Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
24th National Conference on e-Governance 2021 successfully concludes at Hyderabad
‘Hyderabad Declaration’ on e-Governance adopted after 2 days of intensive deliberations
Next generation Administrative Reforms to bring citizens and Government closer on Digital Platforms
Secretariat Reforms, Swatchta Campaign, Redressal of Public grievances and Improving Service Delivery to be focus
E-office and CPGRAMS to be promoted
Exchange of views between Award winners and Unicorns held
08 JAN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in association with the State Government of Telangana organized the 24th Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2021 on 7th – 8th February 2022 at Hyderabad, Telangana. The theme of this Conference is “India’s Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World”. At the Valedictory Session today, ‘Hyderabad Declaration’ on e-Governance was adopted after intensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days.
The Conference was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Government of India and presided by Shri K. T. Rama Rao, Cabinet Minister for Municipal Administration and Urban Development, Industries, Information Technology Electronics and Communications, Government of Telangana.
The 24th NCeG represented a platform for constructive exchange of ideas on some of the latest technologies for promoting e-Governance. The Distinguished speakers invited for the Conference shared their knowledge and insights on the themes identified for the Conference. The 24th NCeG 2021 provided all participating State and UT Government teams with a detailed view of the latest concepts and technologies to promote e-Governance and enable them to go back with useful takeaways for being implemented in their respective States and UTs..
Over the two days, discussions were held on six sub-themes in Plenary sessions- AatmaNirbhar Bharat: Universalization of Public Services; Innovation– Platformization, Emerging Technologies; Ease of living through Technology Interventions for Good Governance; Government Process Re-engineering and Citizen’s participation in Government Processes; India’s Techade – Digital Economy (Digital Payments – Building Citizen’s Confidence). There were also parallel breakout sessions where the awardees of National e-Governance Awards 2021 from Centre, State and District showcased their award winning entries. These sessions were on the themes : Unicorns of 2021: Demonstrating Power of Innovation, Digital Excellence at District level; Seamless, Creating a technology Innovation Ecosystem, End to End service delivery without human interference through technological interventions; Replicability and sustainability in e-Governance-Best Practices. An Exhibition including a Wall of Fame was also organized during the event to showcase India’s achievements in the field of e-Governance.
Over 50 speakers presented their papers in semi-virtual mode. The Conference was attended by over 2000 delegates in semi-virtual mode.
To recognise the implementation of e-Governance initiatives, the National e-Governance Awards 2021 were presented during the Inaugural Session. 26 awards were presented under the 6 categories of the Award Scheme to Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, Districts, Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings and Academic & Research Institutions. This include 12 Gold, 13 Silver and 1 Jury Award.
The 24th NCeG provided a platform for the delegates, including senior Government officers from across the country, industry stalwarts and researchers, to share best practices, latest technology developments, thus leveraging them for achieving effective governance and public service delivery. The focus of all the sessions was on learning by experience sharing effective e-governance tools for benefits of the citizen and achieve Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’.
Hyderabad Declaration
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAPRG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Telangana organized the 24th National Conference on e-Governance at Hyderabad during 7-8 January 2022.
Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the e-Governance landscape of India has radically changed in scale, scope and learning paradigms. As India celebrates 75th year of Independence as Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister’s clarion call for adoption of Next Generation Administrative Reforms for bringing citizens and government closer was the focus of the Conference deliberations. Secretariat Reforms, Swachhta Campaign, Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery which form the core of India’s good governance model were deliberated. During the pandemic, the widespread adoption of e-Office helped create paperless offices in the central secretariat and enabled smooth governance functioning. CPGRAMS helped redress 20 lac public grievances in 2021. The National e-Governance Awards were conferred in the Inaugural Session. The Two-day Conference held exchanges of views between the Award winners and Unicorns.
The Conference has unanimously adopted the Hyderabad declaration outlined below after intensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days.
The Conference resolved that Government of India and State Governments shall collaborate to:
1. To bring citizens and government closer through digital platforms.
2. Transform citizen services through use of technology by leveraging the artifacts of India Stack that include Aadhaar, UPI, DigiLocker, UMANG, e Sign and consent framework.
3. Fast track the implementation of the national level public digital platforms in key social sectors viz. Health, Education, Agriculture, etc by adopting open interoperable architecture for joined up connected services.
4. Operationalize the data governance framework to facilitate data sharing within Government entities as also make available all data on data.gov.in except for a negative list. Enable protocols for data collection, data harvesting, data privacy, data anonymization, data security, and data preservation that can help build a data economy.
