Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 161.16 Cr
More than 67 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.31%
3,37,704 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
10,050 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 3.69% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 21,13,365
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 16.65%
22 JAN 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 67 lakh Doses (67,49,746) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 161.16 Cr (1,61,16,60,078) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,73,78,364 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,91,589
2nd Dose
98,10,494
Precaution Dose
25,79,571
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,90,455
2nd Dose
1,71,19,331
Precaution Dose
24,69,995
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
4,06,33,023
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
53,26,20,729
2nd Dose
38,40,43,892
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,88,04,364
2nd Dose
16,52,80,537
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,38,94,416
2nd Dose
10,32,17,344
Precaution Dose
24,04,338
Precaution Dose
74,53,904
Total
1,61,16,60,078
2,42,676 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,63,01,482.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.31%.
3,37,704 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 21,13,365. Active cases constitute 5.43% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,60,954 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 71.34 Cr (71,34,99,892) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 16.65% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 17.22%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 161.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 67 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.31% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,37,704 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 10,050 ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.69% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 21,13,365
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 16.65%
22 JAN 2022 9:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 67 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (67,49,746) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 161.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1,61,16,60,078) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,73,78,364 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,91,589
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
98,10,494
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
25,79,571
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,90,455
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,71,19,331
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
24,69,995
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,06,33,023
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
53,26,20,729
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
38,40,43,892
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,88,04,364
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,52,80,537
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,38,94,416
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,32,17,344
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
24,04,338
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
74,53,904
ਕੁੱਲ
1,61,16,60,078
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 2,42,676 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,63,01,482 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 93.31% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,37,704 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 21,13,365 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 5.43% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19,60,954 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 71.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (71,34,99,892) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.65% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 17.22% ਹੈ।