Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 11 new medical colleges and a new campus of CICT in Tamil Nadu
The districts in which the new Medical Colleges are being established are Virudhunagar, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Tiruppur, Thiruvallur, Nagapattinam, Dindigul, Kallakurichi, Ariyalur, Ramanathapuram and Krishnagiri.
In the last seven years, the number of medical colleges has gone up to 596, an increase of 54%
Medical Under Graduate and Post Graduate seats have gone up to around 1 lakh 48 thousand seats, an increase of about 80% from 82 thousand seats in 2014
The number of AIIMS has gone up to 22 today from 7 in 2014
“The future will belong to societies that invest in healthcare. The Government of India has brought many reforms in the sector”
“A support of over Rupees three thousand crore would be provided to Tamil Nadu in the next five years. This will help in establishing/ Urban Health & Wellness Centres, District Public Health labs and Critical Care Blocks across the state”
“I have always been fascinated by the richness of the Tamil language and culture”
12 JAN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 11 new medical colleges and a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) in Tamil Nadu today through video conference. Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Dr L Murugan and Dr Bharati Pawar, Chief Minister Tamil Nadu Thiru M.K.Stalin were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the inauguration of 11 medical colleges and the inauguration of the new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil health of the society is being furthered and at the same time our connection with our culture is getting stronger.
The Prime Minister pointed out that shortage of doctors had remained an issue for a very long time and the current government made it a priority to address this critical gap. He informed that in 2014, the country had 387 medical colleges. In the last seven years only, this number has gone up to 596 medical colleges. This is an increase of 54%. In 2014, India had around 82 thousand medical Undergraduate and Postgraduate seats. In the last seven years, this number has gone up to around 1 lakh 48 thousand seats. This is an increase of about 80%. In 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country. But after 2014, the number of AIIMS approved has increased to 22. At the same time, various reforms have been undertaken to make the medical education sector more transparent, he said. The Prime Minister pointed out that by inaugurating 11 medical colleges in one go in Tamil Nadu, he, in a way, broke his own record when he recently inaugurated 9 medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. He expressed happiness that by establishing colleges in two aspirational districts of Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar along with one in hilly district of the Nilgiris, regional imbalance is being addressed.
The Prime Minister said the once in a lifetime COVID-19 pandemic has reaffirmed the importance of the health sector. The future will belong to societies that invest in healthcare. The Government of India has brought many reforms in the sector. Thanks to Ayushman Bharat, the poor have access to top quality and affordable healthcare. The cost of knee implants and stents have become one-third of what it was. He also informed that by providing sanitary napkins at the cost of 1 rupee, healthy lifestyle among the women will be furthered. The Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission aims to address the critical gaps in health infrastructure and health research especially at District level. A support of over Rupees three thousand crore would be provided to Tamil Nadu in the next five years. This will help in establishing/ Urban Health & Wellness Centres, District Public Health labs and Critical Care Blocks across the state, the Prime Minister said. In the coming years, “I envision India as being the go-to destination for quality and affordable care, he remarked. India has everything needed to be a hub for medical tourism. I say this based on the skills of our doctors”, he said. He urged the medical fraternity to look at telemedicine as well.
The Prime Minister remarked that he was always fascinated by the richness of the Tamil language and culture. “One of the happiest moments of my life was when I got a chance to speak a few words in the world’s oldest language, Tamil, at the United Nations”, he revealed. He said that his Government also had the honour of setting up 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies at Banaras Hindu University. He said that this chair located in his Parliamentary constituency, will drive greater curiosity about Tamil.
Commenting on the emphasis on promotion of Indian languages and Indian Knowledge Systems in the National Education Policy 2020, the Prime Minister said that Tamil can now be studied as a classical language in school education at the secondary level or middle level. Tamil is one of the languages in the Bhasha-Sangam where school students get familiar with 100 sentences in various Indian languages in audio videos. Largest e-content of Tamil has been digitized under the Bharatavani project. “We are encouraging education in mother tongue and local languages at schools. Our Government has also started making technical courses like Engineering available to students in Indian languages”, he added.
The Prime Minister said ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ seeks to enhance the spirit of unity in diversity and bring our people closer. “When a young child in Haridwar sees a Thiruvalluvar statue and finds out about his greatness, a seed of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is laid in a young mind”, he emphasised. He concluded by asking everyone to take all the precaution and maintain covid appropriate behaviour.
The new medical colleges are being established at an estimated cost of about Rs 4000 crore, out of which around Rs 2145 crore has been provided by the Union government and rest by the Tamil Nadu government. The districts in which the new Medical Colleges are being established are Virudhunagar, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Tiruppur, Thiruvallur, Nagapattinam, Dindigul, Kallakurichi, Ariyalur, Ramanathapuram and Krishnagiri. Establishment of these medical colleges is in line with the Prime Minister's constant endeavour to promote affordable medical education and improve health infrastructure in all parts of the country. The new medical colleges, with cumulative capacity of 1450 seats, are being established under the Centrally Sponsored scheme of ’Establishing of New Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospital’. Under the scheme, medical colleges are established in districts, which do not have either a government or private medical college.