5. Foster responsible use of emerging technology such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Blockchain, 5G, Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality, etc for Social Empowerment.
6. Make India the global hub for emerging technology through creation of large pool of skilled resources on futuristic technologies
7. Ensure resilient Government Infrastructure with robust technological solutions to withstand pandemic like disruptions.
8. Foster a spirit of research and development and process reengineering in ongoing government services
9. Uplift good governance to higher level through healthy competition among States and UTs and among Central Ministries by benchmarking services.
10. NeSDA 2021 to be adopted in collaboration with MeITY for improving e-Governance landscape.
11. Integration of all State/District portals with CPGRAMS for seamless Redressal of Public Grievances
12. Replication of awarded projects under National Awards for e-Governance 2020 – 21 and their nomination for dissemination of best practices through Regional conferences
13. Adoption of e-office version 7.0 in all ministries and departments
14. Use technology for propagating end to end service delivery without human interference to the citizen at the grass root level
15. Make “digital” the primary aspect of government service design and delivery and provide requisite infrastructure to achieve that.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ई-गवर्नेंस 2021 पर 24वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन हैदराबाद में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
ई-गवर्नेंस पर ’हैदराबाद घोषणा’ 2 दिनों के गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद स्वीकार किया गया
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधार
सचिवालय सुधार, स्वच्छता अभियान, लोक शिकायतों का निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
ई-ऑफिस और सीपीजीआरएएमएस को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
पुरस्कार विजेताओं और यूनिकॉर्न के बीच किया गया विचारों का आदान-प्रदान
08 JAN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार ने तेलंगाना सरकार के सहयोग से 7-8 जनवरी 2022 को तेलंगाना स्थित हैदराबाद में 24वां ई-गवर्नेंस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी)-2021 का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का विषय ’भारत का टेकेड: महामारी उपरांत की दुनिया में डिजिटल गवर्नेंस’ है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में आयोजित सत्रों के दौरान गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद ई-गवर्नेंस समापन सत्र में आज ’हैदराबाद घोषणा’ को स्वीकार किया गया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री के टी रामाराव, कैबिनेट मंत्री, नगर प्रशासन और शहरी विकास, उद्योग, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार, तेलंगाना सरकार ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुछ नवीनतम तकनीकों पर विचारों के रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान के लिए 24वीं एनसीईजी ने एक मंच का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। सम्मेलन के लिए आमंत्रित विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने सम्मेलन के लिए चिन्हित विषयों पर अपने ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा किया। 24वें एनसीईजी 2021 ने सभी प्रतिभागी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार की टीमों को ई-गवर्नेंस को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नवीनतम अवधारणाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर व्यापक नजरिये से रूबरू करवाया ताकि वे वापस जाकर अपने संबंधित राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में इसे लागू करने में सक्षम हों।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान पूर्ण सत्र में छह उप-विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया जिनमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत: सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का सार्वभौमिकरण नवाचार का को मंच प्रदान करने के लिए नेटवर्क तैयार,उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी, सुशासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से जीवन की सुगमता, गवर्नेंट प्रोसेस री-इंजीनियरिंग और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में नागरिकों की भागीदारी, भारत का टेकेड-डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था (डिजिटल भुगतान-नागरिकों में भरोसा बनाना) शामिल हैं। समानांतर सत्रों का भी आयोजन हुआ जहां केंद्र, राज्य और जिले के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2021 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने अपनी पुरस्कार विजेता प्रविष्टियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इन सत्रों का आयोजन 2021 के यूनिकॉर्न: नवाचार की शक्ति, जिला स्तर पर डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन, निर्बाध प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से मानव हस्तक्षेप के बिना शुरू से अंत तक सेवा वितरण, ई-गवर्नेंस-सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली में प्रतिकृति और स्थिरता के विषयों पर किया गया था।
ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वॉल ऑफ फेम सहित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया। सेमी-वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में 50 से अधिक वक्ताओं ने अपने शोध-पत्र प्रस्तुत किए। सम्मेलन में 2000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने सेमी वर्चुअल मोड में हिस्सा लिया।
