Prime Minister's Office
PM extends wishes to people of Karnataka on Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his wishes to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti.
In response to Makar Sankranti greeting from the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, the Prime Minister said;
"Makar Sankranti wishes to my sisters and brothers of Karnataka, a state which makes unprecedented contributions to national progress.
The Centre and State Government will keep working for the empowerment of the people of the state."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਐੱਸ. ਬੋਮਈ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।"