কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মুতে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভারতের প্রথম 'জেলা সুপ্রশাসন সূচক' প্রকাশ করেছেন।
22 JAN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভারতের প্রথম 'জেলা সুপ্রশাসন সূচক' প্রকাশ করেছেন। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সরকারের সহযোগিতায় প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণঅভিযোগ দপ্তর (ডিএআরপিজি) এই সূচক তৈরি করেছে। এই উপলক্ষে জম্মুর কনভেনশন সেন্টারে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সরকারের মুখ্য সচিবের সহযোগিতায় এই সূচক তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যেখানে কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাগুলির বিবিধতার মাপকাঠি অনুযায়ী সূচক তৈরি হয়েছে। এই সূচক দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জেলাস্তরীয় সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার মাপকাঠি নির্ধারণে সাহায্য করবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী শাহ গত ২৫ ডিসেম্বর জাতীয় স্তরে সুপ্রশাসনিক সূচক প্রকাশ করেছিলেন। ২০২১-এর সুপ্রশাসনিক সূচকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর ২০১৯-এর তুলনায় ৩.৭ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি করেছে বলে দেখা গেছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলটিতে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্র, সরকারি পরিকাঠামো ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা, বিচার ব্যবস্থা ও গণনিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এছাড়াও সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ, কর সংগ্রহ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রশিক্ষণ, গ্রামগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, মহিলাদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ণ, স্বাস্থ্য বিমা এবং সকলের জন্য আবাসনের মত ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। প্রকাশিত সূচক অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে দোষী সাব্যস্ত করার হার, আদালতে মামলার সংখ্যা নিষ্পত্তি এবং পুলিশ বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের সমানুপাতিক হারেও অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এমনকি, নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুপ্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির প্রেক্ষিতে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সরকার জেলা স্তরে প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার মাপকাঠি নির্ধারণের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। জেলা স্তরে সুপ্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে এধরণের সূচক সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপের প্রভাব চিহ্নিত করতে সাহায্য করে। এর ফলে, ভবিষ্যতে জেলাস্তরীয় প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতির রূপরেখা পাওয়া যায়। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জেলাস্তরীয় সুপ্রশাসনিক সূচক তৈরি করতে ভারত সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের মুখ্য-সচিব, জেলাশাসক, অর্থনৈতিক ও পরিসংখ্যান নির্দেশালয়, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে ১০টি পর্যায়ে বৈঠক হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জেলাস্তরীয় সুপ্রশাসনিক সূচকে কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। কিষাণ কেডিট কার্ড, সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড ও গবাদিপশুর টিকাকরণের পরিধি বেড়েছে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের অধিকাংশ জেলায় খাদ্য শস্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ সহায়তা বেড়েছে। একই ভাবে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রেও লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি দেখা গেছে। জিএসটি নথিভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির রেজিস্টেশনের ক্ষেত্রে, হস্ত শিল্পে ঋণ দানে অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রেও সূচকে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এই অগ্রগতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিদ্যালয়ে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, পড়ুয়াদের পৃথক শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে বেড়েছে। মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার সরবরাহেও অগ্রগতি পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে।
সরকারি পরিকাঠামো ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা ব্যবস্থায় লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। অধিকাংশ জেলাতেই সব মরশুমের উপযোগী সড়ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সামাজিক কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রেশন কার্ড ও আধার সংযোগে ৮০ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় গণঅভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১০০ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এমনকি, অনলাইনে সরকারি পরিষেবা প্রদানেও লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will virtually release India’s First “District Good Governance Index”, in Jammu today
The DGGI represents Next Generation Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Governance at District level prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations
The District Good Governance Index helps identify the impact of various governance interventions at district level
Provides a futuristic roadmap for improving district level governance with targeted interventions
22 JAN 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will virtually release India’s First “District Good Governance Index”, prepared by DARPG in collaboration with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in the august presence of Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha at Convention Centre Jammu today.
