Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai visits National War Memorial, urges every Indian to visit the epitome of sacrifice and valour
17 JAN 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
India’s ‘Silver Girl’ Saikhom Mirabai Chanu visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi which has been built to honour the courage, valour and sacrifice of the Indian Armed Forces.
Speaking about her visit to the 40 acre open landscaped memorial Mirabai said, “My stays in Delhi have usually been for tournaments but this time I kept this visit on my itinerary as this place bestows the essence of pride, not only for the armed forces but for every Indian,” said the Olympic Medallist.
Depicting the glorious war history of India since 1947, the memorial is a gestation on the idea of rebirth of those unsung heroes through their stories, journey and struggles translated as spatial expressions.
Walking through the semi open corridor and gallery holding the brave stories of significant historic battles in Indian history of the Army, Navy and Air force, Mira said, “I am mesmerised with how the concept of building this memorial is inspired by the historic ‘Chakravyuh’ formation and the walls decorated with bronze murals depicting the battle scenes fought by the sons of our soil.”
"After coming here, I deeply feel that every Indian should visit this place at least once in their life,” added Mira.
The Indian Weightlifter also paid tribute to martyr Major Laishram Jyotin Singh, who is awarded with the highest peace time gallantry award Ashok Chakra and hailed from her native state Manipur.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
میرابائی چانو نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا اور ہر ہندوستانی پر زور دیا کہ وہ قربانی اور شجاعت کی علامت کے طور پر اسے جا کر دیکھیں
17 JAN 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ‘سلور گرل’ سائکھوم میرا بائی چانو نے نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا جو بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی شجاعت ، بہادری اور قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
میرابائی نے 40 ایکڑ پر محیط خوبصورتی کے حامل میموریل کے اپنے دورے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘دہلی میں میرا قیام عام طور پر ٹورنامنٹس کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن اس بار میں نے اس دورے کو اپنے سفر نامے میں رکھا کیونکہ یہ جگہ نہ صرف مسلح افواج کے لیے بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے فخر کا مقام ہے۔’’ اولمپک میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی میرا بائی چانو نے یہ بات کہی۔
1947 سے اب تک کی تابناک جنگی تاریخ بیان کرنے والا یہ جنگی میموریل اپنے آپ میں اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے غیرمعروف سورماؤں کی داستانوں ان کے سفر اور فضائے بسیط میں اس کے اظہار کا ایک مرقع ہے۔
نیم کھلی راہداری اور گیلری سے گزرتے ہوئے ہوئے، جس میں فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی ہندوستانی تاریخ کی اہم تاریخی جنگوں کی بہادری کی داستانیں ہیں، میرا نے کہا، ‘‘میں اس بات سے مسحور ہوں کہ کس طرح اس یادگار کی تعمیر کا تصور تاریخی ‘چکرویو’ سے متاثر ہے۔ ‘پیتل سے بنائی گئی تصویروں سے مزین یہ دیواریں ہماری سرزمینی کے جیالوں کی طرف سے لڑی گئی جنگ کے مناظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
میرا نے مزید کہا، ‘‘یہاں آنے کے بعد، میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے محسوس کرتی ہوں کہ ہر ہندوستانی کو اپنی زندگی میں کم از کم ایک بار اس جگہ کا دورہ ضرورکرنا چاہیے۔’’
ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹر نے شہید میجر لیشرام جیوتن سنگھ کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جنہیں زمانہ امن کے بہادری کے سب سے بڑے انعام اشوک چکر س
ے نوازا گیا ہے اور ان کا تعلق منی پور ریاست سے ہے۔