাজজীৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ এটা পৱিত্ৰ উপলক্ষ। আজিৰ দিনটোতে পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ সাংস্কৃতিক ফাউণ্ডেচন স্থাপনৰ এই অভিনৱ কামৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বিশেষকৈ, মই দুৰ্গা জছৰাজজী আৰু পণ্ডিত সৰংদেৱজীক শুভকামনা জনাইছো। আপুনি আপোনাৰ দেউতাকৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা, তেওঁৰ কৃচ্ছ্ৰসাধন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰাত আগভাগ লৈছে। পণ্ডিত জছৰাজজীৰ কথা বহুবাৰ শুনি, তেওঁক লগ পোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য পাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
সংগীত এটা অতি গুহ্য বিষয়। মই এই বিষয়ে খুব জ্ঞানী নহয়, কিন্তু আমাৰ ঋষিসকলে স্বৰ আৰু নাদৰ বিষয়ে যি বিস্তৃত জ্ঞান দিছে সেয়া নিজেই আশ্চৰ্যজনক। আমাৰ সংস্কৃত গ্ৰন্থত এইটো লিখা হৈছে-
नाद रूपः स्मृतो ब्रह्मा, नाद रूपो जनार्दनः।
नाद रूपः पारा शक्तिः, नाद रूपो महेश्वरः॥
অৰ্থাৎ, বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ড আৰু ছন্দৰ জন্ম দিয়া, মানি চলা আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰা শক্তিবোৰ হৈছে নাদ ৰূপ। শক্তিৰ এই প্ৰবাহত নাদ, সংগীত বুজিপোৱাৰ এই শক্তিয়েভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীতক ইমান অসাধাৰণ কৰি তোলে। সংগীত হৈছে এক মাধ্যম যিয়ে আমাক সাংসাৰিক কৰ্তব্যবোৰ উপলব্ধি কৰায় আৰু আমাক সাংসাৰিক মোহৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰে। সংগীতৰ বিশেষত্ব হৈছে যে আপুনি ইয়াক স্পৰ্শ নকৰিব পাৰে, কিন্তু অনন্তকাললৈকে প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈ থাকে।
মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ সাংস্কৃতিক ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হ'ব ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্য, কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষা, বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কৰা। মই জানি সুখী যে এই ফাউণ্ডেচনে উদীয়মান শিল্পীসকলক সমৰ্থন কৰিব আৰু শিল্পীসকলক আৰ্থিকভাৱে লাভজনক কৰি তুলিবলৈচেষ্টা কৰিব। আপুনি এই ভেটিৰ জৰিয়তে সংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ কথাও চিন্তা কৰি আছে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে এয়া হৈছে আপোনাৰ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা, পণ্ডিত জছৰাজজীৰ দৰে এজন মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ বাবে আপুনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰোডমেপ, নিজেই এক মহান শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। আৰু মই এইটোও ক'ম যে এতিয়া তেওঁৰ শিষ্যসকলে এই গুৰুদক্ষিণাক এক প্ৰকাৰে দিয়াৰ সময়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি এনে এটা সময়ত লগ পাইছো যেতিয়া প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে সংগীতৰ পৃথিৱীত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। মই এই সাংস্কৃতিক ফাউণ্ডেচনক দুটা বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। আমি বিশ্বায়নৰ কথা শুনিছোঁ, কিন্তু বিশ্বায়নৰ সংজ্ঞা, আৰু সেই সকলোবোৰ বস্তু ইফালে সিফালে ঘূৰি ফুৰে আৰু অৰ্থ-কেন্দ্ৰিক হৈ পৰে, অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশবোৰৰ ওপৰত স্পৰ্শ কৰে। বিশ্বায়নৰ আজিৰ যুগত, ভাৰতীয় সংগীতেও নিজৰ গোলকীয় পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে, বিশ্বব্যাপী নিজৰ প্ৰভাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগে, ই আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব।
ভাৰতীয় সংগীতৰ মানৱ মনৰ গভীৰতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ শক্তি আছে। একে সময়তে, ই প্ৰকৃতিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু ঈশ্বৰৰ একতাকো শক্তিশালী কৰে। আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস - এতিয়া যোগ হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক প্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক অস্তিত্ব। আৰু এটা কথা সন্মুখলৈ আহে যে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতি, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ এই ঐতিহ্যৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হৈছে। পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতিজন মানুহে ভাৰতীয় সংগীতৰ পৰা জানিব, শিকিব আৰু লাভান্বিত হ'ব লাগিব। এই পৱিত্ৰ কামটো সম্পাদন কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য।
মোৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰামৰ্শ টো হ'ল যে যেতিয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰভাৱ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে হয়, সংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিপ্লৱ হ'ব লাগে। ভাৰতত এনে কিছুমান ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ থাকিব লাগে যিবোৰ ভাৰতীয় বাদ্যযন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি সংগীতৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্পিত, ভাৰতীয় সংগীতৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। ভাৰতীয় সংগীতৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধাৰা, গঙ্গাৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ ধাৰাবোৰক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে কেনেদৰে সজ্জিত কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ ওপৰত বহুতো কৰিব লাগিব। য'ত আমাৰ গুৰু-শিষ্য পৰম্পৰা অটুট থাকিব লাগে, কিন্তু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে, এক বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তি থাকিব লাগে, মূল্য সংযোজন হ'ব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান, ভাৰতৰ দৰ্শন, ভাৰতৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, আমাৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, আমাৰ লোকাচাৰ, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ সংগীত, সেইবোৰৰ আধাৰ, এই সকলোবোৰ বস্তুৱে বহু শতিকা ধৰি মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ ভাৱনাৰে আমাৰ জীৱনত চেতনা জাগ্ৰত কৰি আহিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ আকাংক্ষা ইয়াত সহজে প্ৰকাশ পায়। সেয়েহে, আমি ভাৰতক যিমানে আগুৱাই নিম, ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু পৰিচয়, মানৱতাৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ অধিক সুযোগ পাব। আজি ভাৰতৰ মন এইটোৱেই, এইটোৱেই আজি ভাৰতৰ মন্ত্ৰ।
আজি আমি কাশীৰ দৰে আমাৰ কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰেমৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ জৰিয়তে, আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ঐতিহ্যকো এই মন্ত্ৰ 'সবকাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা'ত ভাৰতৰ এই যাত্ৰাত উন্নয়নক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে।
মই নিশ্চিত যে পণ্ডিত জছৰাজ কালচাৰেল ফাউণ্ডেচনে এতিয়া আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সক্ৰিয় অৱদানেৰে সফলতাৰ নতুন উচ্চতা অৰ্জন কৰিব। এই ভেটিটো সংগীত সেৱা, খেতি আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব।
এই বিশ্বাসেৰে, আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত ধন্যবাদ আৰু এই নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা!
ধন্যবাদ!