Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will virtually release India’s First “District Good Governance Index”, in Jammu today
The DGGI represents Next Generation Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Governance at District level prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations
The District Good Governance Index helps identify the impact of various governance interventions at district level
Provides a futuristic roadmap for improving district level governance with targeted interventions
22 JAN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will virtually release India’s First “District Good Governance Index”, prepared by DARPG in collaboration with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in the august presence of Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha at Convention Centre Jammu today.
The collaboration received from Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, enabled the conceptualization and formulation of an index that measures the diversity of governance model in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It provides a roadmap for similar benchmarking of Governance at District level for all States and Union Territories of India.
The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had released the National Good Governance Index on December 25, 2021. The Good Governance Index 2021 indicated that Jammu and Kashmir had registered an increase of 3.7 percent in Good Governance Indicators over the 2019 to 2021 period. Strong performances were witnessed in Commerce and Industry, Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Public Infrastructure & Utilities, Judiciary and Public Safety Sectors. Significant improvements were reported in Ease of Doing Business, Tax collection, Skill trainings imparted, Connectivity to rural habitations, Economic empowerment of women, Health insurance coverage and Housing for all. There were improvements in conviction rates, disposal of court cases and proportion of women police personnel. Citizen Centric Governance sector witnessed a strong performance.
In this backdrop of strong governance performance at National level, the Government of Jammu & Kashmir’s initiative of benchmarking governance at District level assumes considerable significance. The District Good Governance Index has helped identify the impact of various governance interventions at district level and provide a futuristic roadmap for improving district level governance with targeted interventions. The stakeholder consultations necessitated 10 rounds of meetings at Government of India level including meetings with Chief Secretary J&K, District Collectors, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, consultations with Academia and Sector Specialists from other States all of which were coordinated by DG IMPARD.
Some of the key highlights of the results the DGGI has presented are
1. In Agriculture and Allied Sector – Universal coverage has been achieved in Kisan Credit Card scheme, Soil Health Card Scheme and Animal Vaccination. Most Districts of Jammu & Kashmir witnessed growth of Food Grain Production, Horticulture produce, Milk and Meat production, poultry production, agriculture credit.
2. Commerce and Industry Sector – improvement is seen in GST registration, MSME units registered online, Credit to Handicrafts and Credit for Self-Employment. There is a 109 percent increase in credit to handicrafts in 2019-2021 period.
3. Human Resources Development Sector – The percentage of Schools with Drinking Water, Separate Toilets and Electricity Facilities have shown an increase as also the percentage of schools with access to computers and number of children served mid-day meals. In 10 districts 100 percent skill trainings have been imparted to registered students.
4. Public Health Sector – Full Immunization represents a significant success story, percentage of PHC/ Sub-Centers converted to Health & Wellness Centers, proportion of Anganwadis with own buildings have shown improvements.
5. Public Infrastructure and Utilities Sector – Housing for all scheme indicates more than 50 percent of sanctioned houses being grounded in 12 districts, Ganderbal and Srinagar achieving 100 percent access to safe drinking water, 18 districts achieving 100 percent access to sanitation facilities, improvements in households electrified and construction of all-weather roads.
6. Social Welfare and Development Sector – 80 percent Aadhar seeding of ration cards represents a major milestone.
7. Financial Inclusion Sector – Financial inclusion under Jan Dhan Yojana has achieved universal coverage, financial support under self-employment schemes has also registered double digit growth.
8. Judicial and Public Safety Sector – disposal of court cases has gone up significantly.
9. Citizen Centric Governance Sector – tremendous momentum in government offices converted to e-Office, almost 100 percent progress in grievance redressal and significant increases in government services provided online.
The Prime Minister has said “In the Amrit period of Independence, we are marching ahead rapidly to create a transparent system, efficient process and smooth governance to make development all-round and all-inclusive. The Government is committed to strengthening good governance that is pro-people and proactive governance. Guided by the ‘citizen-first’ approach, we remain untiring in our efforts to further deepen the outreach of our service delivery mechanisms and make them more effective.”
Over the past 2 years, the DARPG has under the leadership of Dr. Jitendra Singh successfully collaborated with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in adoption of e-Office, capacity building programs for J&KAS, JK-IGRAMS integration with District Portals, conduct 3 regional conferences on replication of good governance practices. The District Good Governance Index of Jammu & Kashmir represents a significant milestone in realizing this vision of Prime Minister for Next Generation Administrative Reforms during the Amrit Kaal period.
On this occasion, DARPG thanks each of the officials who have enabled scripting this document and taking the Nation’s Governance model of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” forward.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा आज जम्मूमध्ये देशातला पहिला ‘‘जिल्हा सुशासन निर्देशांक’’ जाहीर करणार
जिल्हा सुशासन निर्देशांकाव्दारे जिल्हा स्तरावर प्रशासनाचा प्रभाव जाणून घेण्यास मिळणार मदत
22 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मिर सरकारच्या सहकार्याने तयार करण्यात आलेला देशातला पहिला ‘‘जिल्हा सुशासन निर्देशांक’’ आज जाहीर करणार आहेत. आभासी स्वरूपामध्ये होत असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला यावेळी पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री आणि कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्री डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित राहणार आहेत आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मिरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा जम्मू इथल्या कन्व्हेन्शन केंद्रामधून कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.
