Prime Minister's Office
PM extends wishes to people of Karnataka on Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his wishes to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti.
In response to Makar Sankranti greeting from the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, the Prime Minister said;
"Makar Sankranti wishes to my sisters and brothers of Karnataka, a state which makes unprecedented contributions to national progress.
The Centre and State Government will keep working for the empowerment of the people of the state."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মকর সংক্রান্তি উপলক্ষ্যে কর্ণাটকের জনসাধারণকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পবিত্র মকর সংক্রান্তি উপলক্ষ্যে কর্ণাটকের জনসাধারণকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ এস বোম্মাই-এর মকর সংক্রান্তি উপলক্ষ্যে শুভেচ্ছা বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘কর্ণাটকের আমার বোন ও ভাইদের মকর সংক্রান্তির শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। দেশের উন্নয়নে এই রাজ্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখে থাকে।
রাজ্যের মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে।’