Prime Minister's Office
PM extends wishes to people of Karnataka on Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his wishes to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti.
In response to Makar Sankranti greeting from the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, the Prime Minister said;
"Makar Sankranti wishes to my sisters and brothers of Karnataka, a state which makes unprecedented contributions to national progress.
The Centre and State Government will keep working for the empowerment of the people of the state."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତିର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବାସଭାରାଜ ଏସ ବୋମ୍ମାଇଙ୍କ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମୋର କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ଭଉଣୀ ଓ ଭାଇ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତିର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି, ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟବାସୀଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ।”