Prime Minister's Office
PM extends wishes to people of Karnataka on Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his wishes to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti.
In response to Makar Sankranti greeting from the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, the Prime Minister said;
"Makar Sankranti wishes to my sisters and brothers of Karnataka, a state which makes unprecedented contributions to national progress.
The Centre and State Government will keep working for the empowerment of the people of the state."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مکرسنکرانتی کے موقع پر کرناٹک کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مکرسنکرانتی کے موقع پر کرناٹک کے عوام کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کی ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی کے مکرسنکرانتی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد کے پیغام کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا : ’’کرناٹک کی بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو مکرسنکرانتی کی نیک تمنائیں۔ یہ وہ ریاست ہے جس کا ملک کی ترقی میں بے نظیر حصہ ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت ریاست کے عوام کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب کام کرتے رہیں گے۔