जम्मू आणि काश्मिर सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव अरूणकुमार मेहता यांच्या सहकार्यामुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मिर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातल्या शासन मॉडेलचे विविध प्रकारांनी मोजमाप करणा-या निर्देशांकाची संकल्पना आणि निर्मिती करणे शक्य झाले आहे. यामुळे देशभरामध्ये सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये जिल्हा स्तरावर कशा प्रकारे सुशासन प्रक्रिया राबविणे शक्य आहे, हे निश्चित करण्यासाठी एकप्रकारचा पथदर्शक कार्यक्रम तयार झाला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी 25 डिसेंबर, 2021 रोजी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन निर्देशांक प्रसिद्ध केला होता. त्यामध्ये 2019 ते 2021 या काळामध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमध्ये सुशासन निर्देशांकामध्ये 3.7 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशासनाची मजबूत कामगिरी झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जम्मू आणि काश्मिर सरकारच्या जिल्हा पातळीवरच्या सुप्रशासनाचे महत्व दिसून येत आहे. यावेळी जिल्हा स्तराचा निर्देशांक काढताना काही प्रमुख मुद्यांचा विचार केला आहे, ते मुद्दे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत-
• कृषी आणि त्यासंबंधीचे क्षेत्र - किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना, मृदा आरोग्य पुस्तिका योजना आणि पशू लसीकरण यामध्ये सार्वत्रिक विचार करण्यात आला आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमधल्या बहुतांश जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अन्नधान्य, फळ उत्पादन, दूध आणि मांस उत्पादन, कुक्कुट उत्पादन, यांच्यामध्ये वाढ झाली आहे.
• वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र - जीएसटी नोंदणी, एमएसएमई उद्योगांची ऑनलाइन नोंदणी, हस्तशिल्पकारांना स्वरोजगारासाठी कर्ज यामध्ये सुधारणा दिसून येत आहे. 2019-2021 या काळामध्ये हस्तेशिल्पकारांना देण्यात आलेल्या कर्जामध्ये 109 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
• मनुष्य बळ विकास क्षेत्र - पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वतंत्र शौचालये आणि वीज तसेच संगणकाची सुविधा असलेल्या शाळांचे प्रमाण- टक्केवारी वाढली आहे. राज्यातल्या 10 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नोंदणीकृत विद्यार्थ्यांना 100 टक्के कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
• सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्र - राज्यात संपूर्ण लसीकरण यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाले आहे. पीएचसी/उपकेंद्र यांचे आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रामध्ये रूपांतर करण्यात आले आहे. स्वतःच्या इमारतीमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या अंगणवाड्यांचे प्रमाण वाढले आहे.
• सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि उपयुक्तता क्षेत्र - सर्वांसाठी घरकूल योजनेमध्ये 12 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्यांपैकी 50 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक घरकुले बांधण्यात आली आहेत. गांदेरबल आणि श्रीनगर या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुरक्षित पेयजलाच्या उपलब्धतेचे 100 टक्के लक्ष्य गाठले आहे. 18 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये स्वच्छता सुविधा 100 टक्के पुरविण्यात आल्या आहेत. घरांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे, त्यांचे विद्युतीकरणाचे काम करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानामध्ये टिकू शकतील अशा प्रकारे रस्त्यांचे बांधकाम करण्यात आले आहे.
• समाज कल्याण आणि विकास क्षेत्र - आधारपत्र आणि शिधा पत्रिका यांच्यात ताळमेळ घालण्याच्या कामाने महत्वाचा टप्पा पूर्ण केला आहे.
• वित्तीय समावेशन क्षेत्र - जनधन योजनेअंतर्गत वित्तीय समावेशनाची व्याप्ती अधिक वाढविण्यात आली आहे. स्वयंरोजगार योजनेअंतर्गत दिलेल्या आर्थिक मदतीेमध्ये दोन अंकी वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
• न्यायिक आणि सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा क्षेत्र - न्यायालयीन प्रकरणे निकालात काढण्याच्या प्रमाणात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
• नागरिक केंद्रीत प्रशासन क्षेत्र - सरकारी कार्यालयांचे ई- कार्यालयांमध्ये रूपांतर केल्यामुळे कामाला वेग आला आहे. तक्रार निवारण कामामध्ये जवळपास 100 टक्के प्रगती झाली असून ऑनलाइन सेवा पुरविण्यामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
‘‘देशाच्या अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षाच्या काळामध्ये सर्वांगीण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास घडविताना सर्व प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम असल्या पाहिजेत. सक्रिय प्रशासन, सुशासन मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे’’, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले होते, तसेच सर्वात प्रथम नागरिकअसा विचार करून आपण सेवा वितरण यंत्रणेचा पल्ला अधिक वाढविण्यासाठी आणि प्रशासन अधिक प्रभावी बनविण्यासाठी आम्ही अथक प्रयत्न करीत असल्याचे सांगितले होते. त्याप्रमाणेच जम्मू आणि काश्मिर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सुशासनासाठी सर्व कार्य करण्यात आले आहे.
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने या सर्व कामांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण केले आहे. तसेच किमान सरकार आणि कमाल प्रशासन या उद्देशाने निश्चित केलेल्या आदर्श राष्ट्रीय मॉडेलवर कार्य केले आहे.