The collaboration received from Chief Secretary Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, enabled the conceptualization and formulation of an index that measures the diversity of governance model in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It provides a roadmap for similar benchmarking of Governance at District level for all States and Union Territories of India.
The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had released the National Good Governance Index on December 25, 2021. The Good Governance Index 2021 indicated that Jammu and Kashmir had registered an increase of 3.7 percent in Good Governance Indicators over the 2019 to 2021 period. Strong performances were witnessed in Commerce and Industry, Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Public Infrastructure & Utilities, Judiciary and Public Safety Sectors. Significant improvements were reported in Ease of Doing Business, Tax collection, Skill trainings imparted, Connectivity to rural habitations, Economic empowerment of women, Health insurance coverage and Housing for all. There were improvements in conviction rates, disposal of court cases and proportion of women police personnel. Citizen Centric Governance sector witnessed a strong performance.
In this backdrop of strong governance performance at National level, the Government of Jammu & Kashmir’s initiative of benchmarking governance at District level assumes considerable significance. The District Good Governance Index has helped identify the impact of various governance interventions at district level and provide a futuristic roadmap for improving district level governance with targeted interventions. The stakeholder consultations necessitated 10 rounds of meetings at Government of India level including meetings with Chief Secretary J&K, District Collectors, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, consultations with Academia and Sector Specialists from other States all of which were coordinated by DG IMPARD.
Some of the key highlights of the results the DGGI has presented are
1. In Agriculture and Allied Sector – Universal coverage has been achieved in Kisan Credit Card scheme, Soil Health Card Scheme and Animal Vaccination. Most Districts of Jammu & Kashmir witnessed growth of Food Grain Production, Horticulture produce, Milk and Meat production, poultry production, agriculture credit.
2. Commerce and Industry Sector – improvement is seen in GST registration, MSME units registered online, Credit to Handicrafts and Credit for Self-Employment. There is a 109 percent increase in credit to handicrafts in 2019-2021 period.
3. Human Resources Development Sector – The percentage of Schools with Drinking Water, Separate Toilets and Electricity Facilities have shown an increase as also the percentage of schools with access to computers and number of children served mid-day meals. In 10 districts 100 percent skill trainings have been imparted to registered students.
4. Public Health Sector – Full Immunization represents a significant success story, percentage of PHC/ Sub-Centers converted to Health & Wellness Centers, proportion of Anganwadis with own buildings have shown improvements.
5. Public Infrastructure and Utilities Sector – Housing for all scheme indicates more than 50 percent of sanctioned houses being grounded in 12 districts, Ganderbal and Srinagar achieving 100 percent access to safe drinking water, 18 districts achieving 100 percent access to sanitation facilities, improvements in households electrified and construction of all-weather roads.
6. Social Welfare and Development Sector – 80 percent Aadhar seeding of ration cards represents a major milestone.
7. Financial Inclusion Sector – Financial inclusion under Jan Dhan Yojana has achieved universal coverage, financial support under self-employment schemes has also registered double digit growth.
8. Judicial and Public Safety Sector – disposal of court cases has gone up significantly.
9. Citizen Centric Governance Sector – tremendous momentum in government offices converted to e-Office, almost 100 percent progress in grievance redressal and significant increases in government services provided online.
The Prime Minister has said “In the Amrit period of Independence, we are marching ahead rapidly to create a transparent system, efficient process and smooth governance to make development all-round and all-inclusive. The Government is committed to strengthening good governance that is pro-people and proactive governance. Guided by the ‘citizen-first’ approach, we remain untiring in our efforts to further deepen the outreach of our service delivery mechanisms and make them more effective.”
Over the past 2 years, the DARPG has under the leadership of Dr. Jitendra Singh successfully collaborated with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in adoption of e-Office, capacity building programs for J&KAS, JK-IGRAMS integration with District Portals, conduct 3 regional conferences on replication of good governance practices. The District Good Governance Index of Jammu & Kashmir represents a significant milestone in realizing this vision of Prime Minister for Next Generation Administrative Reforms during the Amrit Kaal period.
On this occasion, DARPG thanks each of the officials who have enabled scripting this document and taking the Nation’s Governance model of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” forward.