Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 150.61 Cr
More than 90 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.30%
1,41,986 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 4,72,169
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 5.66%
08 JAN 2022 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 90 lakh Doses (90,59,360) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 150.61 Cr (150,61,92,903) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,60,89,073 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
10388777
2nd Dose
9736651
FLWs
1st Dose
18387012
2nd Dose
16953203
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
20234580
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
511640381
2nd Dose
348330801
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195803770
2nd Dose
155074089
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122103139
2nd Dose
97540500
Total
1506192903
40,895 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,44,12,740.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.30%.
1,41,986 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 4,72,169. Active cases constitute 1.34% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,29,948 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.84 Cr (68,84,70,959) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 5.66% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 9.28%.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતનું સંચિત કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ લગભગ 150.61 કરોડને પાર
છેલ્લા ચોવીસ કલાકમાં 90 લાખ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 97.30%
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,41,986 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ (4,72,169)
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર (5.66%)
08 JAN 2022 10:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 90 લાખ ( 90,59,360) રસી ડોઝના વહીવટ સાથે, ભારતનું કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 150.61 કરોડ (150,61,92,903)ના સીમાચિહ્ન આંકને વટાવી ગયું છે. સવારે 7 વાગ્યાના કામચલાઉ ડેટા મુજબ, 1,60,89,073 સત્રો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધી કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાનું વિભાજન:
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
10388777
બીજો ડોઝ
9736651
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
18387012
બીજો ડોઝ
16953203
15-18 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
20234580
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
511640381
બીજો ડોઝ
348330801
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
195803770
બીજો ડોઝ
155074089
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
122103139
બીજો ડોઝ
97540500
કુલ
1506192903
મહામારીની શરૂઆતથી આજદિન સુધીમાં કોવિડ-19ના કુલ પોઝિટીવ થયેલા કેસમાંથી 3,44,12,740 દર્દીઓ સાજા થઇ ગયા છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં વધુ 40,895 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે.
આના કારણે એકંદરે સાજા થવાનો દર 97.30% થયો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં દૈનિક 1,41,986 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ હાલમાં 4,72,169 છે. હાલમાં સક્રિય કેસો દેશના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસોના 1.34% છે,
સમગ્ર દેશમાં દૈનિક ધોરણે પરીક્ષણોની ક્ષમતામાં સતત વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં 15,29,948 કુલ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ મળીને 68.84 કરોડથી વધારે (68,84,70,959) પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એક તરફ, દેશમાં થતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર હાલમાં 5.66% છે, જ્યારે દૈનિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર આજે 9.28% નોંધાયો છે.