Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 156.02 Cr
More than 58 lakhVaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.83%
2,68,833New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
6,041 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 5.01% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 14,17,820
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 12.84%
15 JAN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 58 lakh Doses (58,02,976) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 156.02 Cr (1,56,02,51,117) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,67,37,458sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,000
2nd Dose
97,73,038
Precaution Dose
16,23,044
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,88,668
2nd Dose
1,70,38,942
Precaution Dose
12,63,648
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,25,28,416
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,27,91,475
2nd Dose
36,53,17,224
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,72,28,380
2nd Dose
15,99,21,265
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,29,01,827
2nd Dose
10,01,67,506
Precaution Dose
9,17,684
Precaution Dose
38,04,376
Total
1,56,02,51,117
1,22,684patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,49,47,390.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.83%.
2,68,833new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at14,17,820. Active cases constitute 3.85%of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,13,740tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over70.07 Cr (70,07,12,824) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 12.84% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.66%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 156.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 94.83% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,68,833 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 6,041 ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.01% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 14,17,820
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 12.84%
15 JAN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (58,02,976) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 156.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1,56,02,51,117) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,67,37,458 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,90,000
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
97,73,038
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
16,23,044
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,88,668
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,70,38,942
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12,63,648
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,25,28,416
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
52,27,91,475
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
36,53,17,224
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,72,28,380
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,99,21,265
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,29,01,827
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,01,67,506
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
9,17,684
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
38,04,376
ਕੁੱਲ
1,56,02,51,117
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 1,22,684 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,49,47,390 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 94.83% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,68,833 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 14,17,820 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 3.85% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 16,13,740 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70.07 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (70,07,12,824) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 12.84% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 16.66% ਹੈ।