The establishment of a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) in Chennai is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to protect and preserve Indian heritage and promote classical languages. The new campus is fully funded by the Union Government and is built at a cost of Rs 24 Crore. CICT, which was operating from a rented building so far, will now operate from a new 3 storey campus. The new campus is equipped with a spacious library, an e-library, seminar halls and a multimedia hall.
An autonomous organization under the Union Ministry of Education, CICT is contributing to the promotion of classical Tamil by doing research activities so as to establish the ancientness and uniqueness of Tamil language. The institute library has a rich collection of over 45,000 ancient Tamil Books. To promote classical Tamil and support its students, the Institute indulges in academic activities like holding seminars and training programmes, granting fellowship etc. It also aims to translate and publish ‘Thirukkural’ in various Indian as well as 100 foreign languages. The new campus will provide an efficient working environment for the institute in its pursuit of promoting classical Tamil across the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تملناڈو میں گیارہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور سی آئی سی ٹی کے ایک نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
وہ اضلاع، جہاں نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کئے جارہے ہیں، وہ ہیں۔ وردھونگر، نامکّل، دی نیلگیرس، تیروپور، تیروولور، ناگاپٹنم ، ڈنڈیگل، کلکوریچی، آریالور، رام ناتھ پورم اور کرشنا گری
گزشتہ سات برسوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 596 ہوگئی، جو کہ 54 فیصد اضافہ ہے
میڈیکل انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر تقریبا ایک لاکھ 48 ہزار ہوگئی ہے، جو 2014 میں 82 ہزار سیٹوں کے مقابلے 80 فیصد ہے، ایمز کی تعداد جو 2014 میں سات تھی، بڑھ کر 22 ہوگئی ہے، مستقبل ان سماجوں کا ہے جو صحت نگہداشت میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی حکومت نے اس شعبے میں متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں
تملناڈو کو اگلے پانچ برسوں میں تین ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد دی جائے گی۔ اس سے ریاست بھر میں شہری صحت نگہداشت کے بلاکس قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’مالا مال تمل زبان اور ثقافت نے ہمیشہ مجھے مسحور کیا ہے‘‘
12 JAN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ تملناڈو میں گیارہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسکل تمل (CICT) کے ایک نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا، ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار اور تملناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھیروایم کے اسٹالن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گیارہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے افتتاح اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسکل تمل کے افتتاح کے ساتھ سوسائٹی کی صحت کی جانب اہم پیش قدمی کی گئی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہماری ثقافت کے ساتھ ہمارے رشتے کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کی قلت طویل عرصے سے ایک مسئلہ بنی ہوئی ہے اور موجودہ حکومت نے اس سنگین خلیج کو پاٹنے کو اپنی ترجیح بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ 2014 میں ملک میں 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ صرف گزشتہ سات برسوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 596 ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ 54 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ 2014 میں ہندوستان میں تقریبا 80 ہزار میڈیکل انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں تھیں۔ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر تقریبا ایک لاکھ 48ہزار ہوچکی ہے۔ یہ تقریبا 80 فی صد اضافہ ہے۔ 2014 میں ملک میں صرف سات ایمز تھے۔ 2014 کے بعد منظور شدہ ایمز کی تعداد اب 22 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ میڈیکل تعلیم کے شعبے میں اور زیادہ شفافیت لانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں ایک ساتھ گیارہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے افتتاح سے انھوں نے ایک طرح سے اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑا ہے کیونکہ حال ہی میں انھوں نے اترپردیش میں ایک ساتھ نو میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا تھا، انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ دو سیٹوں والے اضلاع رام ناتھ پورم اور ورددھونگر اور ایک پہاڑی ضلع نیل گری میں کالج قائم کرکے علاقائی عدم توازن کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا نے ہمیں زندگی کا سب سے بڑا سبق سکھایا اور صحت کے شعبے کی اہمیت کا ادراک کررہا ہے۔ مستقبل ان سماجوں کا ہوگ جو صحت نگہداشت میں سرمایہ لگاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے اس سیکٹر میں بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے سبب غریبوں کی معیاری اور سستی صحت نگہداشت تک رسائی ہوسکی ہے۔ گھٹنوں کی تبدیلی اور اسٹیٹ پر جو خرچ آیا کرتا تھا وہ اب ایک تہائی رہ گیا ہے، انھوں نے بتایا کہ ایک روپے میں سنیٹری نیپکن کی فراہمی سے خواتین میں صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت انفراسٹرکچر مشن کا مقصد خاص طور سے خلا کی سطح پر صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طبی تحقیق کی خلیج کو پاٹا گیا ہے۔ تملناڈو کو آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں تین ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد دی جائے گی۔ اس سے ریاست بھر میں شہری صحت نگہداشت مراکز ، ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیب اور انتہائی نگہداشت والے بلاکس قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان کو معیاری اور مناسب قیمت والی نگہداشت کے لئے پسندیدہ مقام کے طورپر دیکھتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان طبی سیاحت کا مرکز بننے کے پورے وسائل اور امکانات رکھتا ہے اور میں یہ بات اپنے ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر کہہ رہا ہوں۔ انھوں نے میڈیکل برادری پر ٹیلی میڈیسن پر بھی دھیان دینے کو کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ مالا مال تمل زبان اور ثقافت کی جانب ہمیشہ سے کشش محسوس کرتے آئے ہیں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ میری زندگی کے خوشگوار لمحوں میں سے ایک وہ تھا جب مجھے اقوام متحدہ میں دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان تمل میں چند الفاظ بولنے کا موقع ملا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کو بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں تمل مطالعات کے لئے سبرامنیم بھارتی چیئر کے قیام کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے میں قائم یہ چئیر تمل کے بارے میں تجسس اور دلچسپی بڑھائے گی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ہندوستانی علوم کے فروغ پر زور دیئے جانےکے بارے میں انھوں نے کہا کہ اب اسکولوں میں ثانوی سطح پر یا مڈل سطح پر تمل کو ایک خلا سکل زبان کے طور پر بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ تمل بھاشا سنگم میں ایک زبان ہے جہاں اسکولی بچے آڈیو ، وڈیوز میں مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سو جملوں سے روشناس ہوتے ہیں۔بھارت وانی پروجیکٹ کے تحت تمل کے سب سے بڑے ای متن کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم مادری زبان میں تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں اور اسکولوں میں مقامی زبان اور مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے تکنیکی نصابوں مثلا انجینئرنگ کو ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا مقصد کثرت میں وحدت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا اور لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہری دوار میں ایک نوعمر بچہ تیروولور کا مجسمہ دیکھتا ہے اور اسکی عظمت کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے، تو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا بیج نوعمر ذہن میں بویا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے ہر کسی پر زور دیا کہ وہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں۔
تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نئے میڈیکل کالج سے قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں، جن کے لئے تقریباً 2145 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حکومت نے فراہم کئے ہیں باقی سرمایہ تمل ناڈو حکومت لگائے گی۔ جن اضلاع میں نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں ان میں ویردھونگر، نامکل، دی نیلگیرس، تیروپور، تیروولور، ناگاپٹنم، ڈنڈیگل، کلکوریچی،آریالور، رام ناتھ پورم اور کرشنا گیری شامل ہیں۔ ان میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام کم اخراجات کے ساتھ طبی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے تمام حصوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 1450 نشسوں والے یہ نئے میڈیکل کالج مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم ’موجودہ ضلعی/ریفرل اسپتال کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام‘ کے تحت قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت میڈیکل کالج ان اضلاع میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں جن میں کوئی سرکارییا پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالج موجود نہیں۔
چنئی میں سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) کے نئے کیمپس کا قیام ہندوستانی ورثے کے تحفظ اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کے مطابق ہے۔ نئے کیمپس کیلئے مکمل طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے سرمایہ فراہم کیا ہے اور اسے 24 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ سی آئی سی ٹی کی سرگرمیاں جو اب تک کرائے کی عمارت سے چل رہی تھیں اب نئے 3 منزلہ کیمپس سے یہ ادارہ فعال ہو گا۔ نیا کیمپس ایک کشادہ لائبریری، ایک ای لائبریری، سیمینار ہال اور ایک ملٹی میڈیا ہال سے آراستہ ہے۔
سی آئی سی ٹی مرکزی وزارت تعلیم کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ کلاسیکی تمل کے فروغ میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد تمل زبان کی قدیمیت اور انفرادیت کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی لائبریری میں 45,000 سے زیادہ قدیم تمل کتابیں موجود ہیں۔ کلاسیکی تمل کو فروغ دینے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء کی مدد کے لئے اس ادارے کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں سیمیناروں اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد اور فیلوشپ وغیرہ دینا شامل ہے۔ مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں کےعلاوہ 100 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ’تھروکورل‘ کا ترجمہ اور اس کی اشاعت بھی اس ادارے کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔ نیا کیمپس پوری دنیا میں کلاسیکی تمل کو فروغ دینے کے رُخ پرانسٹی ٹیوٹ کو کام کا ایک مؤثر ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