Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 156.02 Cr
More than 58 lakhVaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.83%
2,68,833New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
6,041 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 5.01% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 14,17,820
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 12.84%
15 JAN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 58 lakh Doses (58,02,976) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 156.02 Cr (1,56,02,51,117) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,67,37,458sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,000
2nd Dose
97,73,038
Precaution Dose
16,23,044
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,88,668
2nd Dose
1,70,38,942
Precaution Dose
12,63,648
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,25,28,416
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,27,91,475
2nd Dose
36,53,17,224
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,72,28,380
2nd Dose
15,99,21,265
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,29,01,827
2nd Dose
10,01,67,506
Precaution Dose
9,17,684
Precaution Dose
38,04,376
Total
1,56,02,51,117
1,22,684patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,49,47,390.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.83%.
2,68,833new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at14,17,820. Active cases constitute 3.85%of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,13,740tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over70.07 Cr (70,07,12,824) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 12.84% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.66%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 156.02 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
15 JAN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 15, 2022
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 58 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (58,02,976) ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 156.02 കോടി (1,56,02,51,117) കടന്നു. 1,67,37,458 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,22,684 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,49,47,390 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.83%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 2,68,833 പേർക്കാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 14,17,820 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.85 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 16,13,740
പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 70.07 കോടി (70,07,12,824) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 12.84 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 16.66 ശതമാനമാണ്.