Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai visits National War Memorial, urges every Indian to visit the epitome of sacrifice and valour
17 JAN 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s ‘Silver Girl’ Saikhom Mirabai Chanu visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi which has been built to honour the courage, valour and sacrifice of the Indian Armed Forces.
Speaking about her visit to the 40 acre open landscaped memorial Mirabai said, “My stays in Delhi have usually been for tournaments but this time I kept this visit on my itinerary as this place bestows the essence of pride, not only for the armed forces but for every Indian,” said the Olympic Medallist.
Depicting the glorious war history of India since 1947, the memorial is a gestation on the idea of rebirth of those unsung heroes through their stories, journey and struggles translated as spatial expressions.
Walking through the semi open corridor and gallery holding the brave stories of significant historic battles in Indian history of the Army, Navy and Air force, Mira said, “I am mesmerised with how the concept of building this memorial is inspired by the historic ‘Chakravyuh’ formation and the walls decorated with bronze murals depicting the battle scenes fought by the sons of our soil.”
"After coming here, I deeply feel that every Indian should visit this place at least once in their life,” added Mira.
The Indian Weightlifter also paid tribute to martyr Major Laishram Jyotin Singh, who is awarded with the highest peace time gallantry award Ashok Chakra and hailed from her native state Manipur.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मीराबाई राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पहुँचीं, प्रत्येक भारतीय से बलिदान और वीरता के प्रतीक को आकर देखने का आग्रह किया
17 JAN 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की 'सिल्वर गर्ल' सैखोम मीराबाई चानू नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक को देखने पहुँची, जिसका निर्माण भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के साहस, वीरता और बलिदान का सम्मान करने के लिए किया गया है।
40 एकड़ के खुले भू-भाग पर निर्मित स्मारक के बारे में ओलंपिक पदक विजेता, मीराबाई ने कहा, "मैं दिल्ली में आमतौर पर टूर्नामेंट के लिए रही हूँ, लेकिन इस बार मैंने इस यात्रा को अपने कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया है, क्योंकि यह स्थान न केवल सशस्त्र बलों को बल्कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को गर्व से ओतप्रोत कर देता है।”
1947 के बाद से भारत के गौरवशाली युद्ध के इतिहास को दर्शाते हुए, यह स्मारक उन गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियों, यात्रा और संघर्षों की अभिव्यक्ति है। आगंतुकों को ऐसा अनुभव होना चाहिए कि गुमनाम नायक फिर से जीवित हो गए हैं।
भारतीय इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक युद्धों में भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना की बहादुरी की कहानियों को समेटे हुए अर्ध-खुले गलियारे और गैलरी से जाते हुए मीरा ने कहा, "मैं इस बात से मंत्रमुग्ध हूं कि इस स्मारक के निर्माण की अवधारणा ऐतिहासिक 'चक्रव्यूह' से प्रेरित है और इसकी दीवारें हमारे देश के सपूतों द्वारा लड़े गए युद्ध के दृश्यों को दर्शाती कांसे की भित्ति चित्रों से सजी हुई हैं।”
मीरा ने कहा, "यहां आने के बाद, मैं यह महसूस करती हूँ कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को अपने जीवन में कम से कम एक बार इस जगह की यात्रा करनी चाहिए।"
भारतीय भारोत्तोलक, मीराबाई चानू ने शहीद मेजर लैशराम ज्योतिन सिंह को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्हें शांति काल के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार अशोक चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। वे भी मीराबाई चानू की तरह मणिपुर के रहने वाले थे।