Prime Minister's Office
PM extends wishes to people of Karnataka on Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his wishes to the people of Karnataka on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti.
In response to Makar Sankranti greeting from the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, the Prime Minister said;
"Makar Sankranti wishes to my sisters and brothers of Karnataka, a state which makes unprecedented contributions to national progress.
The Centre and State Government will keep working for the empowerment of the people of the state."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகர சங்கராந்தி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு கர்நாடக மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
15 JAN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
மகர சங்கராந்தி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு கர்நாடக மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்த்துள்ளார்.
“தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிவரும் கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தின் எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு மகர சங்கராந்தி வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
மாநில மக்களின் வாழ்வு முன்னேற மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடும்” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
கர்நாடக முதல் அமைச்சர் திரு. பசவராஜ் எஸ் பொம்மையின் மகர சங்கராந்தி வாழ்த்துக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமர் இவ்வாறு கூறியுள்ளார்.