Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 150.61 Cr
More than 90 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.30%
1,41,986 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 4,72,169
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 5.66%
08 JAN 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 90 lakh Doses (90,59,360) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 150.61 Cr (150,61,92,903) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,60,89,073 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
10388777
2nd Dose
9736651
FLWs
1st Dose
18387012
2nd Dose
16953203
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
20234580
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
511640381
2nd Dose
348330801
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195803770
2nd Dose
155074089
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122103139
2nd Dose
97540500
Total
1506192903
40,895 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,44,12,740.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.30%.
1,41,986 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 4,72,169. Active cases constitute 1.34% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,29,948 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.84 Cr (68,84,70,959) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 5.66% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 9.28%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 150.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 90 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.30% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,41,986 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4,72,169
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 5.66%
08 JAN 2022 10:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 90 ਲੱਖ (90,59,360) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 150.61 ਕਰੋੜ (150,61,92,903) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,60,89,073 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10388777
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9736651
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18387012
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16953203
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20234580
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
511640381
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
348330801
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
195803770
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
155074089
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
122103139
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
97540500
ਕੁੱਲ
1506192903
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 40,895 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,44,12,740 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.30% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,41,986 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 4,72,169 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 1.34% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 15,29,948 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 68.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (68,84,70,959) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 5.66% ਹੈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 9.28% ਹੈ।