ई-गवर्नेंस की पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को मान्यता देने के लिए उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान किए गए। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, जिलों, स्थानीय निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को पुरस्कार योजना की 6 श्रेणियों के तहत 26 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इसमें 12 गोल्ड, 13 सिल्वर और 1 जूरी अवॉर्ड शामिल हैं।
24वें एनसीईजी ने प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें देशभर के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग के दिग्गज और शोधकर्ता शामिल हैं, जो सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को साझा करते हैं, इस प्रकार प्रभावी शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्राप्त करने के लिए उनका लाभ उठाते हैं। सभी सत्रों का केंद्र नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए प्रभावी ई-गवर्नेंस उपकरण साझा करने के अनुभव द्वारा सीखने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ’मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ के विजन को हासिल करने पर था।
हैदराबाद घोषणा
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार ने तेलंगाना सरकार के सहयोग से 7-8 जनवरी 2022 को तेलंगाना स्थित हैदराबाद में 24वां ई-गवर्नेंस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी)-2021 का आयोजन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के ई-गवर्नेंस परिदृश्य में पैमाने, दायरे और सीखने के प्रतिमानों में मौलिक रूप से बदलाव आया है। भारत जब स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है, सम्मेलन में नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की अपील पर मुख्य रूप् से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सचिवालय सुधार, स्वच्छता अभियान, लोक शिकायतों का निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार जो भारत के सुशासन मॉडल का मूल है, पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। महामारी के दौरान, ई-ऑफिस को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से केंद्रीय सचिवालय में कागज रहित कार्यालय बनाने में मदद मिली और सुशासन के कामकाज को सुचारु व सक्षम बनाया गया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस से 2021 में 20 लाख जन शिकायतों के निवारण में मदद मिली। उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में पुरस्कार विजेताओं और यूनिकॉर्न के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
सम्मेलन ने सर्वसम्मति से दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में आयोजित सत्रों के दौरान गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद निम्नलिखित हैदराबाद घोषणा को स्वीकार किया है।
सम्मेलन ने संकल्प लिया कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारें निम्नलिखित में सहयोग करेंगी:
1. डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने लाना
2. आधार, यूपीआई, डिजिलॉकर, उमंग (यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस), ई-हस्ताक्षर और सहमति रूपरेखा सहित इंडिया स्टैक की कलाकृतियों का लाभ उठाकर प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से नागरिक सेवाओं को बदलना।
3. संबद्ध सेवाओं के लिए ओपन इंटर-ऑपरेबल आर्किटेक्चर को अपनाकर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि आदि प्रमुख सामाजिक क्षेत्रों राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का तेजी से कार्यान्वयन करना
4. सरकारी संस्थाओं के भीतर डेटा साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए डेटा गवर्नेंस ढांचे का संचालन करना और एक नकारात्मक सूची को छोड़कर पर सभी डेटा उपलब्ध कराना। डेटा संग्रह, डेटा हार्वेस्टिंग, डेटा गोपनीयता, डेटा को गुमनाम रखने, डेटा सुरक्षा और डेटा संरक्षण के लिए प्रोटोकॉल सक्षम करना जिससे डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करने में मदद मिल सके।
5. सामाजिक अधिकारिता के लिए उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, ब्लॉकचेन, 5जी, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी, वर्चुअल रियलिटी आदि के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना।
6. भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए कुशल संसाधनों के बड़े पूल के निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत को उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना
7. महामारी जैसे व्यवधानों से निपटने के लिए मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के साथ लचीला सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित करना
8. चालू सरकारी सेवाओं में अनुसंधान और विकास और प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना की भावना को बढ़ावा देना
9. बेंचमार्किंग सेवाओं द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के माध्यम से उच्च स्तर तक सुशासन का उत्थान।
10. ई-गवर्नेंस परिदृश्य में सुधार के लिए एमईआईटीवाई के सहयोग से एनईएसडीए 2021 को अपनाया जाएगा।
11. लोक शिकायतों के निर्बाध निवारण के लिए सभी राज्य/जिला पोर्टलों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ एकीकृत करना
12. ई-गवर्नेंस 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के तहत सम्मानित परियोजनाओं की प्रतिकृति और क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणाली के प्रसार के लिए उनका नामांकन
13. सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में ई-ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 को अपनाना
14. जमीनी स्तर पर नागरिकों को मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना शुरू से अंत तक सेवा मुहैया करवाने के प्रचार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
15. सरकारी सेवा डिजाइन और वितरण का प्राथमिक पहलू ’डिजिटल’ बनाना और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक आधारभूत संरचना प्रदान करना।